Premier Grade 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFC may have won back to back flags in 2017-18 but faced an immense challenge to convert that triumph into a three-pete.

At the end of 2018 AFL Yarra Ranges clubs voted to accept an application by clubs in the smaller South East suburban league to form a new competition- AFL Outer East.

This meant OFC would now come up against powerhouse  teams from Berwick, Beaconsfield, Narre Warren and Cranbourne.

It was to prove mostly a hill too steep to climb for the Yarra Ranges netball and football teams, they generally struggled against the bigger clubs.

However there was one extraordinary exception to this trend- OFC's netball program under the guidance of Tim Smith and his senior players.

Remarkably all four senior teams made the finals, and our new U/17 team was competitive.

In a result that greatly enhanced the credibility of the new League OFC triumphed in the A Grade final and made it three flags in a row( and four in five years)

Under the circumstances that victory ensured that OFC could lay claim to the title of the best team in the history of the YVMDFNL/AFL Yarra Ranges leagues.

 

 Laddder

OFC 72 217
BEACONSFIELD 56 140

CRANBOURNE

52 128
WOORI YALLOCK 52 109
NARRE WARREN 44 111
UPWEY 28 71
WANDIN 24 87
BERWICK 20 69
HEALESVILLE 12 43

 

Semi Final

Saturday 14th Sept., Pakenham

OFC 16 24 39 50
BEACONSFIELD 10 19 25 39

Goal Scorers-  P Stewart, 36, E Stewart 14

Best Players - E Stewart, M Taylor, A Paget.

 

Grand Final

Friday 27 Sept,. Pakenham

OFC 10 17 24 31
CRANBOURNE 6 11 19 28

Goal Scorers- P Stewart 24, E Stewart 7

Best Players- not recorded

Anita Woods Medal ( MVP)- Alice Paget

Coach- T Smith

Team- P Stewart, E Stewart, K Carpenter ( nee Tomlinson), M Taylor, A Paget, B Smith,B Hipwell, G Martin, A Osborne, B Simpson

 

 

 

 

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

Logo

"TARGET 100 TRUE BLOODS"

2021 OFCFNC SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP TOTAL : 127

  

 

Ladder

2021 Totally Work Wear Premier Div Seniors
POS TEAM % Won
1 Beaconsfield 100.00
2 Cranbourne 68.75
3 Narre Warren 66.67
4 Pakenham 57.14
5 Olinda Ferny Creek 57.14
6 Woori Yallock 50.00
7 Upwey Tecoma 25.00
8 Wandin 12.50
9 Doveton 12.50