As many will know from last week’s piece the 2010 Landmark Australian Country Football Carnival is currently being held in Canberra (22nd-25th July). Last week we also included a snapshot on the history, past players and the WorkSafe Victorian Country Football League’s 2010 coaches in the Legendary Peter Knights and renowned Ron Thomas.
Both squads underwent their final training sessions under the watchful eye of their respective coaches and selectors, as they were put through their paces for final selection last Sunday.
The WorkSafe VCFL congratulates the following players that have been selected from VCFL Leagues to represent us during the Carnival:
WORKSAFE VCFL MAJOR TEAM
COACH: Peter Knights
Name
|
Club
|
League
|
Adam Hunter
|
Dromana
|
Mornington Peninsula Nepean
|
Dan Leslie
|
North Albury
|
Ovens & Murray
|
Kristan Height
|
Echuca
|
Goulburn Valley
|
Nathan Bell
|
Golden Square
|
Bendigo
|
Guy Campbell
|
Rochester
|
Goulburn Valley
|
Luke Buckland
|
South Barwon
|
Football Geelong
|
Brad Murray
|
Echuca
|
Goulburn Valley
|
Nick Scanlon
|
Narre Warren
|
Mornington Peninsula Nepean
|
Joe McLaren (C)
|
Koroit
|
Hampden
|
Grant Weeks
|
Golden Square
|
Bendigo
|
Simon O'Keefe
|
Koroit
|
Hampden
|
Jared Goldsack
|
Pakenham
|
Mornington Peninsula Nepean
|
David Clark
|
Corowa-Rutherglen
|
Ovens & Murray
|
Xavier Moloney
|
Swan Hill
|
Central Murray
|
Luke Walker
|
Pakenham
|
Mornington Peninsula Nepean
|
Jarrod Edwards (VC)
|
Redan
|
Ballarat
|
Will McGregor
|
Ballarat
|
Ballarat
|
Travis Baird
|
Donald
|
North Central
|
Ryan O'Sullivan
|
Tooleybuc-Manangatang
|
Central Murray
|
Andrew McLean
|
St Mary's
|
Football Geelong
|
Richard Handreck
|
Robinvale
|
Sunraysia
|
Daniel Weymouth
|
Lake Wendouree
|
Ballarat
|
Isaac Smith
|
Redan
|
Ballarat
|
Justin Berry
|
Cranbourne
|
Mornington Peninsula Nepean
|
Nick Coghlan
|
Irymple
|
Sunraysia
|
BAROOGA SPORTS CLUB VCFL DISTRICT TEAM
COACH: Ron Thomas
Name
|
Club
|
League
|
Shaun Everington
|
Foster
|
Alberton
|
Sean Calcedo
|
Forrest
|
Colac & District
|
Grant Shultz
|
Kalkee
|
Horsham
|
Chris Urie (VC)
|
Neerim South
|
Ellinbank
|
Matthew Robinson
|
Cora Lynn
|
Ellinbank
|
Andy Grant (C)
|
Elmore
|
Heathcote
|
Steve Shultz (VC)
|
Kalkee
|
Horsham
|
Stephen Nightingale
|
Bright
|
Ovens & King
|
Daniel Godsmark
|
Undera
|
Kyabram
|
Marcus Burdett
|
Hopetoun
|
Mallee
|
Scott Sellers
|
Maryborough Rovers
|
Maryborough Castlemaine
|
Adrian Dohnt
|
Lockington
|
Heathcote
|
Brett Dore (VC)
|
Nar Nar Goon
|
Ellinbank
|
Ryan Haythorpe
|
Mitiamo
|
Loddon Valley
|
Khan Beckett
|
Irrewarra-Beeac
|
Colac & District
|
Ben Harrison
|
Avoca
|
Maryborough Castlemaine
|
Matthew Wade
|
Nar Nar Goon
|
Ellinbank
|
Shane Brewster
|
Warragul Dusties
|
Ellinbank
|
Brad Hutchinson (VC)
|
Stony Creek
|
Alberton
|
Josh Mibus
|
Kalkee
|
Horsham
|
Clay Brewer
|
South Colac
|
Colac & District
|
Mathew Davidson
|
Bairnsdale
|
East Gippsland
|
Daniel Baker
|
Pimpinio
|
Horsham
|
Brenton Byrnes
|
Stony Creek
|
Alberton
|
Mark Ramsey
|
Newstead
|
Maryborough Castlemaine
|
We also congratulate the following umpires who have been selected from VCFL Umpiring Associations to officiate throughout the Carnival.
FIELD UMPIRES
Paul Trotter – Geelong Football Umpires League
Justin Davey – Ballarat Football Umpires Association
Cameron Pickering – Wimmera Football Umpires Association
Casey O’Keefe – Warrnambool & District Football Umpires Association
BOUNDARY UMPIRES
Jarrod McPhee – Yarra Ranges Umpires Association
Travis Weber – Colac Umpires Association
GOAL UMPIRES
Dylan Benwell – Southern Umpires Association
Matthew Richardt – Southern Umpires Association
The preliminary rounds of the 2010 Landmark Australian Football Carnival have been played on Thursday 22nd and Friday 23rd July, with only the final day of the competition to be completed on Sunday 25th (tomorrow). All the results from the past two days, and the fixture for the last round, to discover who will be competing for the title of Champion in this year’s Carnival, can be found at www.acfc.com.au or via the links on the vcfl website www.vcfl.com.au.
Best of luck to all the players, team officials, administrators and umpires for Finals Day.
Best Regards,
Glenn Scott
Chief Executive Officer
WorkSafe Victorian Country Football League
Last Modified on 20/07/2010 14:31