Trisha Flett Memorial Trophy
This award commends the outstanding achievements of Trisha Flett in the sports of basketball, athletics and netball at club, association, state and national levels and is awarded to the MVP of the Division 1 U14 Girls Competition of the South Australian Country Championships.
In January 1990, along with Sally-Jane Allen, Trisha tragically lost her life while travelling home from Albury after representing South Australia Country in the Australian Junior Country Basketball Cup.
Basketball
- 1988 SE Regionals - All Star Five
- Mount Gambier representative at U12, U14 & U16 level at SA Country Championships
- SA Country U16 player at Australian Country Cup in Albury
Athletics
- Twice won the Open Championship sprint at the Mount Gambier District school sports day - only girl to win in the era of Open competition between boys and girls
- 1986-88 won 100m at SA Country Championships, 1988 won 4x100m relay and 80m hurdles
- 1986-88 member of SA team at the Australian Primary School Championships 100m & 200m sprints
- 1988 Vice Captain of SA team and 80m hurdles finalist at Pacific School Games in Sydney
- 1989 Mount Gambier HS U13 girls champion
- Member, SA Junior Elite Athletics group
Netball
- 1988 Mount Gambier Association U15 B&F winner at age 12
- 1988 Captain of LSE SAPSASA Netball team
- 1988 Vice Captain of South Australia's championship winning team at the Australian Primary School Championships in Darwin
- 1989 Member North Gambier B Grade Premiership team at age 13
Past winners
If you can assist us to complete our records below please make contact with office@sacbci.com.au
Year | Winner | Association | Year | Winner | Association |
1995 | 1996 | Rochelle McGrath | Mount Gambier | ||
1997 | Brooke Sidebottom | Mount Gambier | 1998 | ||
1999 | 2000 | ||||
2001 | Alyse Johns | Mildura | 2002 | Alyse Johns | Mildura |
2003 | 2004 | Kelsey Ireland | Yorke Valley | ||
2005 | 2006 | ||||
2007 | Stephanie Talbot | Yorke Valley | 2008 | Emily Stafford | Mount Gambier |
2009 | Ebony Sandiman | Mildura | 2010 | Peyton Fuller | Port Augusta |
2011 | Ellie Turner | Yorke Valley | 2012 | Jasmine Simmons | Broken Hill |
2013 | Olivia Dukalskis Shelbie-Rae Allen-Hammer |
Mount Gambier Port Augusta |
2014 | Madison Alvino Taylah Levy |
Mildura Great Southern |
2015 | Elyscia Mackiewicz Emily Close |
Broken Hill Mount Gambier |
2016 | Tiah Peek | Port Pirie |
2017 | Shelbi-Lee Sutcliffe Alyssa Duncan |
Barossa Valley Mount Gambier |
2018 | Alyssa Duncan | Mount Gambier |
2019 | Shontae Kartinyeri | Eastern HIlls |