A Grade 2018

 

   

 

 

 

After reclaiming it's title as the YVMDFNL's leading netball club in 2017 OFC suffered a serious setback when dual premiership winning coach Tamara Luke decided not to go on.

Tam was playing football as well as netball in 2017 and in 2018 made a full time commitment to the Box Hill Hawks.

Unsurprisingly she quickly established herself as a team leader and at the end of the year was drafted by St Kilda.

Meantime OFC made a successful recruiting pitch to Tim Smith as a replacement. Tim had vast experience at VNL level.

It was a decision which quickly paid dividends as Tim devoted significant time and energy to the netball program.

As the season unfolded it became clear that OFC had scored another recruiting coup with defender Brodie Smith.

Brodie went on to win the Best Player award during the Grand Final triumph over Belgrave.

Of particular interest during this series was the defeat in the semi final at the hands of Belgrave. It was A Grade's first loss in a finals series since 2016. In cold and windy conditions at Yarra Junction the opposition threw 20 goals in a third quarter blitz.

However Tim Smith's side went on to reverse that result in the grand final.

Having established itself as the premier team in the YVMDFNL OFC was to face a fresh challenge in 2019 when powerful suburban clubs , including Berwick, Beaconsfield and Narre Warren joined the competition.

Would it be the end of an era for OFC ?

( Please cick on PDFs below for reports/photos)

 

Ladder

OLINDA 68 211
BELGRAVE 64 180
WANDIN 54 150
WOORI YALLOCK 50 126
MONBULK 32 92
WARBURTON 32 89
MT EVELYN 26 78
UPWEY 22 79
HEALESVILLE 10 45
EMERALD 2 48

 

Semi Final

Saturday Sept 15, Yarra Junction

OFC 17 27 38 49
BELGRAVE 8 23 43 52

Goal Scorers-  P Stewart 39, A Howard 10

Best Players- K Tomlinson, E Stewart, A Howard.

 

Preliminary Final

Saturday 22nd Sept., Yarra Glen

OFC 11 24 37 55
WOORI YALLOCK 13 26 36 47

Goal Scorers-P Stewart 47, E Stewart 8

Best Players- K Tomlinson, P Stewart, B Smith

 

 

Grand Final

Friday 28th Sept., Yarra Glen

OFC 15 35 48 58
BELGRAVE 16 26 35 51

Goal Scorers- P Stewart 31, A Howard 27


Best Players- B Smith, P Stewart, A Howard

Anita Woods Medal ( Grand Final MVP) - Brodie Smith.

Team- P Stewart, E Stewart, K Tomlinson, B Smith, A Howard, J Carr, G Martin, A Paget, R Pendleton, J Batey, M Taylor, J Tossel

Coach- T Smith

 

Best Players in Finals Series-

K Tomlinson 6

B Smith 4

P Stewart 4

E Stewart 2

A Howard 2

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

Logo

"TARGET 100 TRUE BLOODS"

2021 OFCFNC SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP TOTAL : 127

  

 

Ladder

2021 Totally Work Wear Premier Div Seniors
POS TEAM % Won
1 Beaconsfield 100.00
2 Cranbourne 68.75
3 Narre Warren 66.67
4 Pakenham 57.14
5 Olinda Ferny Creek 57.14
6 Woori Yallock 50.00
7 Upwey Tecoma 25.00
8 Wandin 12.50
9 Doveton 12.50