2012

"A" Grade Premierships 1982, 1987, 1988, 1990, 2006, 2007, 2012

 

 

2006 Premiership

 

 

2007 Premiership

 

2012 Premiers


BACK FROM LEFT: Andrew Sutcliffe (Head Trainer), Stephen Scally, Launce Kent, Jock Cameron, Michael Baraglia, Bradley Traynor, Scott Jenkins, Aaron McAlpine, Craig McAlpine, Mark Edwards (Team Manager)

MIDDLE FROM LEFT: Sandra Zachopolous (Trainer), Neil Robinson (Runner), Nathan Emes, James Angus, Jessie Aish, Ross Christie, Darren Sharp, Cooper Pinch, Heath Commane, Josh Berrett, Adam Grovermann (Assistant Coach)

FRONT FROM LEFT: Nicole Carpenter (Trainer), Simon Taylor (President), Brent O'Driscoll, Andrew Thwaites, Ben Bussell, Roger James (Coach), Adam Spencer (Captain), Matt Stelzer (Vice Captain), Paul Stelzer (Deputy Vice Capt), Ashley Amber, Michael Taylor.

CONGRATULATIONS 

A-GRADE FOOTBALLERS

2012 PREMIERS!!

AFTER A THRILLING GRAND FINAL OUR MIGHTY BULLDOGS DID WHAT VERY FEW PEOPLE EXPECTED THEM TO DO AND CONVINCINGLY DEFEATED TANUNDA (PREMIERS FOR THE LAST 4 YEARS AND CLEAR FAVOURITES).  

CONGRATULATIONS TO ROGER, GROVY, EDDO AND ALL THE PLAYERS FOR A MAGNIFICENTLY FOUGHT GAME IN FRONT OF A MASSIVE CROWD ON A BEAUTIFUL DAY AT LYNDOCH OVAL

SPECIAL MENTION TO THE BEST ON GROUND FOR THE MATCH - JESSIE AISH

WELL DONE LADS AND MAKE THE MOST OF THE CELEBRATIONS

 

COMISERATIONS TO MOOREY FOR MISSING OUT... 

2012 SCHLUTER MEDAL COUNT (MAIL MEDAL)

PLAYER VOTES TOTAL
Paul Stelzer 323 8
Michael Taylor
3113 8
Matt Stelzer 1321 7
Jesse Aish 223 4
Heath Commane 1122 6
Darren Sharp 231 6
Ross Christie 22 4
James Angus 31 4
Michael Baraglia 3 3
Roger James 3 3
Benjamin Bussell 11 2
Joshua Moore 1 1
Scott Jenkins 1 1

 

 

"A" GRADE BEST & FAIREST AWARDS

AWARD RECIPIENT DONOR
Best & Fairest Matt Stelzer   
Runner Up B&F Michael Taylor   
Polkinghorne Trophy "Most Dedicated" Heath Commane   
Team Man    
Coaches Trophy Nathan Emes   
Most Improved Brent O'Driscoll   
Best Junior Rookie Will Aylett   

 

Matt Stelzer collecting the Award for Best & Fairest

Michael Taylor collecting the Award for Runner Up B & F

Heath Commane accepting the Most Dedicated "Polkinghorne" Trophy

 

 Nathan Emes collecting the Coaches Trophy

 Brent O'Driscoll collecting Most Improved Award

Will Aylett collecting the Rookie Award

 

BDFC Major Sponsors

SEASON 2021

FOOTBALL

Contacts:

President:  Craig Wilson 0416 230 796

president@barossadistrictfootball.com.au

 Secretary: Rebecca Tappert 0429 220 019

secretary@barossadistrictfootball.com.au

Senior Football

Senior Football Operations Manager:

Travis Miller 0457 536 424

seniors@barossadistrictfootball.com.au

A Grade Coach: Simon Wills 0418 142 865

Training Times:

Tuesdays and Thursdays -

6:30pm at Williamstown Oval

Senior Colts

 Coach: Brae McConnell

Training Times:

Tuesdays & Thursday - 

5.30pm at Williamstown Oval

Junior Colts

Coach: Jamie Sibbick 0413 597 417

Training Times:

Monday & Thursday - 
5.30pm at Williamstown Oval

 


Junior Football 

Junior Football Training 
(u9, u11, u13)

 Williamstown Oval, Wednesday

> Under 9 & Under 11 - 5.30 to 6.30. 
> U13 6.00 to 7pm.

  Coordinator: Stacey Bratton


Womens Football

u14, u17 & Senior Teams

Training nights vary

Coordinator: Tegan Bahnisch 0409 677 055

ctbahnisch@bigpond.com


NETBALL 

President: 

Jodie Grantham 0417 871 321

sjgrantham1@bigpond.com

Secreatry: 

Kylie Allman 0431 538 631

kyliegonzalez79@gmail.com

Senior Netball

Williamstown Courts

Seniors 1 & 2 Training
> Wednesday Night

Seniors  3-7 Training
> Tuesday Night

Junior Netball Training

Williamstown Courts

Training > Tuesday & Wednesday from 4.30pm

Contact Jodie on 0417 871 321 or Kylie on 0431 538 631 for more info.

 


EXEC COMMITTEE

Contacts: 

Club ChairpersonVacant
Club Vice ChairpersonJamie Sibbick
TreasurerJudy Watson 0424 136 374
SecretaryRebecca Tappert

Public OfficerVacant

Ladder A Grade 2021

A Grade 2021
POS TEAM PTS
1 South Gawler 22
2 Nuriootpa Rover 14
3 Tanunda 14
4 Willaston 14
5 Kapunda 14
6 Angaston 12
7 Gawler Central 10
8 Barossa District 4
9 Freeling 0

Ladder Reserves

Reserves 2021
POS TEAM PTS
1 South Gawler 20
2 Nuriootpa Rover 19
3 Gawler Central 16
4 Tanunda 14
5 Angaston 13
6 Kapunda 10
7 Willaston 10
8 Barossa District 2
9 Freeling 0

Ladder Senior Colts

Senior Colts 2021
POS TEAM PTS
1 Barossa District 18
2 Willaston 17
3 South Gawler 17
4 Gawler Central 15
5 Nuriootpa Rover 14
6 Tanunda 11
7 Kapunda 6
8 Freeling 4
9 Angaston 2

Ladder Junior Colts

Junior Colts 2021
POS TEAM PTS
1 Barossa District 22
2 Angaston 16
3 Tanunda 16
4 Nuriootpa Rover 14
5 Gawler Central 12
6 Kapunda 10
7 South Gawler 8
8 Freeling 4
9 Willaston 2