Results - 2008

*  SWIMMING  2008

Congratulations to all participants in the 2008 BDPSSA Swimming Carnival.  A number of schools demonstrated big improvements (more points) and individually, every one did their best.  Many thanks to the PE and Sport coordinators who dedicated s-o-o-o much extra time to select and prepare their teams.  Thanks Mr McCarthy for coordinating a fantastic swimming program.
OVER  ALL  WINNER - Murrumbeena Primary School
ADJUSTED SCORE WINNER  -  St Paul's

*  CROSS-COUNTRY  2008

It was great to see all competitors well prepared and able to enjoy the experience - Congratulations everyone !
It was a 'red-hot' competition throughout the day  ..  ..  who was going home with the trophy ?
  *  Three different schools age group winners
  *  Five different schools age group runners-up
  *  Three points between 3rd and 1st in 10yo Girls age group 
Thanks Mr Albers and Mr Mooney for setting up the course and organising a wonderful (safe) cross-country carnival.
Many thanks to Oakleigh South and Murrumbeena parents who assisted throughout the day.
OVER  ALL  WINNER - Oakleigh G.O.C.
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER  -  St Paul's

*  ATHLETICS  2008
Great weather and the Bejing Olympics provided a fanstastic atmosphere for our BDPSSA Aths.
I'm sure many Olympic athletes have fond memories of their Primary School sport activities and their passion and skills probably developed from programs like the BDPSSA Aths.
It was clear that staff and students had spent many hours training and preparing for their challenge - Well done !
OVER ALL  WINNER:  Oakleigh South Primary School  - This is the fourth time in a row that OSPS has won.
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER:  Oakeigh G.O.C.   Handicap Shield for small schools.
Although Oakleigh South were clear winners, it was very close between 2nd to 7th place.
Children will be selected to participate in the Central Zone Aths Wednesday 10th September.
Contact your school and refer to the
Central Zone web site for more information 

*  SUMMER  SPORT  2008
Wow what a great day !  Fanstastic weather, fun competitions and great sportmanship.  Congratulations to all children and staff. Thanks to Oakleigh South Primary School for hosting the BDPSSA finals.  BDPSSA Premiers will participate in the VPSSA Zone > Region Winter Team play-off 23rd October. For more information - Refer to the Central Zone web site
* Please note:  Teams marked * do NOT participate in the VPSSA Zone > Region play-off *
   2008 BDPSSA Summer Premiers
BASKETBALL:  Boys - Murrumbeena              ..   BASKETBALL:  Girls - St Peter's
CRICKET:   'A' - St Peter's                               ..   * CRICKET 'B':   Murrumbeena*
ROUNDERS:  Boys - Oakleigh G.O.C.             ..   ROUNDERS:  Girls - Oakleigh G.O.C.
SOFTBALL:  Boys - Oakleigh South                 ..   SOFTBALL:  Girls - Oakleigh South
VOLLEYBALL:  Boys -                                    ..   VOLLEYBALL: Girls - St Peter's   ..  *Volley-Stars - Oakleigh G.O.C. *

*  WINTER  SPORT   2008   (note - modified format)
Well done to all teams who participated in our BDPSSA Grand Finals 26th June.
Many thanks to staff who contributed to our Winter Lightning Premiership and sport activities.
Huge thank you to Chadstone Lacrosse Club and Lacrosse Victoria for their generous support.
2x Teeball, 1x AFL Football, and 2x Netball BDPSSA Premiers will participate in the VPSSA Zone > Region Winter Team play-off 31st July
For more information - Refer to the Central Zone web site
    2008 BDPSSA Winter Premiers
SOCCER Boys - Oakleigh G.O.C.    &    SOCCER Girls - Oakleigh G.O.C.

AFL FOOTBALL - Murrumbeena
TEEBALL Boys - Oakleigh South    &    TEEBALL Girls - Oakleigh South
NETBALL Girls -  St Peter's    NETBALL Boys -  Coatesville   *NETBALL Mixed - *Coatesville*
SOF-CROSSE  *'A' - St Andrews*    &   SOF-CROSSE  *'B' - Murrumbeena*
* Please note:  Teams marked * do NOT participate in the VPSSA Zone > Region play-off *

RUGBY  LEAGUE   2008
Tackle, flag and all-girls teams participated in our BDPSSA Rugby League carnival this year.
The pre-game morning clinic and lots of enthusiasm produced a great example of Primary School Rugby League skills on Tuesday 9th September.
'A' Winner:  Murrumbeena 28 Vs Oakliegh South 4.
'B' Winner:  Murrumbeena 20 Vs St Peter's 12.
'C' Winner:   St Peter's  28  Vs St Andrew's  0
All Girls Tackle:  St Peter's 12  Vs  St Andrew's  4

 

Notice Board

2023 BDS Swimming 
Oakleigh Pool
Tuesday 28th February

Thanks  for  keeping 
us  COVID-Safe
AND
keeping  us  playing

 

Notice Board

BDS  
Please be COVID Safe
BYO Hand Sanitiser
Sanitise your hands regularly
Maintain Social Distancing
Dont Share Items
Dont attend if you feel unwell
Indoor:  Wear a mask