2021 SUMMER COMP TEAMS ARE HERE

VARSITY VIPERS BASKETBALL CLUB

2021 SUMMER COMPETITION TEAMS

 

Here are the 55 teams who will represent the Varsity Vipers Basketball Club in the 2021 Summer Competition. Look below to find your team, your team mates and coach. Please note that there are still some teams that require a coach and a team manager to take part in the Summer Competition so if you can help out please get in touch at info@varsityvipers.com.au and let us know as we MUST have a coach and manager for each and every team for them to take the court.

Please also be advised that we were inundated with team requests and please know that our volunteers have done their absolute best in attempting to successfully fulfil each request however, unfortunately we are not able to complete them all.

We also apologise if some first names and surnames appear in the incorrect order.

TEAM TRAINING SESSIONS:

We will be emailing our team training schedule and also posting it on our social media pages. As you can imagine with 55 teams it has been a huge job allocating each and every team an indoor court and this Summer season we will also require the use of two outdoor courts on alternate weeks. Please stick to the current schedule and coaches will liaise with us for any possible changes to be made.

NEW PLAYER UNIFORMS:

If it is your first season playing with the Varsity Vipers you will be able to try on and collect your uniform at your first training session. If for some reason you’re unable to attend your first training session please let us know and we will make alternate arrangements with you.

WEEKLY DRAW:

The Summer season draw can be found on the Gold Coast Basketball website (below) or on the Sports TG GAME DAY app:

https://websites.mygameday.app/assoc_page.cgi?c=0-4831-0-0-0&a=COMPS

 

U9’s Mixed

Varsity Vipers

Coach: Kim Howell

Baron Le Signor

Teo

Vipers Div 1

Davies

Cooper

Vipers Div 1

Barker

Dustin

Vipers Div 1

Carydias

Yianni

Vipers Div 1

Andrews

Georgie

Vipers Div 1

Poh-Howell

Brooklyn

Vipers Div 1

Peters

Zander

Vipers Div 1

McKenzie

Oliver

Vipers Div 1

McManus

Chevy

Vipers Div 1

     

Varsity Lakers

Coach: Antony Ciccone

Frampton

Benjamin

Lakers Div 2

Birmingham

Frankie

Lakers Div 2

Lyon

Taleah

Lakers Div 2

Ciccone

Gabriella

Lakers Div 2

Bisiker

Phoenix

Lakers Div 2

Carr

Nash

Lakers Div 2

Collett

Hayden

Lakers Div 2

Eve

Coco

Lakers Div 2

Sheridan

Max

Lakers Div 2

Alloway 

Harper 

Lakers Div 2 

   

Varsity Venom

Coach: Nathan Hancock

Stevenson

Archer

Venom Div 2

Proctor

Kenton

Venom Div 2

Ruiz

Guillermina

Venom Div 2

Staker

Gracie

Venom Div 2

Hancock

Beau

Venom Div 2

Lin

Oscar

Venom Div 2

Piddick

Archie

Venom Div 2

Stieffenhofer

Leon

Venom Div 2

Stieffenhofer

Odin

Venom Div 2

 

U11 GIRLS

Coach Angie Witt

   

Kiara Edwards

Vipers Div 1

Armani Moses

Vipers Div 1

Ruby Olivari

Vipers Div 1

Georgina Carnall

Vipers Div 1

Laker Witt

Vipers Div 1

Tatum Hinze

Vipers Div 1

Zara Robinson

Vipers Div 1

Norah Sembach

Vipers Div 1

Alex Vandinter

Vipers Div 1

Chilli McGuinness

Vipers Div 1

       

Coach Jerrell Niu

   

Aerin McLennan

Lakers Div 2

Gisele Niu

Lakers Div 2

Ava McLennan

Lakers Div 2

Sophie Blackburne

Lakers Div 2

Olivia Drakes

Lakers Div 2

Belle Princehorn

Lakers Div 2

Layla Princehorn

Lakers Div 2

Sienna Niu

Lakers Div 2

Ivy Stieffenhofer

Lakers Div 2

Emily Stevenson

Lakers Div 2

       

 

U11 BOYS

Coach: Nathan Shinners

   

