Results - 2016
* SWIMMING 2016
The weather was hot & so was the swimming competition.
Watching the various colours of the caps finishing first gave spectators a clear indication this was going to be a close one !
In the end it was the last few races that would decide who was taking home the trophy.
Congratulations to Oakleigh South, first time winners of the BDS Swim Sports
Runners Up - St Peters, well done
Good luck to the Benleigh District representatives participating in the Division Swim Carnival Friday 11th March at the Oakleigh Pool
OVER ALL WINNER - Oakleigh South 1st time winners
ADJUSTED SCORE WINNER - St Pauls 4th time in a row
...................................................................................................................................
* CROSS-COUNTRY 2016
After shocking weather last year, we experienced kind conditions for our 2016 XC
The races went 'like clock-work'
Many thanks to the BDS Coordinators & OSPS helpers.
It was a dominant performance by Oakleigh South PS
OSPS winners 8th year in a row !!
St Paul's winners adjusted points 8th year in a row !!
Congratulations & good luck to our BDS participants in the Beachside Division XC
Click here for more information regarding Beachside Division XC
OVER ALL WINNER - Oakleigh South PS
ADJUSTED SCORE WINNER - St Paul's PS
Contact your school and refer to the Beachside & Southern Metro SSV web site for more information
.................................................................................................................................................................
* ATHLETICS 2016
Our first time at the new / upgraded Duncan MacKinnon Athletic Centre. Despite the windy weather creating havoc with the hurdles, we were able to complete all our Track & Field events in a timely manner - Phew !
OVER ALL WINNER: Oakleigh South PS
ADJUSTED SCORE WINNER: St Pauls
Contact your school and refer to the Beachside & Southern Metro SSV web site for more information
..................................................................................................................................................................
* SUMMER SPORT 2016
For more information - Refer to the Beachside web site
# Please note: Teams marked # do NOT participate in the SSV Division > Region play-off #
2016 BDS Summer Premiers
BASKETBALL: Mixed # - St Peter's .. BASKETBALL: Girls # - St Peter's
CRICKET: 'A': # - Murrumbeena .. CRICKET 'B': Murrumbeena
FLAG TAG: Mixed - St Paul's .. FLAG TAG: Girls - Oakleigh South
SOFTBALL: Mixed - # Oakleigh Sth .. SOFTBALL: Girls - # Coatesville
VOLLEYBALL: Mixed - Oakleigh Gmr .. VOLLEYBALL: Girls - St Paul's
VOLLEY-STARS - Coatesville
Note teams marked # proceed to the Division > Region > SSV play-off
................................................................................................................................................................
* WINTER SPORT 2016
SSV Divivion play-off.. For more information - Refer to the Beachside web site
2016 BDS Winter Premiers
SOCCER Mixed - # St Andrews & SOCCER Girls - # Coatesville
AFL FOOTBALL - # Coatesville
ROUNDERS Mixed - TBC & ROUNDERS Girls - TBC
NETBALL Girls - # St Pauls & NETBALL Mixed - # St Peters
& NETBALL Mixed - TBC
SOFCROSSE 'A' - Murrumbeena & SOFCROSSE ' B' - Coatesville
Note: Teams marked # proceed to the Division > Region > Conference > SSV play-off
...........................................................................................................................................................
* RUGBY LEAGUE 2016
Boys 'State League' Premiers - Coatesville
Boys 'Yr 5' Premiers - St Paul's & St Peter's
Girls 'Yr 5/6' Premiers - St Andrew's
............................................................................................................................................................