GFC - Coaches

GRETA FOOTBALL CLUB

COACHES

FOOTBALL SENIORS (since '45 in O&K) RESERVES (Since'53 in O&K) THIRDS (Since'78 in O&K)
SEASON COACH'S NAME COACH'S NAME COACH'S NAME
 1910 K Beattie - captain    
  1919  Matt Watson - captain    
 1924 W Rees - captain    
 1939 Len Younger - captain    
  T. Huggins - vice captain    
  1940  J. Montgomery - captain    
 1945  Fred O'Brien    
 1946  Fred O'Brien &    
   Laurie Nash    
 1947  Fred O'Brien    
 1948  Lionel Wallace    
 1949  L Wickham    
 1950  Fred O'Brien    
 1951  Jim Hallahan    
 1952  Jim Hallahan    
 1953  Jim Hallahan  Jim Hallahan  
 1954  Ken Bodger  Ken Bodger  
 1955  Ken Bodger  Ken Bodger  
 1956  Jim Hallahan &  Jim Hallahan  
   Lionel Wallace    
 1957  Bill Challman    
 1958  Bill Challman  Jim Hallahan  
 1959  Bill Challman    
 1960  Colin Barnes  Colin Barnes  
 1961  Colin Barnes  Colin Barnes  
 1962  Terry Johnston  Terry Johnston  
 1963  R. Bob Watson  R. Bob Watson  
 1964  R. Bob Watson  R. Bob Watson  
 1965  Maurie Farrell  Maurie Farrell  
 1966  Maurie Farrell  Maurie Farrell  
 1967  Maurie Farrell  Maurie Farrell  
 1968  John O'Brien  John O'Brien  
 1969  John O'Brien  John O'Brien  
 1970  John O'Brien  John O'Brien  
 1971  Max Newth  Max Newth  
 1972  Max Newth  Max Newth  
 1973  Mick Tanner    
 1974  Mick Tanner    
 1975  Mick Tanner    
 1976  Bill O'Brien  Bill O'Brien  
 1977  Des Steele    
 1978  Des Steele    Max Newth / Greg Hogan
 1979  Paul Volkering  Pat McKenzie ?  Max Newth / Greg Hogan
 1980  Geoff Lacey  C Vollender  Frank Ryan
 1981  Geoff Lacey  Mark Kelly ?  Frank Ryan
 1982  Geoff Lacey  Mark Kelly ?  Frank Ryan
 1983  Russell Higgs  Frank Ryan  John Batchelor
 1984  Russell Higgs  Frank Ryan  John Batchelor
 1985  Greg Tanner  Frank Ryan  John Batchelor
 1986  Greg Tanner    John Batchelor
 1987  Greg Tanner    Steve Guley
 1988  Tony Gleeson  Keith Rowan / Frank Ryan  James Corker
 1989  Tony Gleeson  James Corker ?  John Batchelor
 1990  Tony Gleeson  James Corker ?  Chris Ryan
 1991  Peter Mulrooney   James Corker ?  Chris Ryan
 1992  Peter Mulrooney  James Corker ?  Mick Patford
 1993  Rod Canny    Mick Patford
 1994  Rod Canny    Mick Patford
 1995  Rob Richards  Mick Reidy  Steve Bear
 1996  Rob Richards  Mick Reidy  Col Kennedy
 1997  Mick Caruso  Mick Reidy  Col Kennedy
 1998  Mick Caruso  Mick Reidy  Sean Ryan
 1999  Mick Caruso  Greg Devlin  Col Kennedy
 2000  Rob Richards  Greg Devlin  L Egan
 2001  Marc Kilner  Mick Lewis  L Egan
 2002  Marc Kilner  Mick Lewis  No 3rds Team
 2003  Craig Patrick  Pat Murray  Alan Perkins
 2004  Craig Patrick  Pat Murray  Andrew Fitzpatrick
 2005  Wayne Primmer  Mick Patford   Andrew Fitzpatrick
 2006  Wayne Primmer  Mick Patford  Andrew Fitzpatrick
 2007  Wayne Primmer  Mick Patford  Andrew Fitzpatrick
 2008  Col McClounan  Mick Patford  Merv Graham
 2009  Col McClounan  Dan McCarthy  Merv Graham
 2010  Col McClonuan  Dan McCarthy  Merv Graham
 2011  Daniel McLaughlin   Jason Humphries   Tony Fisher
       Southern Suns F C
 2012  Daniel McLaughlin   Jason Humphries   Craig Coonan
 2013  Daniel McLaughlin   Brent Nichols  Scott Miller
 2014  Brent Nichols  Harley Dalgleish  Cohen Vincent
 2015  Brent Nichols  Harley Dalgleish  Marcus McKean
 2016  D McLaughlin/H Dalgleish   Paul "Frog" Dureya  No Team
 2017  Greg Newbold  Justin Triffit/Jarrod Franklin  Cohen Vincent
 2018  Greg Newbold    Cohan Vincent
 2019  Greg Newbold Jarrod Franklin/Damian Cassidy  Cohen Vincent
 2020      

* - Red season - indicates a senior premiership. 

* - Please assist us with Greta FC Reserves coaches from 1953 onwards by emailing us at - gfnc@bigpond.com 

 

2021 - Greta FNC - Major Sponsors

Greta FNC - Notice Board

  • 2021 - Club Membership - Are you a proud, passionate & paid up supporter in 2021. Please check out the 2021 membership info on above menu items.

 

  • Netball Club History - Calling all past Netball players - can you tell us who Coached, Captained, won Best & Fairest awards, etc. We really want to add this information to honour the efforts of our very successful netballers; it would be most appreciated. Email any info to - gretafnc@gmail.com

Greta FNC Photo Gallery

O&KFL - SENIOR Football Ladder

2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 54
2 Bonnie Doon 44
3 Tarrawingee 40
4 Bright 34
5 Benalla All Blacks 32
6 Greta 28
7 Goorambat 24
8 Whorouly 20
9 North Wangaratta 8
10 Moyhu 8
11 King Valley 4
12 Glenrowan 0

O&KFL - RESERVES Football Ladder

2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 50
2 Tarrawingee 48
3 Bright 44
4 North Wangaratta 40
5 Whorouly 30
6 Benalla All Blacks 24
7 Greta 22
8 Bonnie Doon 18
9 King Valley 12
10 Moyhu 8
11 Goorambat 0
12 Glenrowan 0
Goals
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup