O&K Rep Match Scores

Ovens & King FL 

Inter League Match Scores

O & K VCFL O&K MATCH  O & K  MATCH
SEASON MATCH VENUE SCORE RESULT OPPOSITION SCORE
22.8.1903 Wang Cricket Ground 8.3 - 51  lost to  Yarrawonga FA 8.7 - 55
05.09.03 Yarrawonga 5.6 - 36  lost to  Yarrawonga FA 6.12 - 48
11.06.32 Wangaratta 10.4 - 64  lost to  Hawthorn 14.19 - 103
17.09.32 Beechworth 9.16 - 70  lost to  Yarraville 17.12 - 114
06.09.33 Myrtleford 9.10 - 64   lost to  Victorian Police  21.13 - 139
22.04.57 Wang Showgrounds 11.5 - 71  lost to     WFC / WRFC 19.17 - 131
08.04.58 Wang Showgrounds  11.14 - 80   lost to  WFC / WRFC  25.17 - 167 
25.04.61 Bandiana 18.10 - 118  defeated  Tallangatta 8.7 - 55
24.09.61 Wang Cricket Ground  6.14 - 50  lost to   Wang Rovers 7.13 - 55 
1966 - 68  No O&K rep football         
16.06.69  Wang Showgrounds   22.17 - 149   defeated  Kyabram 5.10 - 40 
11.07.69 Martin Park, G Final  8.5 - 53   lost to  Upper Murray 8.15 - 63 
15.06.70 City Oval, Wang 12.20 - 92   defeated  Kyabram 0.4 - 4 
18.07.70 Martin Park, Wodonga  15.9 - 99   defeated  Tallangatta 12.3 0 75 
01.08.70 Martin Park, Grand Final 16.14 - 110   defeated  Upper Murray   5.12 - 42 
12.05.71  Tarrawingee 23.13 - 123   defeated   Coreen  9.9 - 63
10.06.71  Sandy Creek, G Final  10.14 - 74  lost to  Tallangatta  21.14 - 140
16.06.72 Tarrawingee 10.15 - 75  lost to  Tungamah 14.12 - 96
15.07.72 Sandy Creek 8.9 - 57   lost to   Tallangatta 14.6 - 90 
01.06.73 Chiltern 17.16 - 118   defeated  Hume 4.1 - 25 
14.06.74 O&K defeated Tungamah    forfeit    
13.07.74 Beechworth 20.14 - 134   defeated  Upper Murray  12.9 - 81 
14.06.75 Coreen 13.23 - 101  defeated  Coreen 14.11. - 95 
12.07.75 O&K missed final on %          
12.06.76 Chiltern  17.16 - 118   defeated  Tallangatta 8.6 - 54 
10.07.76 Wahgunyah 18.11 - 107   defeated  Coreen 11.12 - 78 
28.05.77 Wagga Wagga 13.13 - 91   defeated  Central Riverina  6.10 - 46 
11.06.77 Corryong, Grand Final 15.12 - 102   lost to   Upper Murray 18.3 - 111 
17.06.78 Walbundrie 24.15 - 159   defeated  Hume 12.7 - 79 
26.05.79 Tarrawingee 28.19 - 187   defeated  Upper Murray 14.12 - 96 
13.14.79 Sandy Creek, Grand Final 13.14 - 92   lost to  Tallangatta 14.10 - 94 
31.05.80 Corryong 20.12 - 132   defeated  Upper Murray 14.19 - 103 
28.06.80 Tarrawingee 21.16 - 142   defeated  Central Riverina 9.10 - 64 
30.05.81 Chiltern  12.12 - 84   lost to   Tallangatta 15.17 - 107 
20.06.81 Tarrawingee, Grand Final 16.11 - 107   defeated  Picola 12.11 - 83 
29.05.82 Lake Cargelligo 29.15 - 189   defeated  Northern Riverina  9.8 - 62 
19.06.82 Tarrawingee  17.16 - 118   defeated  Coreen 7.7 - 49 
28.05.83 Katunga  9.10 - 64   lost to  Picola  15.13 - 103 
18.06.83 Brocklesby, Grand Final 13.17 - 95   lost to  Hume 19.15 - 129 
    1984  No O&K rep football        
06.10.84 Wang, Greg Rosser Appeal 11.7 - 73   lost to  WFC / WRFC 2nds 17.15 - 117 
   1985  No O&K rep football        
31.05.86  Coreen 17.13 - 115   defeated  Coreen  10.8 - 68 
21.06.86  Tarrawingee, Grand Final 15.8 - 98   lost to  Hume 21.9 - 135 
30.05.87  Tarrawingee 6.9 - 45   defeated  Coreen  3.9 - 27 
20.06.87  Walbundrie, Grand Final 5.11 - 41   lost to  Hume 7.10 - 52 
28.05.88  Tarrawingee 16.7 - 103    lost to  Tallangatta 16.9 - 105 
20.05.89  Tarrawingee 13.14 - 92   lost to   Hume 27.12 - 174 
03.06.89  Corryong 13.19 - 97   lost to   Upper Murray 19.14 - 128 
26.05.90  Tarrawingee 11.16 - 82   defeated  Northern Riverina 7.14 - 56 
16.06.90  Coreen 16.17 - 113   defeated  Coreen 11.13 - 79
25.05.91   Tarrawingee 28.29 - 197   defeated  Upper Murray 6.6 - 42 
22.06.91  Sandy Creek, Grand Final 12.9 - 81   lost to   Tallangatta 21.14 - 140 
1992 - 94  No O&K rep football        
10.06.95  Tarrawingee 7.14 - 56   defeated  Tallangatta  5.20 - 50
08.06.96  Dederang 10.13 - 73   lost to  Tallangatta 21.14 - 140 
07.06.97  Barooga, Rd.1 2.3 - 15   lost to   Hume 7.8 - 50 
07.06.97  Barooga, Rd.2 7.3 - 45   defeated   Tallangatta 4.4 - 28 
07.06.97  5th - Tall v 6th - O&K 4.2 - 26  lost to  Tallangatta 5.3 - 33 
1998 - 05  No O&K rep football        
09.06.06  Lavington 5.5 - 35    lost to  Tallangatta 17.21 - 122 
2007 & 08 No O&K rep football        
05.06.09  Tarrawingee 20.6 - 126    defeated  Farrer 13.11 - 89 
22.05.10  Friendlies Oval, Benalla  13.10 - 88  lost to  Lodden Valley  17.9 - 111
   2011  No match in 2011 ?        
26.05.12  Barooga 10.11 - 71  lost to  North West Picola 10.15 - 75
25.05.13   Bunninyong 3.9 - 27   lost to  Central Highlands 20.16 - 136
24.05.14  W J Findlay Oval, Wang 17.9 - 111   defeated  Farrer 11.15 - 81 
23.05.15  Jindera 12.13 - 85   defeated  Hume 11.13 - 79 
22.05.16  W J Findlay Oval, Wang  18.7 - 115   defeated  Tallangatta 12.14 - 86 
20.05.17  W J Findlay Oval, Wang 11.7 - 73   lost to  Farrer 14.16 - 100 
19.05.18   Howlong 11.8 - 74   lost to  Hume  18.11 - 119
           
