Best & Fairest

North Wangaratta FNC

Football Best & Fairest Winners List

 

FOOTBALL SENIORS RESERVES THIRDS
SEASON Player's Name Player's Name Player's Name
BTFA      
1951      
1952      
B&DFL      
1953      
1954      
1955      
1956      
1957  John Ryan    
1958  ?    
1959  Arthur Schultz    
1960  Kevin Allan    
O&KFL   (Since'61 in O&K)  
1961  Kevin Allan    
1962  Kevin Allan    
1963  Kevin Allan &    
   Arthur Schultz    
1964  Kevin Allan    
1965  Ken Whitehead    
1966  Graeme Wind    
1967  Rex Walter    
1968  Rex Walter    
1969  Rex Walter    
1970  Rex Walter    
1971  Eddie Flynn    
1972  Rex Walter    
1973  Mick Lappin    
1974  Des Sheridan     
1975  Rex Walter    
1976  Alan Mercer    
1977  John Mullins    
1978  Rex Walter    
1979  Kevin Hogan   (Since 1980 in O&K) 
1980  Neil McMonigle     
1981  Peter Booth    
1982  Neil McMonigle    
1983  Neil McMonigle    
1984  Warren Ross    
1985  Mark Greene    
1986  Terry Watson    
1987  Noel Porter    
1988  Mark Dalton    
1989  Noel Porter    
1990  Fred Pane    
1991  Craig Fruend    
1992  Fred Pane    
1993  Mark Johns    
1994  David Ryan    
1995  Rob McQuade    
1996  Craig McKimmie     
1997  Jason Gorman    
1998  Jason Gorman    
1999  Brad MIller    
2000  Shane Driscoll    
2001  Craig Fruend    
2002  Craig Fruend    
2003  Craig Fruend    
2004  Craig Fruend    
2005  Brad Miller    
2006  Brad Miller    
2007  Darryn White    
2008  Kruchan Chandler     
2009  Jamie Berry    
2010  Justin Adamo    
2011  Tyler Harries    
2012  Jamie Bell    
2013  Michael Voigt    
2014  Tyler Harries    
2015  Josh Garland    
2016  Jamie Berry    
2017      
2018      
2019  Ian Kay  Jamie Berry  
2020      
2021      

* red print: senior football premiership year  

 

Image result for benalla district football league logo

Benalla & DFL Best and Fairest Award Winners from North Wangaratta FNC

Tom T. Moore Medal

  • 1960 - Kevin Allan - 22 votes

 

Home - Ovens King Football League - SportsTG

O&KFL Best and Fairest Award Winners from North Wangaratta FNC

Seniors: Baker Medal

  • 1973 - Eddie Flynn. 20 votes
  • 1983 - Neale McMonigle. 23 votes
  • 1991 - Fred Pane. 32 votes
  • 1993 - Mark Johns. 24 votes
  • 2000 - Shane Driscoll. 26 votes

Reserves - Ross Schutt Medal

  • 1985 - Fred Dowling - 18 votes
  • 1996 - Paul Snowden - ? votes
  • 1999 - Fred Pane - 16 votes
  • 2010 - Benjamin D'Antonia - 20 votes

Image may contain: 2 people

Rex Walter, who won seven club best & fairest awards!

Major Sponsors

Notice Board

2021 Season

Football

Senior Coach: Josh Warren

Senior Assistant Coach: John Spencer

Reserves Coach: John Paola

Reserves Assistant Coach: Cam Furze

Netball

A. Grade Coach: Maddison Smedley

B. Grade Coach:

B. Reserve Coach:

C. Grade Coach: Kaitlyn Robinson

Under 15's coach: Emma Boman 

Board

President: Alan Ely. 0487 351 624

Secretary: Jon Steele

Treasurer: Hannah Burns

Photo Gallery

Seniors Ladder

2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 54
2 Bonnie Doon 44
3 Tarrawingee 40
4 Bright 34
5 Benalla All Blacks 32
6 Greta 28
7 Goorambat 24
8 Whorouly 20
9 North Wangaratta 8
10 Moyhu 8
11 King Valley 4
12 Glenrowan 0

Reserves Ladder

2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 50
2 Tarrawingee 48
3 Bright 44
4 North Wangaratta 40
5 Whorouly 30
6 Benalla All Blacks 24
7 Greta 22
8 Bonnie Doon 18
9 King Valley 12
10 Moyhu 8
11 Goorambat 0
12 Glenrowan 0
Goals
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup