2017

Barossa District Football & Netball Club

 A-GRADE FOOTBALL

2017 PREMIERS!!!

 

Congratulations to our A-Grade Footballers defeating Kapunda to win the 2017 BL&G Premiership

The A-Grade have set records by winning their 3rd back-to-back premiership in the past 11 years.  After coming into the last quarter two goals down, they produced a commanding performance to knock off their opponents by 13 points.  Well done to Coach and Captain for the day, Todd Miles for his dominant skills which led from the front and earned him the Best-on-Ground Hurn Family medal.  

Check out the Photo Gallery tab for more photos of the day's play.

 

 

 

BDFC Major Sponsors

SEASON 2021

FOOTBALL

Contacts:

President:  Craig Wilson 0416 230 796

president@barossadistrictfootball.com.au

 Secretary: Rebecca Tappert 0429 220 019

secretary@barossadistrictfootball.com.au

Senior Football

Senior Football Operations Manager:

Travis Miller 0457 536 424

seniors@barossadistrictfootball.com.au

A Grade Coach: Simon Wills 0418 142 865

Training Times:

Tuesdays and Thursdays -

6:30pm at Williamstown Oval

Senior Colts

 Coach: Brae McConnell

Training Times:

Tuesdays & Thursday - 

5.30pm at Williamstown Oval

Junior Colts

Coach: Jamie Sibbick 0413 597 417

Training Times:

Monday & Thursday - 
5.30pm at Williamstown Oval

 


Junior Football 

Junior Football Training 
(u9, u11, u13)

 Williamstown Oval, Wednesday

> Under 9 & Under 11 - 5.30 to 6.30. 
> U13 6.00 to 7pm.

  Coordinator: Stacey Bratton


Womens Football

u14, u17 & Senior Teams

Training nights vary

Coordinator: Tegan Bahnisch 0409 677 055

ctbahnisch@bigpond.com


NETBALL 

President: 

Jodie Grantham 0417 871 321

sjgrantham1@bigpond.com

Secreatry: 

Kylie Allman 0431 538 631

kyliegonzalez79@gmail.com

Senior Netball

Williamstown Courts

Seniors 1 & 2 Training
> Wednesday Night

Seniors  3-7 Training
> Tuesday Night

Junior Netball Training

Williamstown Courts

Training > Tuesday & Wednesday from 4.30pm

Contact Jodie on 0417 871 321 or Kylie on 0431 538 631 for more info.

 


EXEC COMMITTEE

Contacts: 

Club ChairpersonVacant
Club Vice ChairpersonJamie Sibbick
TreasurerJudy Watson 0424 136 374
SecretaryRebecca Tappert

Public OfficerVacant

Ladder A Grade 2021

A Grade 2021
POS TEAM PTS
1 South Gawler 22
2 Nuriootpa Rover 14
3 Tanunda 14
4 Willaston 14
5 Kapunda 14
6 Angaston 12
7 Gawler Central 10
8 Barossa District 4
9 Freeling 0

Ladder Reserves

Reserves 2021
POS TEAM PTS
1 South Gawler 20
2 Nuriootpa Rover 19
3 Gawler Central 16
4 Tanunda 14
5 Angaston 13
6 Kapunda 10
7 Willaston 10
8 Barossa District 2
9 Freeling 0

Ladder Senior Colts

Senior Colts 2021
POS TEAM PTS
1 Barossa District 18
2 Willaston 17
3 South Gawler 17
4 Gawler Central 15
5 Nuriootpa Rover 14
6 Tanunda 11
7 Kapunda 6
8 Freeling 4
9 Angaston 2

Ladder Junior Colts

Junior Colts 2021
POS TEAM PTS
1 Barossa District 22
2 Angaston 16
3 Tanunda 16
4 Nuriootpa Rover 14
5 Gawler Central 12
6 Kapunda 10
7 South Gawler 8
8 Freeling 4
9 Willaston 2