Results - 2019

*  SWIMMING  2019
Despite some very hot weather in the days either side of our carnival, we were very fortunate to have near perfect weather, comfortable for both competitors & spectators.  It was a great day filled with lots of positives.  Oakleigh South was a consistent performer throughout the day & go home with the trophy for the third year.  It was a 'red hot' competition for 2nd to 4th & was decided by performances in the last few relay events.  Congratulations to St Pauls, who placed 2nd despite being one of our smallest schools in our group.
Good luck to the Benleigh District representatives participating in the Division Swim Carnival  
OVER  ALL  WINNER - Oakleigh South
2nd PLACE - St Pauls
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER  -  Murrumbeena
...................................................................................................................................
 CROSS-COUNTRY  2019  
Click here for more information regarding Beachside Division XC 

OVER  ALL  WINNER -   Oakleigh South
2nd PLACE - Coastesville
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER - St Pauls
Contact your school and refer to the Beachside & Southern Metro SSV web site for more information
.................................................................................................................................................................
*  ATHLETICS  2019
We were very lucky to dodge the terrible weather & relieved to have completed all events.
Big thanks to our BDS Coordinators, Aths Vic officials & CLAC for your support

Congratulations to all the athletes, especially the very talented 'golden baton' relay teams
Competition throughout the day was amazingly close. Only 4 points between 1st > 3rd prior to 800m races !
In the end Coatesville PS finished first, just 4 points ahead of Oakleigh South who have dominated the BDS Athletics for over 15 years
Use the link below to access the Beachside webksite for program & venue information.

OVER ALL  WINNER:
   Coatesville PS 
RUNNER UP  WINNER:   Oakleigh South
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER:   St Pauls 
Contact your school and refer to the Beachside & Southern Metro SSV web site for more information
..................................................................................................................................................................
*  SUMMER  SPORT  2019
For more information - Refer to the Beachside web site  
        2019  BDS Summer Premiers
BASKETBALL: Mixed  'A' # - Oakleigh South ..  BASKETBALL:  Mixed 'B' - St Peters
BASKETBALL: Girls # -  Oakleigh Sth
CRICKET  'A':  -   St Peters
FLAG  TAG: Mixed - St Peters  ..  FLAG  TAG:  Girls - Oakleigh Sth
SOFTBALL: Mixed - #   Coatesville..  SOFTBALL:  Girls - #  Oakleigh Sth
VOLLEYBALL:  Mixed -  Oakleigh Gmr.  .  VOLLEYBALL: Girls -  St Peters
VOLLEY-STARS - Oakleigh Sth

Note teams marked # proceed to the Division > Region >  SSV play-off
................................................................................................................................................................

*  WINTER  SPORT   2019
SSV Divivion play-off.. 
For more information - Refer to the Beachside web site  
        2019  BDS  Winter  Premiers
SOCCER Mixed -  St Peters #     &   SOCCER Girls -  Coatesville # 
AFL FOOTBALL -  Coatesville #  
ROUNDERS Mixed -        &  ROUNDERS Girls -  
NETBALL Girls - St Peters # 
NETBALL Mixed A - Murrumbeena #  
& NETBALL Mixed B- St Pauls
SOFCROSSE  'A' - Murrumnbeena      
&  SOFCROSSE  ' B' -  Oakleigh Sth
Note:  Teams marked # proceed to the Division > Region > Conference > SSV play-off

Notice Board

2023 BDS Swimming 
Oakleigh Pool
Tuesday 28th February

Thanks  for  keeping 
us  COVID-Safe
AND
keeping  us  playing

 

Notice Board

BDS  
Please be COVID Safe
BYO Hand Sanitiser
Sanitise your hands regularly
Maintain Social Distancing
Dont Share Items
Dont attend if you feel unwell
Indoor:  Wear a mask