Results - 2010

*  SWIMMING  2010
The 2010 BDPSSA Swim Sports were hotly contested all day.  It was pleasing to see that all BDPSSA schools had students selected and participating in the Central Zone Swimming carnival.
Many thanks to all BDPSSA schools and staff. Congratulations to children selected in the BDPSSA Swimming Squad.

OVER  ALL  WINNER - Murrumbeena PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER  -  Oakleigh South PS

...................................................................................................................................

 CROSS-COUNTRY  2010
The 2010 Bentleigh District Cross-Country was conduct in 'summer-like' conditions.  All participants made the most of the kind conditions and capably completed the 2km or 3km course.  Good luck to all the BDPSSA students selected to participate in the Central Zone Cros-Country Wednesday 2nd June.
OVER  ALL  WINNER - Oakleigh South PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER - St Paul's

.................................................................................................................................................................

*  ATHLETICS  2010
In contrast to last year, the 2010 BDPSSA Athletic carnival was completed in near perfect conditions. Thanks to all BDPSSA schools for preparing their teams. Good luck to participants in the Zone Athletics
OVER ALL  WINNER:   Oakleigh South PS
ADJUSTED  SCORE  WINNER:  St Paul's

Central Zone Athletics - Friday 10th September

Contact your school and refer to the
Central Zone web site for more information

..................................................................................................................................................................

*  SUMMER  SPORT  2010
Wow we were very very lucky with the weather. It poured with rain the day before AND the day after, but we were able to complete all finals as planned.  Well done to all participants in the 2010 BDPSSA Summer Sport program.  Games were played in 'good spirit', skills and team work were also of a very high standard. Thanks to staff who put in the extra time to coach and prepare the Summer Sport teams.  All your efforts are greatly appreciated by all involved.
For more information - Refer to the
Central Zone web site 
# Please note:  Teams marked # do NOT participate in the VPSSA Zone > Region play-off # 
   2010 BDPSSA Summer Premiers
BASKETBALL:  Boys - Murrumbeena            ..   BASKETBALL:  Girls - Coatesville
CRICKET:  'A': - St Peter's                             ..   #  CRICKET 'B':   St Peter's   #
# ROUNDERS:  Boys - Oakleigh South  #      ..   # ROUNDERS:  Girls -  Murrumbeena  #
SOFTBALL:  Boys - St Peter's                       ..   SOFTBALL:  Girls -  Oakleigh South
#  VOLLEYBALL:  Boys - OGOC #                  ..   # VOLLEYBALL: Girls -  St Peters  # VOLLEY-STARS -  OGOC   #

(Please note teams marked #  do NOT participate in the Zone > Region > VPSSA play-offs)

...............................................................................................................................................................

*  WINTER  SPORT   2010 
After cancelling our finals the previous week due to'nasty' weather, we were able to conduct our 2010 BDPSSA Winter Sport finals in clear but windy conditions June 24.  Well done to all involved. Many thanks to staff who put in considerable time and effort to prepare the teams.   Congratulations to all children involved.
Zone play-off information - Refer to the
Central Zone web site
    2010 BDPSSA Winter Premiers
SOCCER Boys - Oakleigh South  &    SOCCER Girls -  OGOC
AFL FOOTBALL - St Peters
TEEBALL Boys -  St Peters     &    TEEBALL Girls -  Oakleigh South
NETBALL Girls -  St Peter's    &     NETBALL Boys -  St Peters #
                                                &  # NETBALL Mixed - St Peters   #
SOFCROSSE  # 'A' - Oakleigh South   &   SOFCROSSE  # ' B' - St Pauls 
(# Please note:  Teams marked * do NOT participate in the VPSSA Zone > Region play-off #)

...........................................................................................................................................................

RUGBY  LEAGUE   2010
Boys 'A' Premiers - St Peters            Runner Up - Murrumbeena
Boys 'B' Premiers - Murrumbeena     Runner Up - St Peters
Girls 'A' Premiers - St Peters             Runner Up - St Peters
Boys Tag Premiers - St Pauls            Runner Up - OGOC & St Pauls
Girls Tag Premiers - St Pauls             Runner Up - Oakleigh South
Well done St Peters 2nd in the 2010 VPSSA Championships.
Congratulations to participants in the combined BDPSSA Yr 5 and 6 teams.  Back-to-Back winners of both Yr 5 and Yr 6 the regional carnivals.  Many thanks to Mr Mc and parents for your on going support of our BDPSSA progam.
...........................................................................................................................................................

HOCKEY  2010  ~ To Be Confirmed

Notice Board

2023 BDS Swimming 
Oakleigh Pool
Tuesday 28th February

Thanks  for  keeping 
us  COVID-Safe
AND
keeping  us  playing

 

Notice Board

BDS  
Please be COVID Safe
BYO Hand Sanitiser
Sanitise your hands regularly
Maintain Social Distancing
Dont Share Items
Dont attend if you feel unwell
Indoor:  Wear a mask