SEASON   MATCH VENUE  O&K SCORE     RESULT   OPPOSITION     SCORE 

 * Between 1969 & 1991, the O&KFL played in the North East / Riverina Minor Football Leagues Country Championships, winning it in 1970 & 1981.

* Most of the above info came from the history book of the O&KFNL - "All Links in the Chain", By Neil Barter.

* If anyone has any other details, photos or relevant info about these O & F K L rep games, please email the details to - gretafnc@gmail.com

 

2021 - Greta FNC - Major Sponsors

Greta FNC - Notice Board

  • 2021 - Club Membership - Are you a proud, passionate & paid up supporter in 2021. Please check out the 2021 membership info on above menu items.

 

  • Netball Club History - Calling all past Netball players - can you tell us who Coached, Captained, won Best & Fairest awards, etc. We really want to add this information to honour the efforts of our very successful netballers; it would be most appreciated. Email any info to - gretafnc@gmail.com

Greta FNC Photo Gallery

O&KFL - SENIOR Football Ladder

2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 54
2 Bonnie Doon 44
3 Tarrawingee 40
4 Bright 34
5 Benalla All Blacks 32
6 Greta 28
7 Goorambat 24
8 Whorouly 20
9 North Wangaratta 8
10 Moyhu 8
11 King Valley 4
12 Glenrowan 0

O&KFL - RESERVES Football Ladder

2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 50
2 Tarrawingee 48
3 Bright 44
4 North Wangaratta 40
5 Whorouly 30
6 Benalla All Blacks 24
7 Greta 22
8 Bonnie Doon 18
9 King Valley 12
10 Moyhu 8
11 Goorambat 0
12 Glenrowan 0
Goals
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup