D Grade 2015

 

 

 

 

 

After the breakthrough OFC netball flag in 2014 the question became could we build on that success ?

At a minimum that meant D Grade had to successfully defend it's flag.

This was a difficult goal given that some other clubs found it tough to compete at the A Grade level and placed a greater emphasis on the lower grades.

To go "back to back" OFC would also have to overcome arch rival Wandin, which had emerged as the powerhouse of YVMDFNL netball.

Note the 2015 ladder- again OFC was not the strongest team in this grade, based on performances across the season, and had to lift for the finals series.

(don't forget to check the PDFs below for more information and pics)

 

 Ladder

Wandin 68 202
OFC 60 152
Warburton 56 114
Healesville 48 118
Upwey 36 99
MtEvelyn 32 100
Belgrave 22 80
Yarra Glen 20 76
Monbulk 12 67
Woori Yalloack 6 52

 

Qualifying Final

Saturday 29 Aug, at Warburton.

OFC 7 16 25 27
WARBURTON 2 5 8 16

Goal Scorers- N Millwood 14, M Tomlinson 13

Best Players- G Patton, N Millwood, M Tomlinson 

 

2nd Semi Final

Saturday 5 Sept, at Healseville

OFC 8 16 20 23
WANDIN 3 11 15 21

Goal Scorers-  N Millwood 14, M Tomlinson 9

Best Players- G Patton, N Millwood, M Tomlinson

 

Grand Final

Saturday Sept 19, at Healesville

OFC 5 14 20 29
WANDIN 6 13 19 26

Goal Scorers- N Millwood 23, M Tomlinson 6

Best Players- S Faull, G Patton, N Millwood.

Coach-

 

Team- N Millwood, M Tomlinson, G Patton, S Faull. T Hall, E Groszek, R Howell, A Hart, I Cowell, K Rankin, M Chernishoff

Coach-

 

Player of the Series-

G Patton 8

N Millwood 5

S Faull 3

M Tomlinson 2

 

 

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

Logo

"TARGET 100 TRUE BLOODS"

2021 OFCFNC SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP TOTAL : 127

  

 

Ladder

2021 Totally Work Wear Premier Div Seniors
POS TEAM % Won
1 Beaconsfield 100.00
2 Cranbourne 68.75
3 Narre Warren 66.67
4 Pakenham 57.14
5 Olinda Ferny Creek 57.14
6 Woori Yallock 50.00
7 Upwey Tecoma 25.00
8 Wandin 12.50
9 Doveton 12.50