D Grade 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Given the flurry of flags OFC won in the years after 2014 it would be easy for this one to get lost in the mix.

Of course all premierships are significant but D Grade 2017 deserves extra prominence for a number of reasons.

It was the third time in four years OFC had triumphed in this grade which reflected the immense depth of talent at the Club's disposal as well as the success of the OFC netball program.

A stand alone breakthrough win in 2014 would have been sensational for the Club but adding  more flags at D and A Grade levels was concrete evidence that something special was happening.

The other reason this premiership deserves to be lauded is that it was the first of three magnificent OFC premierships on the one day.

(Our Reserves football team lost the grand final by a single kick).

So doubtlessly this was the greatest day in OFC's history and celebrated our football and netball dominance of the Dandenong Ranges, Yarra Valley and Goulburn regions.

Interestingly, as we have seen in previous D Grade seasons, OFC was not the strongest club during the year. Two clubs had superior  percentage to us and even fifth placed Woori Yallock could match us on that count.

But as had happened on two previous occasions, when the pressure was on OFC rose to the challenge.

Ladder

WANDIN 60 155
OFC 60 133
WARBURTON 52 153
HEALESVILLE 44 128
WOORI YALLOCK 40 133
MT EVELYN 36 98
MONBULK 32 101
UPWEY 24 70
GEMBROOK 8 49
EMERALD 4 49

 

Qualifying Final

Saturday 2nd Sept., Yarra Glen

OFC 11 17 22 32
WARBURTON 5 17 24 30

Goal scorers-  N Millwood 26, M Tomlinson 6

Best Players- L Cody, C Seymour, M Tomlinson

 

Semi Final

Saturday 9th Sept., Healesville

OFC 4 9 14 25
WANDIN 10 18 22 28

Goal Scorers- N Millwood 22, M Tomlinson 3

Best Players- L Cody, A Gunn, N Millwood

 

Preliminary  Final

Sunday 17 Sept.,  Woori Yallock.

OFC 9 27 23 34
WARBURTON 7 12 24 29

Goal Scorers- N Millwood 28, M Tomlinson 6

Best Players- N Millwood, L Cody, C Seymour, 

 

Grand Final

Saturday 23 Sept., Yarra Glen

OFC 9 19 23 31
WANDIN 8 11 16 24

Goal Scorers- N Millwood 23, M Tomlinson 8

Best Players- L Cody, C Seymour, N Millwood

Grand Final MVP medal- L Cody

Coach- T Luke, M Thomas

 

Team- N Millwood, M Tomlinson, L Cody , C Seymour, A Gunn, S Miller, E Barberis, K Rankin, T McKenzie, E Cody

 

Player of Final Series-

L Cody 11

N Millwood 5

C Seymour 4

A Gunn 2

M Tomlinson 1

 

 

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

Logo

"TARGET 100 TRUE BLOODS"

2021 OFCFNC SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP TOTAL : 127

  

 

Ladder

2021 Totally Work Wear Premier Div Seniors
POS TEAM % Won
1 Beaconsfield 100.00
2 Cranbourne 68.75
3 Narre Warren 66.67
4 Pakenham 57.14
5 Olinda Ferny Creek 57.14
6 Woori Yallock 50.00
7 Upwey Tecoma 25.00
8 Wandin 12.50
9 Doveton 12.50