1966

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PREMIERSHIP SEASON 1966

After such a convincing Grand Final performance in 1965 the question was "could Olinda-Ferny Creek maintain the momentum?"

Trevor Billington was again coach and Sandy Gammon skipper.

However OFC had recruited two key players.

Former U/16 premiership player Peter Jones  returned to the Club from Port Melbourne and dual OFC Best and Fairest winner David Daly also joined the Red and White.

Even so there were few signs during the season that OFC were favourites to go back to back. 

We finished third on the ladder, behind Norwood (High School) and Wandin after losing four of the first seven games.

Significantly OFC steadily improved and beat both Norwood and Wandin late in the season.

We then disposed of old rivals Coldstream and Norwood in the finals and set up a showdown against Wandin.

In probably the most exciting Grand Final the club has ever played we won by a point, with the last kick of the game. 

Please click on the PDF below to read about this extraordinary game and it's fairytale finish.

Historical Perspective- could OFC keep this group together and go on to enjoy yet more finals success? To find out proceed to the next year, 1967 

 ROUND  HOME TEAM SCORE   AWAY TEAM  SCORE
 1  OLINDA FC  7.14.56  MT EVELYN  5.7.37
 2  RINGWOOD ROVERS  17.20.122  OLINDA FC  8.14.62
 3  COLDSTREAM  15.5.95  OLINDA FC  7.11.53
 4  OLINDA FC  8.10.58  ROWVILLE  1.10.06
 5  NORWOOD HIGH  11.20.86  OLINDA FC  4.17.41
 6  OLINDA FC  10.16.76  MONTROSE  7.7.49
 7  WANDIN  15.14.104  OLINDA FC  8.10.58
 8  OLINDA FC  11.11.77  YARRA GLEN  3.9.27
 9  MOOROOLBARK  7.5.47  OLINDA FC  5.11.41
 10  MT EVELYN  10.11.71  OLINDA FC  12.21.93
 11  OLINDA FC  9.14.68  RINGWOOD ROVERS   4.7.31
 12  OLINDA FC  9.9.63  COLDSTREAM  3.6.24
 13  ROWVILLE  5.8.38  OLINDA  8.11.59
 14  OLINDA  11.16.82  NORWOOD HIGH  7.10.52
 15  MONTROSE  7.9.51  OLINDA FC  13.17.95
 16  OLINDA FC  6.9.45  WANDIN  3.8.26
 17  YARRA GLEN  4.4.28  OLINDA FC  11.20.86
 18  OLINDA FC  31.29.215  MOOROOLBARK  5.4.34
 TEAM  WON  LOST  DRAW  %  PTS
 NORWOOD HIGH  15  3  0  147  60
 WANDIN  14  4  0  129  56
 OLINDA FC  13  5  0  143  52
 COLDSTREAM  12  6  0  157  48
 RINGWOOD ROVERS  12  6  0  112  48
 MT EVELYN  8  9  1  101  32
 YARRA GLEN  5  13  0  80  20
 MOOROOLBARK  5  13  0  58  32
 ROWVILLE  3  15  0  74  12
 MONTROSE  2  15  1  45  10

 FINALS

 

 1ST SEMI  OLINDA FC  10.14.74  COLDSTREAM  9.8.62
 PRELIM    OLINDA FC  12.14.86  NORWOOD HIGH  9.14.68
 GRAND FINAL  OLINDA FC  6.19.55  WANDIN  8.6.54

GOALS PAUL JONES 3 B VERNON 1 B McCARTHY 1 J FOWLER

BEST S GAMMON PETER JONES PAUL JONES D MCCARTHY B McCARTHY G ORR

PREMIERSHIP TEAM

 B  S GAMMON  C MATTHEWS  M PEEL
 H/B  P VAN BERKEL  P MILIC  Y VERSTEEGE
 C  J ISLING  K RANKIN  G ORR
 H/F  D DALY  R FOWLER  D BROWN
 F  B VERNON  PAUL JONES  B McCARTHY
 R  PETER JONES  D HARRIS  D McCARTHY
 INT  N BRADSHAW  W CAKEBREAD  .

 

 

 COACH  TREVOR BILLINGTON
 CAPTAIN  SANDY GAMMON
 B+F  PETER MILIC
 BEST IN GF  SANDY GAMMON
 GOAL KICKER  PAUL JONES

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

Logo

"TARGET 100 TRUE BLOODS"

2021 OFCFNC SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP TOTAL : 127

  

 

Ladder

2021 Totally Work Wear Premier Div Seniors
POS TEAM % Won
1 Beaconsfield 100.00
2 Cranbourne 68.75
3 Narre Warren 66.67
4 Pakenham 57.14
5 Olinda Ferny Creek 57.14
6 Woori Yallock 50.00
7 Upwey Tecoma 25.00
8 Wandin 12.50
9 Doveton 12.50