Results - 2013

*  SWIMMING  2013
Like last year our Swimming Carnival appeared to be 'under threath' of poor weather early in the week, however we welcomed improved conditions and a perfect day for spectators and swimmers on carnival day.  Points were shared between many schools during the individual 50m freestyle, breast-stroke, back-stroke and butterfly races.  The points tally just prior to the (double points) relays had just one race gap between 1st & 2nd, two race  gap between 2nd and 3rd and only a one race difference between 3rd & 4th.  The final outcome was to be determined by team work and the depth of talent within each school via the 25m & 50m freestyle relays.  It was anyone's guess prior to the announcement.  Huge thank you to all staff and parents who contributed to the selection & preparation of the teams. Well done to all participants. Good luck to the Bentleigh representatives who will be participating in the Beachside Swimming Carnival Friday 8th March at GESAC. More information can be found on the Beachside web site.
OVER  ALL  WINNER -  Murrumbeena PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER  - St Pauls PS
...................................................................................................................................

 CROSS-COUNTRY  2013
Perhaps the best weather conditions we have had !  Just perfect for the runners and comfortable for the spectators.  In an effort to provide better viewing for spectators and maintain a safe and quality Cross-Country experience, we made some minor changes to the 2013 course.  They worked well ! Everyone was happy !  There were some amazing performances (individually and as a school team) in many of the races.  The pennants were won by 4 different schools - St Pauls, Oakleigh South, St Peters & Coatesville as they dominated in a variety of races. 
Good luck to our BDS participants in the Beachside Division XC - Wednesday 5th June
Top placed 12 at Beachside XC will progress to the SMR XC - Monday 17th June

OVER  ALL  WINNER -   Oakleigh South PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER - St Pauls PS
.................................................................................................................................................................

*  ATHLETICS  2013
Many Bentleigh District schools experienced difficulties with the weather during their trials and preparation, however we were very fortunate to have great weather for our District Athletics Carnival.  It was exciting to see the 8 - 10yo group perform strongly & confidently PLUS the continued improvement in all the athletes performances.  Many thanks to all staff who contributed to the preparation of the athletes.
Huge thank you to the staff who attended our BDS Aths, especially the school staff 'on-the-hill' who organised their team & helped manage the program throughout the day.
CONGRATULATIONS

OVER ALL  WINNER:  Oakleigh South PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER:   St Pauls PS
Beachside Division Athletics -   TO  BE  CONFIRMED
Contact your school and refer to the Beachside & Southern Metro SSV web site for more information
..................................................................................................................................................................

*  SUMMER  SPORT  2013
       2013  BDS Summer Premiers
BASKETBALL:  Mixed - St Paul's                     ..   BASKETBALL:   St Peters & St Pauls ( ! )
CRICKET:  'A': -  St Peter's                                  ..   #  CRICKET 'B':   Murrumbeena  #
#  FLAG  TAG:  Mixed - Oakleigh South  #      ..   #  FLAG  TAG:  Girls - Oakleigh South    #
SOFTBALL:  Mixed -   Oakleigh South              ..   SOFTBALL:  Girls -  St Andrew's 
#  VOLLEYBALL:  Mixed - Oakleigh Grammar #    ..   #  VOLLEYBALL: Girls -   Oakleigh Grammar
#  VOLLEY-STARS:  Mixed -   Oakleigh Grammar#
BDS Basketball, Cricket and Softball Premiers  will proceed to the Beachside Division Summer team play-offs 23/10/13

(Please note teams marked #  do NOT participate in the Division > Region > Conference > SSV play-offs)
................................................................................................................................................................

*  WINTER  SPORT   2013 
SSV Divivion (formerly Zone) play-off.

For more information - Refer to the Beachside web site  
        2013 BDS Winter Premiers
SOCCER Mixed   - Oakleigh Grammar          &    SOCCER Girls - Oakleigh Grammar  
AFL FOOTBALL - St Pauls 
# ROUNDERS  #   Mixed - St Peters             &    #  ROUNDERS #  Girls -  
NETBALL Girls -   St Pauls                            &     NETBALL Mixed - Murrumbeena
                                                                            &  # NETBALL Mixed - Murrumbeena  #
# SOFCROSSE  # 'A' -   Murrumbeena         &    # SOFCROSSE  # ' B' -   Murrumbeena  #
(# Please note:  Teams marked * do NOT participate in the Division > Region > Conference > SSV play-offs #)
...........................................................................................................................................................

RUGBY  LEAGUE   2013
Boys 'Yr 6' Premiers - St Peter's               Runner Up - St Paul's
Boys 'Yr 5' Premiers -  St Peter's              Runner Up - Murrumbeena
Girls Premiers -   Oakleigh South             Runner Up -  St Peter's
............................................................................................................................................................

Notice Board

2023 BDS Swimming 
Oakleigh Pool
Tuesday 28th February

Thanks  for  keeping 
us  COVID-Safe
AND
keeping  us  playing

 

Notice Board

BDS  
Please be COVID Safe
BYO Hand Sanitiser
Sanitise your hands regularly
Maintain Social Distancing
Dont Share Items
Dont attend if you feel unwell
Indoor:  Wear a mask