Foster has been winning premierships since topping the premiership ladder of the South Gippsland Shire Football Association in 1902. Foster has won 31 premierships across all four divisions: 16 Seniors Premierships, 8 Reserves Premierships, 3 3rds Premiership and 4 4ths Premiership. |
Premiership Match Results - Seniors |
1902* |
|
1903* |
|
1905* |
|
1910 Premiership Team |
(selected from the following players) Devlin (Captain), Dark, C. Fitz, D. Fitz, Scanlon, Briscoe, Lay, Peterson (2), Mountjoy, Heathcote, Carter, Sullivan, Oram, Lamb, McClure, Clavarino, Shiells, McPhee, Meyer, Doran, Wagstaff, Burniston, Soderlund, Hodgson, Smith, West, Avery, Hewitt, Lehan |
|
|
1914 Premiership Team Foster 6.14.50 d Toora 2.9.21 |
|
|
|
1933 Premiership Team Foster d Dumbalk by 6 points |
S. Doxey (Captain), N. Doxey (Vice Captain), L. Ward, L. Clavarino, W. Clavarino, G. Clavarino, L. Winchester, K. Clemson, H. West, G. McNeil, A. McKnight, D. McKnight, R. Martin, E. Fletcher, L. Doolan, A. Light, R. Gardiner, G. Petterson, R. Fisher, I. Young |
|
|
1935 Premiership Team Foster 12.10.82 d Fish Creek 4.8.32 |
N. Duff, L. Winchester, H. Berry, B. Martin, S. West, W. Clavarino, T. Fletcher, A. Light, N. Doxey, W. Henderson, S. Doxey, L. Clavarino, D. McKnight, M. Clavarino, G. Petterson, K. Clemson, N. Allan, J. Boyd, J. Shanahan |
|
|
1938 Premiership Team Foster 21.19.145 d Fish Creek 7.9.51 |
|
|
|
1946 Premiership Team Foster 3.4.22 d Woodside 2.7.19 |
Laurie Clavarino (Captain), Wes Bond (Coach), Mick Clavarino, Bob Gardiner, Fred Weiss, Roy Fennell, Arthur Elmore, John Cox, Keith Backhouse, Henry Hendra, Eddie Thomason, Len Shellcot, Charlie Clavarino, Bill Shellcot, Jack Herman, Bob Clark, Jack Collis, Jack Morrison, Billy Mann, Tom Wise, Jeff Hine |
|
|
1978 Premiership Team Foster 13.14.92 d Woodside 5.9.39 |
Foster Seniors - John Howell (Captain), Terry Benton (Coach) Mick McClen, Trevor Angwin, Mike Baldwin, Brett Indian, Mike Bartholomew, Terry Corcoran, Graham, Anderson, Steve Paragreen, Gavin Bartholomew, Wayne Williams, David Haines, Daryl Martin, Malcolm Davies, Mick Benton, Geoff Anderson, Angus Hume, Robert Best, Rodney Martin, Les Hawking, Bruce Richards, Peter Alp |
|
|
1980 Premiership Team Foster 11.17.83 d Stony Creek 8.7.55 |
Graham Anderson (Captain), Les Hawking (Vice Captain), Steve Paragreen, Peter Dight, Phil Grostate, Mark Rerden, Mick McClen, Peter Alp, Mick Bartholomew, Robert Best, Colin Walker, Peter Smith, Geoff Anderson, Andrew Allan, Peter Baquie, Jim Sutherland, Rod Martin, Brian O'Keefe, Gavin Bartholomew, Malcolm Davies |
|
|
1982 Premiership Team Foster 14.11.95 d WWW 8.8.56 |
G. Anderson (Captain-Coach), J. Howell (Vice Captain), D. Green, C. Walker, J. Davies, W. Angwin, G. Cowell, B. Clark, S. DeMarchi, P.Baquie, J. Freeman, A. Allan, S. Paragreen, R. Best, P. Smith, W. Williams, M. Rerden, M. Davies, L. Hawking, P. Dight |
|
|
1984 Premiership Team Foster 15.7.97 d MDU 9.11.65 |
Tim Maxwell (Captain-Coach), Rob Davies (Assistant Coach), John Howell, David Green , Wayne Angwin, John Ware, Tim Shellcot, Peter Alp, Steve DeMarchi, Les Hawking, Scott Cowell, Steve Donaldson, Jamie Freeman, Andrew Allan, Lloyd Bowman, Graham Anderson, Wayne Williams, Mark Rerden, Brenton McKenzie, Malcolm Davies, Robert Best |
|
|
1989 Premiership Team Foster 12.10.82
Toora 7.8.50
|
Wayne Angwin (Captain), Glenn Little (Vice Captain), Neville Stone (Coach), Darren Cripps, David Green, Phil Davies, Jamie Zuidema, Brett Tibballs, Rod O'Neill, Scott Rathjen, Ashley Zuidema, Gus Kirk, Richie Cochrane, Gary Wagstaff, Paul Smith, Peter Hanrahan, Phil Shellcot, Brad Wigney, Graham Anderson, Brant Clavarino, Michael McGlead, Tim Shellcot, Gary Hamilton, Richard Anderson, Ashley Sartori, Brenton McKenzie, Peter Weston, Robert Best |
|
|
1993 Premiership Team
Foster 20.10.130
WWW 9.6.60
|
Peter Bohn, Dale Smith, Wayne Angwin, Tony O'Keefe, Scott Rathjen, Jamie Smith, Justin Cowell, Brett Tibballs, Shane Dibsdale, Darren Harvey, Craig Hams (CC), Darren Cripps, Ashley Zuidema, Tim Shellcot, Mick Wagstaff, Justin Whitcher, Brenton McKenzie, Trent O'Sullivan, Steve Smith, Scott Cowell. |
|
|
2010 Premiership Team Foster 13.20.98 d Stony Creek 11.8.74 |
Timothy Howe (Captain), Casey Ratcliffe, Tom Bartholomew, Tyson King, Scott Zachariassen, Brett Eddy, Jake Best, John Williams, Bradley Rooney, Richard Johnston, Stewart Gilchrist, Matthew Aabryn, Joshua Bowman, James Stevenson, Callan Van Dyke, Justin Cowell, Shem Hawking, Brendan Weston, Shaun Everington, Nathan Grylls, Martin Fleming |
|
|
2019 Premiership Team Foster 8.7.55 d Stony Creek 7.6.48 |
Brad Rooney (Coach), Levi DeNeise-McGregor, Kieran Bohn, Luke Galle, Brock Cripps, Brad Angwin, Mat Brown, Michael Howell, Josh Toner, Nathan Grylls (C), Brendon Neville, Jack Roper, Troy VanDyke, Alex Kane, Cam Pace, Mat Wilson, Darren Granger, Tom McGowan, James Cook, David Cook, Matthew Clark |
|
|
Premiership Match Results - Reserves |
1950* |
|
|
|
1960 Premiership Team Foster 10.8.68 d Toora 8.7.55 |
Frank Gleeson (Captain), Allan Cox, Peter Eddy, Billy Walker, John McDonald, Keith Blunden, Bruce Hill, Gordon Eddy, Keith Garrity, Bruce Byrnes, John Eddy, Geoff Huntington, Maurie Elmore, George Draeger, Rob Gardiner, Lindsay Morrison, Ted Gardiner, M. Sward, Ian Truscott, Graham Bond |
|
|
1963 Premiership Team |
Frank Gleeson (Captain), Billy Walker, L. Robertson, I. Lester, G. Pollard, C. Weaver, C. Cowell, J. McDonald, R. Baldwin, F. Jewell, R. Morrison, L. Battaglia, G. Haines, W. West, M. Morris, L.Stenlake, G. McKnight, M. Elmore, P. Edney, I. Truscott, G. Mahomed |
|
|
1968 Premiership Team Foster 8.8.56 d Toora 5.4.34 |
Ian Lester (Captain), Jim Paragreen, Graeme James, Brian Rogers, Bruce Gourley, Alan Wiltshire, John Collis, Milton Heywood, Ian Soderlund, Dennis Roberts, Phil Qualtrough, Brian Thomas, Peter Black, Stuart Homer, Frank Mattsson, Ken Miles, Joe Skehan, Graeme Worboys, John Gilbert, Ken Lester, Malcolm Heywood, Bruce White, Vin Plummer |
|
|
1974 Premiership Team |
Ron Bond (Captain), Geoff Sparkes, Kevin Gurry, Peter Croft, Ray Prain, David Gleeson, Len Tosch, Laurie Robertson, Michael Baldwin, Bill Robertson, Ade Rathjen, Milton Heywood, Roger Kidd, John Trenery, Royd Blunden, Pat Grambeau, Ken White, John Palffy, Gavin Bartholomew, Bruce Richards |
|
|
1985 Premiership Team Foster d Stony Creek |
Brian O'Keefe (Captain-Coach), Jim Sutherland (Vice Captain), Guy Blancato, Brendan Wagstaff, Les Brewer, Steve Paragreen, Matthew McNeill, Andy Law, Alister Semken, Brenton McKenzie, Anthony Hullick, John Van Dyke, John Davies, Phillip Shellcot, Geoff Sparkes, Robert Angwin, Robert Trenery, Bruce Gourley, Darren Clarke, Gary Wagstaff, Ian Downing, Ian Chalmers, Graham Sims, Bill Kalos, Col Cardilini, Kevin Bond |
|
|
1990 Premiership Team |
S Demarchi, D Smith, M Douch, A Cripps, P Bohn, J Kinnish, A Hullick, P Davies, P Davern, J Aitken, S Aitken, D Lomax, J Stride, S Heald, D Tait, J Baldwin, S Rathjen,P Weston, G Wagstaff, J Van Dyke, J Sutherland, W Williams, B O'Keefe (CC),R Angwin, S Fisher, O Kindellan, M Prain |
|
|
1992 Premiership Team
|
J Kidd, R Tait, A Boyd, G Kinnish, S Roffey, W Elmore, A Hullick, D Sharp, D Green, B Heywood, W Williams, J Mitchell, J Aitken, S Blancato, P Bohn, M Wagstaff, J Van Dyke, P Ryan,S Rathejen, L Brewer, P Weston, K Bohnd, K Lawrence, J Sutherland, W Sparkes (CC), R Angwin, D Faulkner, M Prain |
2019 Premiership Team Foster 7.3.45 d Stony Creek 6.8.44 |
J Smith, B Smith, B Coates, M Cook, S Allott, Mitch Green, S Dobson (C), M Comben, P Coelli, J Moore, D Annable, J Sparkes, E Smith, J Bright, Michael Green, M Allott, J Segat, J Chaseling, L Cripps, E Davies, L Lidstone, L Hulse
|
|
|
|
|
Premiership Match Results - 3rds |
1979 Premiership Team Foster d Devon |
Des Hansen (Coach), Andy Law, Graeme Richardson, Mark Eddy, Wayne Angwin, Paul Croft, Peter Davis, David Green, Keith Gourley, Joe O'Day, Steven Gilder, David Richards, Alan Josephs, Robert Angwin, Graeme Hogan, Alan Johnson, Mark Rerden, Paul Robertson, Dennis Angwin, Jamie Freeman, Peter Bond, Daryl Bowler, Tony Vanin, Jeff Ketchell |
|
|
1994 Premiership Team |
C Adams, J Raiti, L Barry, M Jones, D Brosche, S Trease,T Jones, W Kranen, B Cox, J Micalef, P Lay, S Collis, I Ryan, C O'Keefe, J Anderson, M Richards, H McDiarmid, A Sutherland, JMcCallion (VC), D Cripps (C), A Webster, P Boyd |
|
|
1997 Premiership Team |
A Webster, P Collis, W Drew, J Smith,D Jones, W Hume, J Bowman, M Jones, G Collis, J Flett, D Hawking, J Gow, P VanKuyk,S Paragreen, J Anderson,P Boyd,G Eddy, S Haines, L Mayman, P Hall, A Bassed, B Stallard, L Barry, S Trease (C),R McMullan (VC),S McCallion, L Anderson, T Blake |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Premiership Match Results - 4th |
1974 Premiership Team Foster d Fish Creek
|
|
|
|
1977 Premiership Team |
|
|
|
1993 Premiership Team |
|
|
|
1994 Premiership Team |
|
|
|
|
|
* No official Premiership played but Foster were champions, topping the ladder for the season. |