Club Honour Board

Best & Fairest

 

Best & fairest honours are awarded to the most outstanding player in his or her age group each year.

Points are awarded by three different parent/spectators during each match; the executive committee attend the vote count at seasons end to determine who the winner will be.

 

League Best & Fairest

 

The league Best & Fairest votes are awarded by the umpire in each game, at season end the Central Gippsland Football League tally the vote from all the teams in the league to determine the winner.

 

Other Awards

On Presentation Day many other trophies & honours are awarded to our young players

 

Best & Fairest – Under 10’s

 

2015  
2014 Jack Quirk
2013 Lachlan Burge
2012 Nathan Noblett
2011 Harry Pepper
2010 Sean Burns
2009 Brayden Blaney
2008 Ben Ainsworth
2007 Ben Ainsworth
2006 Ben Ainsworth
2005 Joshua Hussey
2004 Tyler Miller
2003 Brandon Francis
2002 Brandon Francis
2001 Matthew Scholz
1999 Jade Mastermann-Smith
1998 James Street
1997 Brendan Chapman
1996 Michael Duncan
1995 Michael Duncan
1994 Michael Duncan
1993 Dale Furphy
1992 Matthew Bluch
1991 Phillip Thomson 
1990 Daniel Van Den Ham
1989 B. Hall
1988 Daniel Van Den Ham and Trevor Kingsley
1987 Marc Cheffers
1986 Jason McFarlane
1985 Lee Orchard
1984 Lee Orchard
1983 John DiCiero
1982 Peter Hargreaves
1981 Darren Blair
1980 Brett Szabo
1979 Jason Kennedy
1978 Mark Waller
1977 Ashley Bond and Glen Davey
1976 A. Little
1975 Paul Abbott
1974 Greg Hornibrook
1973 Malcom Abbott
1972 Mark Soutar
1971 A. Ratzman

 

 Best & Fairest – Under 11’s

1968 Russell Tatterson (Whites) and Daryl Smith (Reds)
1967 Russell Tatterson (Whites) and Charles Cauchi (Reds)
1966 Greg Howell

 

Best & Fairest – Under 12’s

2015  
2014 Nathan Noblett
2013 Harry Pepper
2012 Sean Burns
2011 Changkuoth Jiath (C.J.)
2010 Ben Ainsworth
2009 Ben Ainsworth
2008 Braydon Darby-Lock
2007 Josh Hussey
2006 Lachlan White
2005 Brandon Francis
2004 Brandon Francis
2003 Mannon Johnson
2002 Glenn Gniel
2001 Jarrod Beath
2000 Brett Warburton
1999 Brendan Chapman
1998 Matt Randall
1997 Brett Stapleton
1996 Stephen Hopkins
1995 Peter Russell
1994 Philip Thomson
1993 Robbie Hobbin
1992 Daniel Van Den Ham
1991 T. Georgiou
1990 Curtis Cooper
1989 Russell Meredith
1988 Jason McFarlane
1987 Lee Orchard
1986 Cameron James
1985 John DiCiero
1984 Mark McDougall
1983 Wayne Millett and Mark McDougall
1982 Rodney Row
1981 Wayne Peters
1980 Michael Watts
1979 Glen Davey
1978 Danney Jewell
1977 Garry Kerr
1976 Paul Abbott
1975 Rob Tarraran
1974 D. Wagner
1973 G. Aldersea
1972 D. Sandall
1971 Steven Allison (Whites) and Barry Mathieson (Reds)

 

 

Best & Fairest – Under 13’s 

1968 Robert Walker
1967 Wayne Broadbent
1966 Phillip Broadbent and Carl Vesty
1965 Greg Forte
1963 Robert Mckay

 

Best & Fairest – Under 14’s 

2015  
2014 Mathew Pollutro
2013 Changkuoth Jiath (C.J.)
2012 Ben Ainsworth
2011 Ben Ainsworth
2010 Braydon Darby-Lock
2009 Josh Hussey
2008 Lockie White
2007 Andrew Ware
2006 Evan Walker
2005 Mannon Johnston
2004 Jared Edwards
2003 Jill Ivan Nuguid
2002 Brett Warburton
2001 James Street
2000 Kieran Olree
1990 Jason McFarlane
1989 Shane Dunne
1988 Cameron James
1987 John DiCiero
1986 Mark McDougall
1985 Morgan
1984 Brett Szabo
1983 Danny Frost
1982 Mark Waller
1981 Mark Waller
1980 Danny Jewell
1979 Garry Kerr
1978 Paul Abbott
1977 Craig Valjkovic
1976 David Wagner
1975 Rod Kerr
1974 Rod Kerr
1973 Steven Allison
1972 Russell Tatterson
1971 Colin Gooding

 

Best & Fairest – Under 15’s

1968 Carl Vesty
1967 Greg ?
1966 John Keast
1964  Colin Luxford
1963 David Jones
1962  Robert Bremner

 

Best & Fairest – Under 16’s

 

1990

Shane Blewett

1989

John DiCiero

1988

John DiCiero

1987

Jason Bond

1986

Jim Findlayson

1985

Jason Kennedy

1984

Glen Davey

1983

Andrew Darling

1982

Danny Jewell

1981

Garry Kerr

1980

Garry Kerr

1979

G. Barbieri

1978

Craig Veljkovic

1977

Jor I Gibson

1976

Rod Kerr

1975

Peter Flaherty

1974

Shane Collier

1973

Gary Tatterson

1972

J. Kelly

1971

Robert Walker

Best & Fairest – Under 17’s 

1968 Rod Mckay
1967 Max Vizard
1966 Billy Mcgirr
1965 Colin Luxford
1964 Brian Love
1963 Robert Bremner and Graeme Shelton
1962 Robin Baker
1961 C. Bridge

League Best & Fairest

 

2013 U12’s Harry Pepper 30 votes C.G.J.F.L
2008 U10’s Ben Ainsworth 31 votes C.G.J.F.L
2005 U14’s Mannon Johnston   C.G.J.F.L
1990 U14’s Jason MacFarlane   L.V.J.F.L
1988 U12’s Jason MacFarlane 32 votes M.J.F.L
1985 U10’s Lee Orchard 28 votes M.J.F.L
1979 U14’s Garry Kerr   L.V.J.F.L
1977 U14’s Craig Velkjovic   L.V.J.F.L
1977 U16’s Peter Petrou   L.V.J.F.L
1973 U14’s Stephen Allison   L.V.J.F.L
1972 U14’s Russell Tatterson   L.V.J.F.L
1969 U14’s Wayne Broadbent 28 votes L.V.J.F.L
1969 U16’s Carl Vesty 30 votes L.V.J.F.L
1968 U14’s Carl Vesty   L.V.J.F.L
1967 U17’s Max Vizard   L.V.J.F.L

 

 

CGJFL Clubs Most Disciplined Player

 

2015

 

2014

Kade Bowie

2013

Grady Long

2012

Mitchell Huxwell-Tepaa

2011

Nicholas Smith

2010

Kyle Hearn

2009

Matthew Van Loon

2008

Matthew Boynes

2007

Corey White

2006

Andrew Ware

2005

Brand Francis

2004

Brandon Williams

 

League Leading Goal Kicking Award

 

2013

U12’s

Harry Pepper

46 goals

C.G.J.F.L

2012

U14’s

Ben Ainsworth

47 goals

C.G.J.F.L

2010

U12’s

Ben Ainsworth

32 goals

C.G.J.F.L

2009

U14’s

Bradley Connelly

57 goals

C.G.J.F.L

2008

U10’s

Ben Ainsworth

35 goals

C.G.J.F.L

2005

U14’s

Mannon Johnston

57 goals

C.G.J.F.L

1996

U11’s

Ben Draper

27 goals

M.J.F.L

1989

U10’s

Louis Prince

 

M.J.F.L

1986

U12’s

Lee Orchard

20 goals

M.J.F.L

1986

U10’s

Lee Orchard

59 goals-league record

M.J.F.L

1985

U16’s

Tim Robertson

40 goals

L.V.J.F.L

1985

U10’s

Lee Orchard

52 goals-league record

M.J.F.L

1984

U16’s

Tim Robertson

56 goals

L.V.J.F.L

1981

U16’s

D.Rutherford

82 goals

L.V.J.F.L

1981

U12’s

Jason Kennedy

37 goals

M.J.F.L

1977

U14’s

Craig Velkjovic

Unknown

L.V.J.F.L

1973

U14’s

G.Young

12 goals

L.V.J.F.L

 

VCFL Medallion –Best in a Grand Final

 

2008

Mathew Murphy (MYC lost )

2008

Ben Ainsworth u10’s

 

Recognition Of Service CGJFL

 

In 2001 the league introduced a recognition of service certificate to reward people who have supported the league or club of 5 or more years in service.

 

2007

Tony Murphy

2007

Steven Reside

2007

Angela Harvey

 

100 Game Club MJFL/CGJFL

 

Troy Stimson

116

Matthew Murphy

120

Brandon Francis

120

Nicholas Penny

116

Jay Francis

126

Bryce Brand

123

Dwayne Brand

122

Alex Henderson         Morwell Saints/Youth Club

109

Brandon Campbell       Morwell Saints/Youth Club

112

Scott James

104

Michael Duncan

116

Ben Draper

111

Shane Gniel

128

Brendan Hill

120

Greg Semmler

101

Chris Stapleton

121

Shaun Duncan

114

Shane Morgan

117

Michael Scholz

123

Julien Elson

113

Aaron Bicket

100

Corey White

102

Ben Ainsworth

139

Max Linton

112

James White

104

Brendan Briggs

 

Reese Lewis                 Morwell Tigers/Youth Club

 

Edward Whiteman       Morwell Tigers/Youth Club

 

Bailey Nikodemski       Morwell Tigers/Youth Club

 

Nicholas Smith

 

Register Now for Season 2021

Auskick Register Now

Major Sponsor