O & K - Thirds

O & K F L

O&K - Thirds - Football

 Best and Fairest

Fred Jensen Medal

 

SEASON  AGE PLAYER'S NAME CLUB VOTES B & F RUNNER UP CLUB VOTES
1979 U/18  Abdel Halabi * Bright  34 Russell Canning Tarrawingee  24
1980 U/18 Brett Norman Beechworth  29 M Collins Whorouly  21
1981 U/18 Brendan Gardner Milawa 23 Andrew Douglas Milawa 19
1982 U/18 Peter Masin Whorouly 35 Gerard Nolan & Moyhu 24
          Colin English Beechworth 24
1983  U/18   Craig Williams * Greta 23 P Lewis Milawa 19
    John Ward Beechworth 23      
1984  U/18 Leon Newton Whorouly 23 Bruce Montgomery  Moyhu 22 
1985  U/18 Leon Newton # Whorouly 24 Adam Richardson Bright 23
1986  U/18 Mark Brown  Milawa 36 Chris Jensen Beechworth 24
1987   Shaun French Beechworth 22 Shane Kerby Greta 21
1988   Darren Cousins  Whorouly 20 Noel White Whorouly 18
1989   Vic Masin Whorouly  21 Jason Batton Moyhu  16 
1990   Leonard Roberts  Chiltern   31 Shane Andrewatha Tarrawingee   22
1991   Brendan Hayes  Whorouly   17 Michael Smythe & Chiltern   11
          Shaun McKibbon King Valley  11
1992   Leigh Newton &  King Valley   16 Chris Bailey  Beechworth   15
    Brad Reid Whorouly   16  Joel Pizzini  King Valley  15
1993   Gil Cunneen  Whorouly   18 Sean Webb  Whorouly  16
1994   Micheal Dowdle  Rutherglen / Corowa   13  ?    
1995   Daniel Cooper  Beechworth   24 N Rebesco  Bright   21
1996   Shane O'Keefe  Rutherglen / Corowa         
1997   Andrew Howard Rutherglen / Corowa  23 Stuart Cooper King Valley  17
1998   Terry Crossman  Beechworth   30 J Trimble  King Valley  19
1999   Paul Bunn Bright  34 Robert Campbell Rutherglen / Corowa  25
2000   Richie Shannon Chiltern  28 Brad Gaylard  Myrtleford   27
2001   Marcus Gossler King Valley  22 K Pretty  Beechworth  16
2002   Jamie Seymour Rutherglen / Corowa  24 Matt Kiely  King Valley  17
2003   Matt Kiely  King Valley  30 Daniel Sgambellonni  Bright   24
2004   Brendan Jenvey  Bright   19 D Farrell  Milawa   17
2005   Nick Griffin  Tarrawingee   17 R McNeil  Tarrawingee   15
2006   Nick Griffin  Tarrawingee   ?  ?    
2007   James Clarke  Benalla All Blacks   22 Paul Neary Whorouly  21
2008   Angus Henderson  Whorouly   25 Tim Hickey & Bright   24
          Sam Holgate Milawa  24
2009   Chris Mangubut  Tarrawingee   26 Sam Evans  King Valley   16
2010   Josh Roman  Milawa   28 Edward Cartledge  North Wang   27
2011   Cody Taylor Benalla All Blacks   23 William Mason Tarrawingee 19
2012   Anthony Ryan  Southern Saints         
2013   Iaasac Smith Snow Rd Saints 13 Chris Knowles Lonrigan Bulls 12
2014              
2015 U/18 Callum Honey Snow Rd Saints 19 Tom Stone-Berry Lonrigan Bulls 17
2016 U/18 Patrick Milner  Snow Rd Saints  23  Michael Smith  Lonrigan Bulls  15
2017 U/18  Jack Connor  Benalla All Blacks  21  Patrick Milner   Snow Rd Saints  18 
2018 U/19  Alex Dalbosco  Alpine Eagles  25  Luke Brown  Snow Rd Saints  15 
SEASON AGE B&F WINNER CLUB VOTES B&F RUNNER UP CLUB VOTES

* - 1983 - Craig Williams won on a countback from John Ward.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1979 - O & K F L 3rds Medal winner - Bright's Abdel Halabi. Abdel finished 3rd in the 1980 medal !

Image result for danny craven afl

Danny Craven - Ex Chiltern, Wangaratta, St. Kilda & Brisbane Bear player. Danny finished 3rd in the 1981 O & K Thirds medal, with 17 votes, as a 14 year old!

Robert Hickmott - Former Tarrawingee & Melbourne FC player, finished third in the 1986 O & K Thirds Medal, with ? votes.

Currently the head horse trainer for the Lloyd Williams Stable & Rob trained the 2012 & 2016 Melbpourne Cup & 2013 Caulfield Cup winner.

1992 - O & K F L 3rds Medal winner - Leigh Newton - Debuted in 1997 & played 13 AFL senior games with Melbourne FC. Leigh won won the O&MFNL - Morris Medal in 1996 with Albury FNC.

Image result for robert campbell aFL

1999 - O & K F L 3rds B & F runner up - Robert Campbell - Debuted in 2002 & played 116 AFL senior games with the Hawthorn F C, including their 2008 AFL Premiership !

2021 - Greta FNC - Major Sponsors

Greta FNC - Notice Board

  • 2021 - Club Membership - Are you a proud, passionate & paid up supporter in 2021. Please check out the 2021 membership info on above menu items.

 

  • Netball Club History - Calling all past Netball players - can you tell us who Coached, Captained, won Best & Fairest awards, etc. We really want to add this information to honour the efforts of our very successful netballers; it would be most appreciated. Email any info to - gretafnc@gmail.com

Greta FNC Photo Gallery

O&KFL - SENIOR Football Ladder

2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 54
2 Bonnie Doon 44
3 Tarrawingee 40
4 Bright 34
5 Benalla All Blacks 32
6 Greta 28
7 Goorambat 24
8 Whorouly 20
9 North Wangaratta 8
10 Moyhu 8
11 King Valley 4
12 Glenrowan 0

O&KFL - RESERVES Football Ladder

2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 50
2 Tarrawingee 48
3 Bright 44
4 North Wangaratta 40
5 Whorouly 30
6 Benalla All Blacks 24
7 Greta 22
8 Bonnie Doon 18
9 King Valley 12
10 Moyhu 8
11 Goorambat 0
12 Glenrowan 0
Goals
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup