2009 U/18

This was only  OFC's second junior flag in 50 years highlighting the difficulty small communities have in attracting enough teenagers to compete with larger towns.

However this was indeed a very special group of boys.

The core players of this group had dominated their age levels at every stage of their junior careers.

By the time they had transitioned to U/18s three of the boys, Patrick Rosier, Dylan Troutman and Declan Fitzgerald were already playing senior football.

Fitzgerald was also in the Eastern Ranges program.

As you can see from the list below none of that trio played in the 2009 junior Premiership team. They were already promoted to the senior team which also saluted on grand final day.

Of the other players Josh Wallis and Callum Beattie went on to play around 150 senior games.

Harry Cole and Callum Eade were also set for storied careers in senior football before work and injuries intervened.

Full forward Blake Walter played in the 2017 senior premiership while skipper Owen Raszkiewicz, Andrew Cooling, Mitch Meadows and Sam Schauble also made appearances in the Ones.

More than a decade after this 2009 premiership Tom Dawson and Dom Woodfield were still anchoring the Reserves team.

As was the case in 1958 this group went on to help form the backbone of the senior club for many years to come.

A footnote- junior teams from First and Second Division played in one competition during the year and were only streamed into their appropriate divisions for the finals series.

Even so OFC suffered just one loss during the season, by 7 points at Upwey. We remain confident that a team including Rosier, Troutman and Fitzgerald would have proven itself the stand out junior team in the whole competition in 2009.

Looking ahead- would enough members of this team play on in 2010 to give us another shot at an U/18 flag ?

 

PREMIERSHIP SEASON 2009

 ROUND  HOME TEAM SCORE   AWAY TEAM  SCORE
 1  OLINDA FC  16.11.107  SEVILLE  5.7.37
 2  HEALESVILLE  10.6.66  OLINDA FC  17.8.110
 3  POWELLTOWN  2.2.14  OLINDA FC  18.22.130
 4  OLINDA FC  22.19.151   BELGRAVE  2.4.16
 5  KINGLAKE  1.4.10  OLINDA FC  23.26.164
 6  BYE  .  .  .
 7  EMERALD  6.2.38  OLINDA FC  13.16.94
 8  OLINDA FC  15.15.105  WARBURTON  2.11.23
 9  YARRA JUNCTION  5.4.34  OLINDA FC  25.12.162
 10  SEVILLE  7.7.49  OLINDA FC  9.17.71
 11  BYE  .  .  .
 12  OLINDA FC  0.0.0  POWELLTOWN  0.0.0 FORF
 13  BELGRAVE  6.7.43  OLINDA FC  10.15.75
 14  OLINDA FC  31.11.197  KINGLAKE  2.2.14
 15  UPWEY TECOMA  10.12.72  OLINDA FC   9.11.65
 16  OLINDA FC  15.11.101  EMERALD  10.7.67
 17  WARBURTON  0.0.0 FORF  OLINDA FC  0.0.0
 18  OLINDA FC  26.13.169  YARRA JUNCTION  6.9.45
 TEAM  WON  LOST  BYE  FF  %  PTS
 OLINDA FC  13  1  2  2  322  68
 UPWEY TECOMA  17  1  0  0  180  68
 MT EVELYN  15  2  1  0  160  64
 SEVILLE  10  6  2  0  185  48
 HEALESVILLE  11  7  0  0  132  44
 POWELLTOWN  8  7  3  0  101  44
 EMERALD  7  9  2  0  138  36
 WARBURTON  9  9  0  0  114  36
 MONBULK  9  9  0  0  102  36
 WOORI YALLOCK  8  10  0  0  84  32
 BELGRAVE  5  11  2  0  58  28
 ALEXANDRA  4  13  1  0  82  20
 YARRA JUNCTION  2  13  3  0  27  20
 KINGLAKE  2  13  3  0  24  20
 GEMBROOK  3  14  1  0  72  16

 

Second Semi Final

Sunday 30th Aug., Healeville Sporting Complex

OFC 3.3 7.4 10.7 14.11.95
Seville  0.2 1.4 3.5 5.8.38

Goal Scorers-  BWalter 9, A Politcha 2, C Swanson 2, J Mathewson

Best Players- O Raszkiewicz, B Walter, T Dawson, T Lazdins,M Meadows, M Ruigrok

 

Grand Final

Saturday 12the Sept., Woori Yallock

OFC 6.4 8.6 8.13 11.14.80
Emerald 1.1 5.4 6.4 7.7.49

Goal Scorers- B Walter 4, O Raszkiewicz 3, L Van Lierop 2, C Swanson 1, T Dawson 1

Best Players- O Raszkiewicz, H Cole, T Dawson, C Eade, T Lazdins, S Schauble

 

 B  D WOODFIELD  R MacNAB  M RUIGROK
 H/B  T DAWSON  C BEATTIE  T LAZDINS
 C  M MEADOWS  O RASZKIEWICZ  S SCHAUBLE
 H/F  C SWANSON  J WALLIS  A POLICHA
 F  H COLE  B WALTER  A TARANTO
 R  C SKUDUTIS  L VAN LIEROP  B OWEN
 INT  A ARNOLD  A COOLING  C EADE
 INT  J MATHEWSON  .  .

 

 COACH  ANDY GREENALL
 CAPTAIN  OWEN RASZKIEWICZ
 B+F  OWEN RASZKIEWICZ
 BEST IN GF  OWEN RASZKIEWICZ
 GOAL KICKER  BLAKE WALTER

Player of the Finals Series-

O Raszkiewicz 12

T Dawson 8

H Cole 5

B Walter 5

T Lazdins 5

C Eade 3

M Meadows 2

M Ruigrok 1

S Schauble 1

 

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

Logo

"TARGET 100 TRUE BLOODS"

2021 OFCFNC SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP TOTAL : 127

  

 

Ladder

2021 Totally Work Wear Premier Div Seniors
POS TEAM % Won
1 Beaconsfield 100.00
2 Cranbourne 68.75
3 Narre Warren 66.67
4 Pakenham 57.14
5 Olinda Ferny Creek 57.14
6 Woori Yallock 50.00
7 Upwey Tecoma 25.00
8 Wandin 12.50
9 Doveton 12.50