The Boxing competition will be conducted according to the rules of
the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA). All bouts will be
contested at the Melbourne Exhibition Centre over the nine days of
competition.
There will be 11 weight categories contested which will lead to a
total of 11 gold medallists.
The competition will be a knockout format with the winner of each
bout proceeding to the next round. Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and gold
medal bouts will be competed on the last four days of competition.
Bronze medals will be awarded to the losers of the Semi Final bouts.
Competition Format
Light Flyweight 48kg |
* |
Flyweight 51kg |
* |
Bantamweight 54kg |
* |
Featherweight 57kg |
* |
Lightweight 60kg |
* |
Light Welterweight 64kg |
* |
Welterweight 69kg |
* |
Middleweight 75kg |
* |
Light Heavyweight 81kg |
* |
Heavyweight 91kg |
* |
Super Heavyweight 91kg+ |
* |
Pacific Islands teams will be strong in Melbourne despite the
unfortunate fact that the sport is not well organised in the Islands.
Athletes registered to date include:
Irorangi |
Daniel |
Cook Islands |
Vengi |
Hakai |
Cook Islands |
Leon |
Maireroa |
Cook Islands |
Marsters |
Pupuke |
Cook Islands |
Keve |
Tukia |
Cook Islands |
Tevita |
Vakalalabure |
Cook Islands |
Benjamin |
ARCHIBALD |
Fiji |
Metuisela |
CORIAKULA |
Fiji |
Osea |
KEAVALI |
Fiji |
Mitieli |
LACALEVU |
Fiji |
Jale |
MA'AFU |
Fiji |
Tomasi |
NAIVAQA |
Fiji |
Osea |
Nakanacagi |
Fiji |
Ashwin |
PRASAD |
Fiji |
Sepeti |
QIO |
Fiji |
Semiti |
ROKOBULI |
Fiji |
Mark |
TAMANISAU |
Fiji |
Setareki |
VULALIMA |
Fiji |
Inia |
Vuli |
Fiji |
Tarieta |
Ruata |
Kiribati |
Haleonehetou Togia |
Atutolu |
Niue |
Star Ohara |
Tausi |
Niue |
Chavis |
Kora |
Papua New Guinea |
Vincent |
Kora |
Papua New Guinea |
Paul |
Lare |
Papua New Guinea |
Rudi |
Suchanek |
Papua New Guinea |
Ben |
Tami |
Papua New Guinea |
Jack |
Willie |
Papua New Guinea |
Samuelu |
Faialaga |
Samoa |
Sada |
Wulf |
Samoa |
Elijah |
Awaoli |
Solomon Islands |
John |
Kaloka |
Solomon Islands |
Jerry |
Leo |
Solomon Islands |
Elijah |
Makana |
Solomon Islands |
Bendict |
Telovae |
Solomon Islands |
'Isileli |
'Akau'ola |
Tonga |
'Ikenasio |
'Asipeli |
Tonga |
Mosese |
'Ofa |
Tonga |
'Asinate |
Fevaleaki |
Tonga |
Sinela |
Fifita |
Tonga |
Ioane |
Laui |
Tonga |
Isekeli |
Maama |
Tonga |
Sitaleki |
Maka |
Tonga |
Kapeli |
Palei |
Tonga |
Mokai |
Paraha |
Tonga |
Feleti |
Saafi |
Tonga |
Viliami |
Ta'ofi |
Tonga |
'Alaluina |
Tu'ifua |
Tonga |
Mark |
NAUKA |
Vanuatu |
Johnson |
YASUL |
Vanuatu |