Results - 2011

*  SWIMMING  2011
Outstanding weather conditions throughout the day provided ideal conditions for students to produce their best!  Individual skills and team work in both 25m and 50m relays were a joy to watch.
Good luck to our Bentleigh District participants in the BEACHSIDE  DIVISION Swimming Carnival
OVER  ALL  WINNER -  Murrumbeena PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER  - Oakleigh South PS
...................................................................................................................................

 CROSS-COUNTRY  2011 
For the second year in a row, we experienced ideal conditions for the Bentleigh District Cross-Country. 
Congratulations to Oakleigh South - Hat trick (3rd) BDS XC winners
Well done St Pauls - Back to back winners of the adjusted scores trophy.                
OVER  ALL  WINNER -  Oakleigh South PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER - St Pauls
.................................................................................................................................................................

*  ATHLETICS  2011 
Unusually warm weather was most welcome and provided ideal conditions for athletes, officials and spectators. The program moved smoothly from Field > 1500 > Track and was completed in record time. Well done to all students. It was great to hear many P.B.'s had been broken and we look forward to the BEACHSIDE ATHS (7/9/11).  Huge thank YOU to the many staff who assisted throughout the BDS Aths day, especially to the team of teachers who assisted at school-based training sessions and prepared their school aths teams.
Congratulations to Oakleigh South PS - 2011 WINNER of BDS Athletics Carnival (7+ back to back winner !)
Well done Murrumbeena PS - 2011 WINNER of BDS Adjusted Scores.

OVER ALL  WINNER:   Oakleigh South PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER:  
Murrumbeena PS
Beachside Division Athletics -   TO  BE  CONFIRMED
Contact your school and refer to the Beachside & Southern Metro SSV web site for more information

..................................................................................................................................................................

*  SUMMER  SPORT  2011 
Although it was a bit of a rush to get organised the finals were a great success, week one of term four.
Well done and congratulations to all participants.  Great skills, super team work and wonderful student leadership.
Many thanks to staff/coaches for their dedication and preparation of the teams.
For more information - Refer to the 
Beachside web site 
# Please note:  Teams marked # do NOT participate in the SSV Division > Region play-off # 
        2011 BDPSSA Summer Premiers
BASKETBALL:  Mixed -   St Andrews          ..   BASKETBALL:  Girls -  St Peters
CRICKET:  'A': -  St Peters                               ..   #  CRICKET 'B':   St Peters & Murrumbeena   #
# FLAG  TAG:  Mixed - St Pauls    #               ..   # FLAG  TAG:  Girls -  St Pauls  #
SOFTBALL:  Mixed -  Oakleigh South           ..   SOFTBALL:  Girls - Oakleigh South
#  VOLLEYBALL:  Mixed -  St Peters    #       ..   #  VOLLEYBALL: Girls -  St Peters     # VOLLEY-STARS -  St Peters   #

(Please note teams marked #  do NOT participate in the Division > Region > Conference > SSV play-offs)
................................................................................................................................................................

*  WINTER  SPORT   2011  
Windy but clear weather were expected all week and it was a relief to not have to worry about the possiblity of a cancellation.  Many thanks to all staff involved, for all their hard (EXTRA) work to coach, umpire/referee and prepare their teams.  Congratulations to all students who participated in the Winter Sport finals.  Players demonstrated great skills, good sportmanship and excellent team-work.   
SSV Divivion (formerly Zone) play-off information - Refer to the
Beachside link above. 
        2011 BDPSSA Winter Premiers
SOCCER Boys -   Murrumbeena PS          &          SOCCER Girls -    O.G.O.C.
AFL FOOTBALL -   Murrumbeena PS
# ROUNDERS  #  Boys - Murrumbeena PS    &    #  ROUNDERS  #  Girls -   Murrumbeena PS
NETBALL Girls -  St Peters           &     NETBALL Boys -  St Paul's 
                                                           &  # NETBALL Mixed -    #
# SOFCROSSE  # 'A' -  Murrumbeena PS  &   # SOFCROSSE  # ' B' - St Pauls 
(# Please note:  Teams marked * do NOT participate in the Division > Region > Conference > SSV play-offs #)

...........................................................................................................................................................

RUGBY  LEAGUE   2011
Boys Yr 6 Boys Premiers -   Murrumbeena              Runner Up -   TBC
Boys Yr 5 Boys Premiers -     TBC                             Runner Up -  TBC
Girls 'A' Premiers -   St Peters                                     Runner Up -  TBC
Congratulations St Peter's Girls SSV State Champions 2011
.
...........................................................................................................................................................

Notice Board

2023 BDS Swimming 
Oakleigh Pool
Tuesday 28th February

Thanks  for  keeping 
us  COVID-Safe
AND
keeping  us  playing

 

Notice Board

BDS  
Please be COVID Safe
BYO Hand Sanitiser
Sanitise your hands regularly
Maintain Social Distancing
Dont Share Items
Dont attend if you feel unwell
Indoor:  Wear a mask