A Grade 2017

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

After working so hard for the breakthrough A Grade flag in 2015, and then surrendering the title to arch rival Wandin in 2016, OFC was keen to make ammends.

A key signing was made in the off season when prolific goal shooter Peri Stewart was recruited. She joined Tess Linkins and Ash Howard in forming what is arguably the most potent attack in League history.

Consequently OFC swept the home and away season and headed into the finals undefeated.

Instead of having to conquer regular foe Wandin the girls found themselves facing Woori Yallock and steam rolled their way to a 16 goal grand final win.

OFC fielded a formidable line up in 2017 with League leading players in defence and mid court as well as attack.

However it was apparent a new challenge was on the horizon. Dual premiership coach Tam Luke decided to transition to football.

This meant OFC needed to regroup if it was to hold on to the A Grade crown it had just won back. 

 

Ladder

OLINDA 72 215
WANDIN 58 186
WOORI YALLOCK 56 161
WARBURTON 44 121
MONBULK 40 132
UPWEY 32 92
MT EVELYN 30 98
EMERALD 30 63

HEALESVILLE

8 52
GEMBROOK 0 28

 

Semi Final

Saturday 9 Sept, at Yarra Glen

OFC 18 32 55 71
WOORI YALLOCK 5 20 31 41

Goal Scorers-  P Stewart 38, T Linkins 20, A Howard 13

Best Players- A Paget, A Howard, K Tomlinson

 

Grand Final

Saturday 23 Sept, at Yarra Glen

OFC 17 34 52 69
WOORI YALLOCK 11 27 39 53

Goal Scorers- P Stewart 47, T Linkins 11, A Howard 11

Best Players- P Stewart, K Tomlinson, G Martin.

Anita Woods Medal ( GF MVP)- P Stewart

Coach- T Luke ( A Howard asst)

 

Team-T Luke, A Howard, P Stewart, K Tomlinson, G Martin, T Linkins, A Paget,

M Taylor, A Osborne, M O'Bryan

Coach- T Luke

 

Best Players in Final Series-

P Stewart 3

A Paget 3

K Tomlinson 3

A Howard 2

G Martin 1

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

Logo

"TARGET 100 TRUE BLOODS"

2021 OFCFNC SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP TOTAL : 127

  

 

Ladder

2021 Totally Work Wear Premier Div Seniors
POS TEAM % Won
1 Beaconsfield 100.00
2 Cranbourne 68.75
3 Narre Warren 66.67
4 Pakenham 57.14
5 Olinda Ferny Creek 57.14
6 Woori Yallock 50.00
7 Upwey Tecoma 25.00
8 Wandin 12.50
9 Doveton 12.50