Harper Clayton

Vipers Div 1

Eli Bannister

Vipers Div 1

Aaron del Rosario

Vipers Div 1

Harley Lyon

Vipers Div 1

Aston Shinners

Vipers Div 1

Brendan Dariz

Vipers Div 1

Nate Norton

Vipers Div 1

Travis King

Vipers Div 1

     
     

Coach: Tony Birthisel

   

Aaron Birthisel

Lakers Div 1

Toby Peters

Lakers Div 1

Anton Bek

Lakers Div 1

Liam Ho

Lakers Div 1

Jaxon Hensby

Lakers Div 1

Joshua Hancock

Lakers Div 1

Taylan Mschotta

Lakers Div 1

Jake Aiken

Lakers Div 1

Taka Holwell

Lakers Div 1

     
     

Coach: Shane & Micheal

   

Gordon Connor

Venom Div 2

McCann Mason

Venom Div 2

Seongjun Park

Venom Div 2

Charlie Staker

Venom Div 2

Reinikka-Keane Olli

Venom Div 2

Jake Finlayson

Venom Div 2

Nash McMaster

Venom Div 2

Elijah Robertson

Venom Div 2

     
     

Coach: Doug Allgood

   

Henry Allgood

Cobras Div 2

Leonardo Barrett-Fuentes

Cobras Div 2

Zayden Bisiker

Cobras Div 2

Camilo Hack

Cobras Div 2

Malakai Hempworth

Cobras Div 2

Joshua Ayre

Cobras Div 2

Blake Sokac

Cobras Div 2

 

 

     
     

Pythons Coach Required

   

Harlen Andrews

Pythons Div 3

Ethan Campbell

Pythons Div 3

Ho Yin Ku

Pythons Div 3

Zuma Griffis

Pythons Div 3

Max Rainer

Pythons Div 3

Adam Stoltz

Pythons Div 3

Archie Sheridan

Pythons Div 3

     
     

Anacondas Coach Required

   

Lennox McCarthy

Anacondas Div 3

Wolf Buckley

Anacondas Div 3

Hunter Constantinou

Anacondas Div 3

Charlie Dini

Anacondas Div 3

Jules Hatton

Anacondas Div 3

Owen Jiao

Anacondas Div 3

Billy Payne

Anacondas Div 3

Zion Staten Anacondas Div 3
     

Coach: Isaac Maheno

   

Spencer Balle

Rattlers Div 4

Tate Buratwoski

Rattlers Div 4

Jack Dart

Rattlers Div 4

Phoenix Hardcastle

Rattlers Div 4

Axel Ker

Rattlers Div 4

Harlem Maheno

Rattlers Div 4

Nate Bancroft

Rattlers Div 4

Jack Frampton Rattlers Div 4
     

BOAS Coach: Ben Tindall

   

Nash Tindall

Boas Div 4

Jimi Callinan

Boas Div 4

Kaleb Lambert

Boas Div 4

Ethan Scragg

Boas Div 4

Thomas Walsh

Boas Div 4

Zane Elswyk

Boas Div 4

Lucien Pollard

Boas Div 4

 

U13 GIRLS

Coach: Malina Kama

   

Collins

Erin

Vipers Div 1

Collins

Kailey

Vipers Div 1

Cross

Macy

Vipers Div 1

Flood

Charli

Vipers Div 1

Imogen

Graham

Vipers Div 1

Hinze

Addie

Vipers Div 1

Idzikowski

Paige

Vipers Div 1

Witt

Mali

Vipers Div 1

       

Coach: Stuart Mackenzie

   

Gonzales

Brianna

Lakers Div 2

Hill

Ella

Lakers Div 2

Shinners

Dhali

Lakers Div 2

Lilyana MacKenzie

Lakers Div 2

Sohan

Sophia

Lakers Div 2

Stutchbury

Sophie

Lakers Div 2

Ball

Charley

Lakers Div 2

Alicia Fernandes Sntos

Lakers Div 2

Graham Elke  Lakers Div 2  
       

Coach: Nicole McGuinness

   

Piper Erwin

Cobras Div 2

Sabre McGinness

Cobras Div 2

Sophia Lin

 

Cobras Div 2

Orla Rogan

Cobras Div 2

Charlee  Piri

Cobras Div 2

Eva Pope

 

Cobras Div 2

Malachai Tomlinson

Cobras Div 2

Ruby Burness

Cobras Div 2

 

U13 BOYS

Coach: Daryn Price

   

Ryder Price

Vipers Div 1

Harlem Molony

Vipers Div 1

Aiden Mcglashan

Vipers Div 1

Kobe Cross

Vipers Div 1

Lucas Simmonds

Vipers Div 1

Ason Maschotta

Vipers Div 1

Tyson Pedder

Vipers Div 1

Oskar Sanders

Vipers Div 1

Emmanuel Adeleye

Vipers Div 1

       
       

Coach: Tony Birthisel

   

Dylan Birthisel

Pythons Div 1

AOI MIZUNO

Pythons Div 1

Daniel Teagle

Pythons Div 1

Brayden Rapata

Pythons Div 1

Ryan Spiegel

Pythons Div 1

Nikolas Markopoulos

Pythons Div 1

Alan Chen

Pythons Div 1

Sasha Aikman

Pythons Div 1

Cooper Wilson

Pythons Div 1

       
       

Coach: Dean Marais

   

Hunter Cream

Varsity Suns Div 1

Max Ills

 

Varsity Suns Div 1

Hamish Kitchin

Varsity Suns Div 1

Marcus Murphy 

Varsity Suns Div 1

Angus Ross

Varsity Suns Div 1

Sam Skubris

Varsity Suns Div 1

AJ Gilmore

Varsity Suns Div 1

Hamish Robinson 

Varsity Suns Div 1

Nick Hall 

Varsity Suns Div 1

       
       

Coach: Boris Stankovic

   

Stankovic Darian

Adders Div 2

Mendoza Ashton

Adders Div 2

Plummer Archie

Adders Div 2

Jones Charley

Adders Div 2

Ho Dillon

Adders Div 2

Harris William

Adders Div 2

Davis Harrison

Adders Div 2

Moscow Zenn  Adders Div 2  

(Zimo) Max Yang

     
       

Coach: Kane Smith

   

O'Brien Chase

Anacondas Div 2

Dunshea Jacob

Anacondas Div 2

Whitting Caxton

Anacondas Div 2

Murran Noah

Anacondas Div 2

Lawler Axel

Anacondas Div 2

Wang Ethan

Anacondas Div 2

Harrop Jake

Anacondas Div 2

Wilson Zavier

Anacondas Div 2

       
       

Coach: Rod Turton

   

Turton Mitchell

Taipans Div 3

Irwin Myles

Taipans Div 3

Odysseus Petridis Alvanos

Taipans Div 3

Hattori Leo

Taipans Div 3

Reeves Kayde

Taipans Div 3

Minton Gerorge

Taipans Div 3

Hudson Lucas

Taipans Div 3

Leu Shephard

Taipans Div 3

Weir Maxwell      
       

Coach: Charlie Allen

   

Allen Tadhg

Barker Flynn

Norris Wil

Bell Oakley

Foweraker Issac

Rykers-Hollier Tait

Towler Cruz

Mesalic Kerim

Jaram Hunter

 

Cobras Div 3

Cobras Div 3

Cobras Div 3

Cobras Div 3

Cobras Div 3

Cobras Div 3

Cobras Div 3

Cobras Div 3

Cobras Div 3

 

 

 

Coach: Andrew Strudwick

   

Manager: Megan Connors 

 

Smith Billy

Mambas Div 3

Song Lucas

Mambas Div 3

Strudwick Oliver

Mambas Div 3

Cauiane Levi

Mambas Div 3

Williamson Aiden

Mambas Div 3

Worth Leroy

Mambas Div 3

Connors Dylan

Mambas Div 3

Deruyter Rory

Mambas Div 3

Clyne River   Mambas Div 3  
       

Coach: Harper & Ash Brace

   

Manager: Sue Brace

   

Axelby Beau

Lakers Div 4

Axelby Ryan

Lakers Div 4

Howard Hunter

Lakers Div 4

Kattenberg Cooper

Lakers Div 4

Pikunic Samuel

Lakers Div 4

O'Connor Nixon

Lakers Div 4

Prior Xander

Lakers Div 4

Brace Khiva

Lakers Div 4

Hayes Ryan

Lakers Div 4

       
       

Coach: Sam Hetland

   

Manager: Anthony Haddleton

   

Carkeet Billy

Boas Div 4

Flood Lucas

Boas Div 4

Haddleton James

Boas Div 4

Halmarick Ryan

Boas Div 4

Miller Alex

Boas Div 4

Neal Noah

Boas Div 4

Fraser Chase

Boas Div 4

 

 

       
       

Coaches: Rhett & Roslyn Finlayson

 

Campbell Dylan

Rattlers Div 4

Lochtenberg Sebestian

Rattlers Div 4

Finlayson Torin

Rattlers Div 4

Hatton Levi

Rattlers Div 4

Herlihy Jaxson

Rattlers Div 4

Zhou Joshua

Rattlers Div 4

Barker Levi

Rattlers Div 4

Eddy Thomas

Rattlers Div 4

Holt Nate

Rattlers Div 4

 

U15 GIRLS

Vipers Coach Luke Hill

 

Graham Ekle

Vipers Div 2

Neale Taalia

Vipers Div 2

Rankmore Matilda

Vipers Div 2

Rees Eden

Vipers Div 2

Shipton Zoe

Vipers Div 2

Wong Emily

Vipers Div 2

Hill Ella    

 

U15 BOYS

Coach: Scott McGregor

   

Cooper McGregor

Vipers Div 1

Campbell Couch

Vipers Div 1

Billy Dawe

 

Vipers Div 1

David Sipu

 

Vipers Div 1

Henry Webster

Vipers Div 1

Jordan Kaesler

Vipers Div 1

Judd Bright

 

Vipers Div 1

       
       

Coach: Sage Kilmurray

   

Ali Al-Jumaily

 

Venom Div 1

Parthiv Sivakumar

 

Venom Div 1

Sam Haddleton

 

Venom Div 1

Mason Ngauamo

 

Venom Div 1

George Markopolous

 

Venom Div 1

Cruz Moses

 

Venom Div 1

Angus Walker

Venom Div 1

       
       

Coach: Shane Cross

   

Manager: Alison Cross

   

Kye

Timothy

Lakers Div 1

Kaelan

Cross

Lakers Div 1

Sunny

Ronaldson

Lakers Div 1

Denzyl

Bianchin

Lakers Div 1

Ash

Woolnough

Lakers Div 1

Izaak

Green

Lakers Div 1

Ryan  

Ballintyne

Lakers Div 1

       

Coach: Jordy Fwi

   

Liam

Dunn

Cobras Div 2

Leonardo

Sohan

Cobras Div 2

Cooper

Robinson

Cobras Div 2

Lauden

Rooney

Cobras Div 2

Prema

Cassius

Cobras Div 2

Jeff

Park

Cobras Div 2

Atkinson

Koby

Cobras Div 2

       

Coach Justine Jones

   

Husarek

Nash

Taipans Div 2

Ryan

Muir

Taipans Div 2

Cooper

Daily

Taipans Div 2

Cruz

Murphy

Taipans Div 2

Vincent

Mani

Taipans Div 2

Thomas

Halstead

Taipans Div 2

Mulvaney

Samuel

Taipans Div 2

       

Coach Matt Carter

   

Carter

Kanoah

Anacondas Div 2

Bristow

Jordan

Anacondas Div 2

Robinson

Charlie

Anacondas Div 2

Tawse

Riley

Anacondas Div 2

Mendoza

Ryder

Anacondas Div 2

Woods

Iain

Anacondas Div 2

Turner

Finn

Anacondas Div 2

Woollard

Ben

Anacondas Div 2

       

Coach: Nick Mallen

   

Mallen

Oliver

Adders Div 3

Kraska

Alan

Adders Div 3

Sterling

Whyatt

Adders Div 3

Mitchell

Connor

Adders Div 3

Thatcher

Riley

Adders Div 3

Ghoussain

Ari

Adders Div 3

Atkin

Tom

Adders Div 3

       
       

Coach: Sam Hetland

   

Cavanagh

Preston

Snakes Div 3

Foster

Dean

Snakes Div 3

Jesse

Pascoe

Snakes Div 3

Cauiane

Taj

Snakes Div 3

Kaelan

McGreevy

Snakes Div 3

Govorov

Egor

Snakes Div 3

Lincoln

Gillespe

Snakes Div 3

       
       

Coach: Tony Webeck

   

Webeck

Harrison

Pythons Div 3

Viner

Isaac

Pythons Div 3

Eve

Elwood

Pythons Div 3

Allen

Charlie

Pythons Div 3

Anderson

Chase

Pythons Div 3

Lauenstein

Jack

Pythons Div 3

Brooke

Lachlan

Pythons Div 3

Carnall

Max

Pythons Div 3

       
       

Coach: Callum Agius

   

Billy Aguis

 

Mambas Div 3

Costa Cacciola

Mambas Div 3

James Jackson

Mambas Div 3

Regan French

Mambas Div 3

Valantino Cacace

Mambas Div 3

Xavyer O'Neill

Mambas Div 3

Jake Callinan

Mambas Div 3

       
       

Coach: Peter St Henry

   

Manager: Louise McNamara

   

Riley

Kirkup

Boas Div 4

Seth

Murran

Boas Div 4

Finn

Coughlin

Boas Div 4

Martin

Jarod

Boas Div 4

Connor

Stasuik

Boas Div 4

Caleb

St Henry

Boas Div 4

Kobi

Slee

Boas Div 4

       
       

Rattlers Coach: Nick Collins

   

Jordan

Deane

Rattlers Div 4

Kairon

Georgeson

Rattlers Div 4

Luke

Gorski

Rattlers Div 4

Kanaan

Griffin

Rattlers Div 4

Collins

Josh

Rattlers Div 4

Oscar

Leu

Rattlers Div 4

Cohen

McMaster

Rattlers Div 4

       
       

Browns Manager: Mikala Foster

   

Ethan

Dixon

Browns Div 4

James

Foster

Browns Div 4

Lincoln

Gervasi

Browns Div 4

Noah

Haslemore

Browns Div 4

Levi

MacDonald

Browns Div 4

Carter

Curry

Browns Div 4

Evytar

Frenkel

Browns Div 4

 

U17 BOYS – Note: DIVISION 1 PLAY ON WEDNESDAYS

Coach: Scott McGregor

 

Brodie McGregor

Vipers Div 1

Luca Sacco

Vipers Div 1

Tom Webster

Vipers Div 1

Nikos Karathanasopoulos

Vipers Div 1

Logan Petricevich

Vipers Div 1

Bodhi Bielamowicz-Cruise

Vipers Div 1

Ryan Longfield

Vipers Div 1

Williams Braxton

Vipers Div 1

   

Coach Janette Comish

 

Alec webb

Lakers Div 1

Shih Hung (Lucas) CHIU

Lakers Div 1

Matthew Ewart

Lakers Div 1

Daniel Tunbridge

Lakers Div 1

Sascha Alexeeff

Lakers Div 1

Emile Gorce

Lakers Div 1

Max Comish

Lakers Div 1

Hunter Maschotta

Lakers Div 1

   
   

Coach: Nick Mallen

 

Dallas Sabatier

Venom Div 2

Trent Cook

Venom Div 2

Chace Simmons

Venom Div 2

Flyn Murray

Venom Div 2

Jett Grist

Venom Div 2

Ezekial Hart

Venom Div 2

O'Shay Bayne

Venom Div 2

Liam Mallen

Venom Div 2

   
   

Coach: Stuart McKenzie

 

Blair MacKenzie

Cobras Div 2

Jakson Gonzales

Cobras Div 2

Leonidas Petridis-Alvanos

Cobras Div 2

Caleb Luckhardt

Cobras Div 2

Kye Miller

Cobras Div 2

Marshall Teague

Cobras Div 2

Pemberton Jack

Cobras Div 2

Mattress Flynn

Cobras Div 2

Ruben Maaka Cobras Div 2 
   

Coach: Craig Brown

 

Freddie Goss

Pythons Div 3

Cayden Brown

Pythons Div 3

Samuel Street

Pythons Div 3

Campbell Ross

Pythons Div 3

Taj Faragallah

Pythons Div 3

Hamish Beckwith

Pythons Div 3

Callum O'Connor

Pythons Div 3

Daniel Spence-Gray

Pythons Div 3

Lachlan Power

Pythons Div 3

   
   

Coach Required

 

Brodie Tarrant

Anacondas Div 3

Joe Meldon

Anacondas Div 3

Lachlan Bridge

Anacondas Div 3

Kane McKenzie

Anacondas Div 3

Jack Blackler

Anacondas Div 3

William Bennett

Anacondas Div 3

Charlie Brown

Anacondas Div 3

Bailey Dennis

Anacondas Div 3

Harlem Smith

Anacondas Div 3

   

Coach: Todd Sleep

 

Benjamin Sleep

Mambas Div 4

Ned Lauenstein

Mambas Div 4

Angus O'Shea

Mambas Div 4

Riley Sullivan

Mambas Div 4

Hunter Free

Mambas Div 4

Hogan Peng

Mambas Div 4

Noah Neeson

Mambas Div 4

Aaryan Sajjad

Mambas Div 4

Cody Buratowski

Mambas Div 4

   
   

Coach: Ben Hayden Smith

 

Clark Hayden-Smith

Rattlers Div 4

Jacob Martin

Rattlers Div 4

Tristan Mayes

Rattlers Div 4

Bayden Newman

Rattlers Div 4

Noah Ruediger

Rattlers Div 4

Ethan Law

Rattlers Div 4

Reife Moller

Rattlers Div 4

Ty-Allen Postlewaight

Rattlers Div 4

Nishiki Iwai

Rattlers Div 4

 

U20 BOYS

Coach: Jaidyn Seymour

   

Charles Anderson

 

Vipers Div 1

Isaac Gangur

 

Vipers Div 1

Connor Young

 

Vipers Div 1

Nathan Eedy

 

Vipers Div 1

Caleb Buxton

 

Vipers Div 1

Jonty Sutherland

 

Vipers Div 1

Roman Maslen

 

Vipers Div 1

Samson Halavatau

 

Vipers Div 1

Thomas Martin

 

Vipers Div 1

       

Coach: Pop Malauch

     

Clayton McIntyre

 

Lakers Div 2

Callum Marlow

 

Lakers Div 2

Jordan Dmochowski McKean

Lakers Div 2

Noah Bushell

 

Lakers Div 2

Taj Williams

 

Lakers Div 2

Cameron McGreevy

 

Lakers Div 2

Thomas Leeds

 

Lakers Div 2

Michael Dimitrijevski

Lakers Div 2

Martin Prince

 

Lakers Div 2

       

Coach: Malina Kama

     

Arshia Jahngard

 

Venom Div 3

David Fedeles

 

Venom Div 3

Nathan Goldstone

 

Venom Div 3

Jayden Kama

 

Venom Div 3

Jonah Fox

 

Venom Div 3

Cameron Bodley

 

Venom Div 3

Cooper Georges

 

Venom Div 3

Kai Beck

 

Venom Div 3

Thomas Cooper

 

Venom Div 3

       

Coach: Simon Stevens

   

Jameson Beveridge

 

Cobras Div 3

Caleb Dobson

 

Cobras Div 3

Michael Roux

 

Cobras Div 3

Dhruzel Wenceslao

 

Cobras Div 3

Zach Edrich

 

Cobras Div 3

Marley Kennedy

 

Cobras Div 3

Kaelyn Mason

 

Cobras Div 3

Ryan Matthews

 

Cobras Div 3

Hayden Pearce

 

Cobras Div 3

 

OPEN GIRLS

Coach: Duncan Free

 

Hall Summer

Vipers Div 2

Idzikowski Eden

Vipers Div 2

Percuoco Jasmine

Vipers Div 2

Disley Tiana

Vipers Div 2

Gilmour Claire

Vipers Div 2

Free Zara

Vipers Div 2

Bitzios Mia

Vipers Div 2

     
     

Coach: JJ

   

Jeffery Kiana

Lakers Div 3

Minton Paula

Lakers Div 3

Rice Celeste

Lakers Div 3

Towler Jayla

Lakers Div 3

Masters Frasah

Lakers Div 3

Thornton Sunni

Lakers Div 3

 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.