1967

 

 

 

PREMIERSHIP SEASON 1967

After back to back premiership wins OFC still remained in Third Division of the EDFL competition in 1967.

This was because the EDFL insisted clubs could only be promoted to Second Division if they had Reserves team.

OFC's dominance of the Division forced the EDFL to make an exception to the rule and The Bloods were promoted in 1968

Again they recruited strongly signing a new captain coach , Arthur Gill, who played at centre half back.

Sadly Arthur suffered a serious hand injury in a mechanical accident in the week prior to the Grand Final and after a stellar season was unable to take his place in the team.

The mercurial John Bye also joined senior ranks. John had won the  League U/16 Best and Fairest in 1966. In 1968 he won the Division 2 Senior Best and Fairest as an 18 year old.

His father Bill was a triple Best and Fairest winner in the 1930s.

As you can see from the line up below John played on the ball alongside the irrepressible Peter Jones and an MDFA Best and Fairest winner David McCarthy.

So OFC was able to put a formidale team into the field in 1967 and lost only two games, to Rowville and arch rival Coldstream.

By the end of the season OFC's percentage of 244% was 100% more than second placed Coldstream.

OFC won both finals games convincingly and was promoted to Second Division where the Club also figured prominently in the 1968 season, losing the first semi final to UFTG by eight points.

Historical perspective- this was doubtlessly OFC's best team since the great Ferny Creek sides of the 1920s (when we played five grand finals in a row).

We may have to go another 50 years into the future, 2017, to find a comparable line-up. The 2017 team won the YVMDNFL Division One Grand Final by a record margin.

Some will also argue  that the 1978 team deserves a mention in this context. After winning the Third Division flag in the  EDFL this side made the Division 2 Preliminary Final in 1981.

 

 ROUND  HOME TEAM SCORE   AWAY TEAM  SCORE
 1  OLINDA FC  14.14.98  NORTH RINGWOOD  7.17.59
 2  WANTRINA STH  8.10.58  OLINDA FC  28.22.190
 3  OLINDA FC  10.12.72  COLDSTREAM  8.8.56
 4  ROWVILLE  6.12.48  OLINDA FC  5.10.40
 5  OLINDA FC  17.39.141  MONTROSE  2.2.14
 6  MT EVELYN  12.7.79  OLINDA FC  21.24.150
 7  OLINDA FC  11.12.78  MOOROOLBARK  11.8.74
 8  YARRA GLEN  5.14.44  OLINDA FC  13.17.95
 9  OLINDA FC  12.13.85  WANDIN  6.9.45
 10  NTH RINGWOOD  8.13.61  OLINDA FC  18.23.121
 11  OLINDA FC  22.16.148  WANTIRNA STH  1.7.13
 12  COLDSTREAM  5.10.40  OLINDA FC  3.10.28
 13  OLINDA FC  9.14.68  ROWVILLE  5.5.35
 14  MONTROSE  4.2.26  OLINDA FC  26.29.185
 15  OLINDA FC  .  MT EVELYN  .
 16  MOOROOLBARK  6.4.40  OLINDA FC  21.13.139
 17  OLINDA FC  6.12.48  YARRA GLEN  1.6.12
 18  WANDIN  8.7.55  OLINDA FC  18.20.128
 TEAM  WON  LOST  %  PTS
 OLINDA FC  16  2  244  64
 COLDSTREAM  14  4  144  56
 MOOROOLBARK  12  6  144  48
 ROWVILLE  11  7  142  44
 YARRA GLEN  8  10  109  32
 NORTH RINGWOOD  8  10  101  32
 WANDIN  8  10  96  32
 MT EVELYN  8  10  88  32
 WANTIRNA STH  3  15  42  12
 MONTROSE  0  18  45  0

 FINALS

 

 2ND SEMI  OLINDA FC  8.14.62  COLDSTREAM 3.9.27
 GRAND FINAL  OLINDA FC  7.14.56  MOOROOLBARK  2.4.16

Goals Paul Jones 4  Peter Jones 3

 

PREMIERSHIP TEAM

 B  D HARRIS  C MATTHEWS  S GAMMON
 H/B  P VAN BERKEL  G RAYNOR  Y VERSTEEGE
 C  J ISLING  K RANKIN  G ORR
 H/F  D DALY  R FOWLER  P MILIC
 F  B VERNON  PAUL JONES  D BROWN
 R  PETER JONES  J BYE  D McCARTHY
 INT  B SMITH  G FANNING  .

 

 COACH  ARTHUR GILL
 CAPTAIN  ARTHUR GILL
 B+F  GRAHAM RAYNOR
 BEST IN GF  .
 GOAL KICKER  PAUL JONES

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

Logo

"TARGET 100 TRUE BLOODS"

2021 OFCFNC SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP TOTAL : 127

  

 

Ladder

2021 Totally Work Wear Premier Div Seniors
POS TEAM % Won
1 Beaconsfield 100.00
2 Cranbourne 68.75
3 Narre Warren 66.67
4 Pakenham 57.14
5 Olinda Ferny Creek 57.14
6 Woori Yallock 50.00
7 Upwey Tecoma 25.00
8 Wandin 12.50
9 Doveton 12.50