Results - 2015

*  SWIMMING  2015
Once again we were very lucky with the weather for our Bentleigh District swimming carnival.  We experienced almost ideal conditions Wednesday 4th March.  The very next day it was freezing !  This year we added to our program - 2x 50m Freestyle relays  We even added 3x ducks to our program - a little unexpected !  Congratulations to all involved.  Very pleasant atmosphere with a positive competitive spirit.  Many thanks to the BDS Coordinators and school staff who assisted on the day.  Good luck to the Bentleigh District representatives participating in the Division Swim Carnival  Tuesday 17/3/2015 at the Oakleigh Pool
OVER  ALL  WINNER -  Murrumbeena PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER  -  St Pauls
...................................................................................................................................

 CROSS-COUNTRY  2015    
Tuesday  19th  May  2015
No doubt the worst ever weather confronted the staff at Bald Hill Park.
After a long discussion regarding the situation it was decided to 'push-back'
the start time to avoid the very heavy rain early in the day.
Despite some drizzle, we were able to complete all six races successfully.
Congratulations to all participants, who worked hard in the challenging conditions.
Good luck to the Bentleigh District students participating in the Beachside Divison XC
OVER  ALL  WINNER -  Oakleigh South PS 
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER - St Paul's
Contact your school and refer to the Beachside & Southern Metro SSV web site for more information
.................................................................................................................................................................

*  ATHLETICS  2015
Tuesday 18th August  2015
Many thanks for everyone's support & cooperation throughout the 2015 Track & Field Carnival.  Things worked out well during the day, despite being at a new venue (Ross Reserve Noble Park).  We had numerous students from Noble Park Secondary College assisting on the day.  The NPSC's help & enthusiasm was really appreciated.
Good luck to our BDS participants in the Beachside Division, SMR & SSV Aths
OVER ALL  WINNER:  Oakleigh South PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER:     St Pauls PS

Contact your school and refer to the Beachside & Southern Metro SSV web site for more information
..................................................................................................................................................................

*  SUMMER  SPORT  2015
For more information - Refer to the 
Beachside web site 
# Please note:  Teams marked # do NOT participate in the SSV Division > Region play-off # 
        2015  BDS Summer Premiers
BASKETBALL:  Mixed  # -  Coatesville      ..  BASKETBALL:  Girls # -  Murrumbeena
CRICKET:  'A': # - Murrumbeena                ..  CRICKET 'B':   TBC
FLAG  TAG:  Mixed - Coatesville               ..  FLAG  TAG:  Girls - Oakleigh South
SOFTBALL:  Mixed - #  Oakleigh South     ..  SOFTBALL:  Girls - #  Coatesville
VOLLEYBALL:  Mixed - Oakleigh Gmr   ..  VOLLEYBALL: Girls -   Murrumbeena     
VOLLEY-STARS -  Coatesville

Note teams marked # proceed to the Division > Region >  SSV play-off
................................................................................................................................................................

*  WINTER  SPORT   2015
SSV Division play-off.. 
For more information - Refer to the Beachside web site  
        2015 BDS Winter Premiers
SOCCER Mixed   -  #   St Andrew's  &  SOCCER Girls -  # Oakleigh Sth
AFL FOOTBALL -  #  Coatesville
ROUNDERS Mixed - St Peter's   &  ROUNDERS   Girls -  Murrumbeena
NETBALL Girls - #  St Peter's     &   NETBALL Mixed -  #  St Andrew's
                                                       &  NETBALL Mixed -  St Peter's
SOFCROSSE  'A' - Coatesville     &    SOFCROSSE  ' B' -  Murrumbeena 
Note:  Teams marked # proceed to the Division > Region > Conference > SSV play-off
...........................................................................................................................................................

RUGBY  LEAGUE   2015
Boys 'State League' Premiers -  Coatesville     Runner Up - St Pauls
Boys 'Yr 5' Premiers -  St Peters                      Runner Up - St Pauls
Girls 'Yr 5/6' Premiers -  Oakleigh South        Runner Up -  St Pauls
............................................................................................................................................................

Notice Board

2023 BDS Swimming 
Oakleigh Pool
Tuesday 28th February

Thanks  for  keeping 
us  COVID-Safe
AND
keeping  us  playing

 

Notice Board

BDS  
Please be COVID Safe
BYO Hand Sanitiser
Sanitise your hands regularly
Maintain Social Distancing
Dont Share Items
Dont attend if you feel unwell
Indoor:  Wear a mask