Islanders at the Games
Boxing has always been a popular
sport in the Pacific Islands and this is reflected in a fairly
consistant entry list from the Island nations.
Paea Wolfgramm from Tonga was the last Pacific Islander to win a medal
at the 1994 Commonwealth Games. Boxers from Fiji, Papua New Guinea and
Samoa have also won medals at this level. All up the Pacific Islands
have won 1 Gold and 9 Bronze Medals in Commonwealth Games competition
not counting those who have won these medals representing Australia or
New Zealand.
Here is a list of Pacific Islands competitors from previous Games:
Cook Islands - 10 Boxers
Emile Emile
1974
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Nio Mare
1974
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Vaka Rima
1974
Boxing Lightweight Division (60kg)
Matamaru
Tongia 1974
Boxing Welterweight Division (67kg)
Richard
Pittman 1978
Boxing Featherweight Division (57kg)
Richard
Pittman 1990
Boxing Bantamweight Division (54kg)
Tere
Maraeara
1990 Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Pupuke Robati
1990
Boxing Flyweight Division (51kg)
Shane Samual
1990
Boxing Featherweight Division (57kg)
Davis Masters
1998
Welterweight Division (67kg)
Fiji - 32 Boxers
L. Naiula
1962
Lightweight Division (60kg)
M. Evans
1962
Middleweight Division
(75kg) Bronze Medal
J. Tukana
1962
Light Heavyweight Division (81kg)
H.E.
Johansen 1962
Heavyweight Division
(91kg) Bronze Medal
Willie Tarika
1974 Flyweight
Division (51kg)
Jioji Robo
1974
Bantamweight Division (54kg)
John Heritage
1974
Lightweight Division (60kg)
Sakiusa Vakacautadra
1974 Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Patrick Cakautini
1974 Welterweight Division (67kg)
Siologologo Afamilioni 1974
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Manueli Bese
1974
Middleweight Division (75kg)
Salusalu Viavia
1974 Light Heavyweight
Division (81kg)
Igenasio Mow
1982
Bantamweight Division (54kg)
Ray Galoa
1982
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Asesela Gonevakarua
1982 Featherweight Division (57kg)
Jimilai Silomea
1982 Lightweight Division
(60kg)
Etonia Tuisuva
1982 Welterweight
Division (67kg)
Fine Sani
1982
Light Heavyweight Division (81kg) Gold Medal
V. Raiwalui
1986
Featherweight Division (57kg)
V. Matai
1986
Middleweight Division (75kg)
Taasleem Shah
2002 Light
Flyweight Division (48kg)
Gyanendra Kumar
2002 Bantamweight Division
(54kg)
Niue - 1 Boxer
Star
Tauasi
2002 Super Heavyweight
(91Kg+) 5th Place
Papua New Guinea - 35
Boxers
M. Soong Sisiu
1962 Bantamweight Division
(54kg)
T.P. Hopkins
1962
Lightweight Division (60kg)
A. Maira
1962
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
K.L. Hopkins
1962
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Bronze Medal
P. Yang
1970 Featherweight Division (57kg)
S. Sapan
1970
Lightweight Division (60kg)
D. Ottley
1970
Light Heavyweight Division (81kg)
Jopha Yarawi
1974
Light Flyweight Division (48kg)
Jack Eki
1974
Flyweight Division (51kg)
John Kopi
1974
Bantamweight Division (54kg)
Stephen Meta
1974
Featherweight Division (57kg)
Philip Sapak
1974
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Som Agum
1974
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Larry Dick
1974
Middleweight Division (75kg)
Paul Thompson
1974 Light
Heavyweight Division (81kg)
Jack
Eki
1978 Flyweight Division (51kg)
Tumat Sogolik
1978
Bantamweight Division (54kg) Bronze Medal
Jopha
Yarawi
1982 Light Flyweight Division (48kg)
Leo Ruru
1982
Featherweight Division (57kg)
Moses Ririan
1982
Lightweight Division (60kg)
Vincent Anipinu
1982 Light Welterweight
Division (63.5kg)
Obert Keri
1982
Welterweight Division (67kg)
Piamora Boas
1982
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Michael Rau
1982
Middleweight Division (75kg)
Abel Ando
1990 Featherweight
Division (57kg)
Augustine Aba
1990
Lightweight Division (60kg)
Jonas Bade
1990
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Moses Kelets
1990
Welterweight Division (67kg)
H. Gareo-Darelson
1994 Flyweight Division (51kg)
John Tabul-Sam
1994 Bantamweight Division
(54kg)
Francis Passingan
1994 Featherweight Division (57kg)
Henry Kungsi
1994 Lightweight Division
(60kg)
Steven Kevi
1994
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Lynch Ipera
1998
Featherweight Division (57kg) Bronze
Medal
Jack Willie
2002
Light Flyweight Division (48kg)
Henry
Kungsi
2002 Lightweight Division (60kg)
Raphael Lare
2002
Flyweight Division (51kg)
Junior Ben Tami
2002 Featherweight Division
(57kg)
Samoa - 46 Boxers
Elisaia Nanai
1974
Flyweight Division (51kg)
Tuifagalilo Uilata
1974 Bantamweight Division (54kg)
Pelema
Kome
1974 Featherweight Division (57kg)
Titi Christian
1974 Lightweight
Division (60kg)
Semi Pe'a
1974
Lightweight Division (60kg)
Uelese Pa'upu'u
1974 Light Welterweight
Division (63.5kg)
Raymond Taefu
1974
Welterweight Division (67kg)
Utifiu Vali
1974
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Sefulu Tifaga
1974
Middleweight Division (75kg)
Tolai Liuteine
1974 Light
Heavyweight Division (81kg)
Vai Samu
1974
Heavyweight Division (91kg)
Faoa Ofe
1978
Flyweight Division (51kg)
Elisaia
Nanai 1978
Bantamweight Division (54kg)
Siaosi Poto
1978
Featherweight Division (57kg)
Toetu Malo
1978
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Malo Samu
1978
Welterweight Division (67kg)
Ropati Vipo
Samu 1978 Light
Middleweight Division (71kg) Bronze Medal
Richard Betham
1978
Middleweight Division (75kg)
Bronze Medal
Faitala Fiso
Su'a 1978 Light
Heavyweight Division (81kg) Bronze Medal
Vitolio Pupuali'i
1978 Heavyweight Division (91kg)
Uea Ulai
1982
Featherweight Division (57kg)
Vaomala Uiliata
1982 Lightweight Division
(60kg)
Faoa Wong King
1982 Light
Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Nicky Nun Yan
1982
Middleweight Division (75kg)
Irwin Ah Hoy
1982 Light
Heavyweight Division (81kg)
T. Ioane
1986
Welterweight Division (67kg)
S. Fidow
1986
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
P.D. Ulberg
1986
Light Heavyweight Division (81kg)
Asomua Naea
1990
Welterweight Division (67kg)
Sililo Figota
1990 Light
Middleweight Division (71kg)
King Faoa Wong
1990 Middleweight
Division (75kg)
Fulu Faalenuu
1990 Light
Heavyweight Division (81kg)
Emerio Fainuulua
1990 Heavyweight Division (91kg)
Alifi Duffy
1994
Bantamweight Division (54kg)
Niusila Seiuli
1994 Lightweight
Division (60kg)
Bob Gasio
1994
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Francis Partsch
1994 Middleweight Division
(75kg)
Emelio Leti
1994
Super Heavyweight Division (over 91kg)
Niusla
Seiuil 1998
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Rico Chong
1998
Welterweight Division (67kg)
Francis Partsch
1998 Middleweight Division (75kg)
Pauga Lalau
1998
Light Heavyweight Division (81kg)
Peter Williams
1998 Super
Heavyweight Division (over 91kg)
Sada Wulf
2002
Lightweight Division (60kg)
Vaiavea Tausaga
2002 Light Welterweight
Division (63.5kg)
Alema Vaele
2002
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Lualima Tokiana
2002 Middleweight Division
(75kg)
Solomon Islands - 8 Boxers
Jay Makana
1982
Bantamweight Division (54kg)
Enoctt Siope
1982
Featherweight Division (57kg)
Joshua Kisini
1990
Welterweight Division (67kg)
Gabriel Taniveke
1994 Bantamweight Division (54kg)
Larry Pauna
1994
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Joseph Saimei
1994 Super
Heavyweight Division (over 91kg)
Timothy Soe
1998
Flyweight Division (51kg)
Pugeva Warren
2002
Middleweight Division (75kg)
Tonga - 12 Boxers
Sanipoi Naupoto
1974 Featherweight
Division (57kg)
Matekihilia Lui
1974 Light Welterweight
Division (63.5kg)
Tupou Avatongo
1974
Welterweight Division (67kg)
Solomone Namoa
1974 Light
Middleweight Division (71kg)
Talete Moala
1974
Light Heavyweight Division (81kg)
Sione Pulu
1974
Heavyweight Division (91kg)
Soakai Loumoli
1990 Light
Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Sione Talia'uli
1990 Light
Heavyweight Division (81kg)
Tualau Fale
1990
Super Heavyweight Division (over 91kg)
Francisco Kivalu
1994 Light Welterweight
Division (63.5kg)
Sione Asipeli
1994 Heavyweight
Division (91kg)
Paea Wolfgramm
1994
Super Heavyweight Division (over 91kg) Bronze Medal
Vanuatu - 8 Boxers
Nauras Jeffrey
1982 Bantamweight
Division (54kg)
Christine Jeffrey
1982 Lightweight Division (60kg)
Rawor Exley
1982
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
Nako Maxime
1982
Light Middleweight Division (71kg)
Ben Douglas
1982
Light Heavyweight Division (81kg)
E. Paul
1986
Bantamweight Division (54kg)
H. Kalo
1986
Light Welterweight Division (63.5kg)
James Iauhuat
1986
Middleweight Division (75kg)