O & K - Reserves

O & K F L - Reserves Football - Best and Fairest

SEASON PLAYER'S NAME CLUB VOTES B & F RUNNER UP CLUB VOTES
1961 Vivian Stone Beechworth  12 Bill Cryer  Moyhu  11 
1962 William Payne Milawa 9 Lloyd Wood Milawa 8
1963 Bill McAuffile Whorouly 9 D Retallack Bright 8
  Ron Cochrane * Tarrawingee 9      
1964 Santa Bonacci Whorouly  7 Howard Martin Moyhu   6
        Ken Newth Greta 6
        Joe O'Connor Whorouly 6
        Peter Oliver ? 6
1965 Brian Raynor Chiltern 10 Ron Macklin Moyhu 9
1966 Barry Pope Beechworth ? John Carpenter Tarrawingee ?
  Ray Don * Greta ?      
1967 Frank Boserio Greta 22 & 1/2 Peter Fisher Moyhu 21
1968 Frank Boserio Greta 22 Leo Chant Chiltern 18
1969 Ross Schutt Milawa  22  Ray Price Chiltern 19 
1970 Ross Schutt Milawa 24 Jim Stone Tarrawingee  23 
1971 Hugh Boyd Whorouly ? Kevin Walter  North Wang   ?
1972 Ray Price Chiltern 19 Peter Versteegen  Tarrawingee 16
1973 Ray Price & Chiltern 22 W Graham & Moyhu   16
        Ross Schutt Milawa 16
1974 Gary Wadley Greta 26 Gordon McDonald Tarrawingee 18
1975 Ray Price Chiltern 15 Ray Kiely  King Valley 13
1976 Ray Price Chiltern  14 P Goldsworthy  Bright  11
1977 Roger Bennett Tarrawingee 18 Kevin Hill & Beechworth 16
        Peter Narres Chiltern 16
1978 John Munari Moyhu 14 Paul Merlo Bright 12
1979 Bill Lowen Bright 36 Kerry Allen & Whorouly 14
        P Lewis Bright 14
1980 Bill Lowen Bright 24 Kerry Allen Whorouly 16
1981 Raf Anania Milawa 18 D Romero Chiltern 16
1982 William Grant Beechworth  20 T Webb Whorouly  18
1983 Frank Ryan Greta 16 Rob Gilchrist Beechworth 14
1984 Brian Cassidy Chiltern 15 Fred Dowling & North Wang 14
        Eddie Mior Bright 14
1985 Fred Dowling North Wang 18 Raf Anania Milawa 16
1986 Des Lappin Chiltern  17 Merv Graham Greta 15
1987 Merv Graham Greta 20 Steve Harders Chiltern 14
1988 Des Lappin Chiltern 16 Francis O'Brien & Greta 15
        Robert Bell Beechworth 15
1989 Des Lappin & Chiltern  14 Trevor Hourigan  Milawa  11 
  Jason Lappin Chiltern  14      
  Graeme Lord Beechworth  14      
  Sam Di Ramacca    14      
1990 Bruce Pintaric Tarrawingee  17 Des Lappin  Chiltern   15
1991 Don Nightingale Bright  17 Craig Sanders  Chiltern   15
1992 Phil Melville King Valley  22 Gavin Lappin  Chiltern   21
1993 Jason Geddes Chiltern  20 Trevor Hourigan  Milawa   18 
1994 Ken Renshaw Rutherglen  16 John Charleston ?  12 
1995 Allan Morris Rutherglen  26 Darren Nolan  Tarrawingee  18
        Tracey Culhane Bright  18
1996 Paul Snowden & North Wang        
  David Vandermeer Chiltern        
1997 Tracy Culhane & Bright  23 Paul Snowden North Wang  14
  Peter Hawkins Moyhu  23      
1998 Shaun French Beechworth  24 K Renshaw  Rutherglen   19
1999 Fred Pane North Wang 16 Chris Gibson Greta 14
2000 Jon Hyde & Moyhu  20 Russell Ferguson  Milawa   18
  Troy McKendrick & Beechworth  20      
  Brett Renshaw Rutherglen  20      
2001 Brett Renshaw Rutherglen  22 D Phillips North Wang  18
2002 Paul Camillieri & Moyhu  18 Eddie Dunn  Moyhu   16
  Matt Dyball & Whorouly  18      
  Darren Hatton Rutherglen  18      
2003 Bradley Laywood Glenrowan  16 M Dyball & Whrouly  11
        Wayne Wickham Milawa 11
2004 Bradley Laywood Glenrowan  16 John Hutton Glenrowan 12
2005 Rick Lawford Glenrowan 23 Peter Hawkins Moyhu 22
2006 Matthew Kiely King Valley  ? Warren Finnis   ?
2007 Kaine Dockery Ben All Blacks  31 Matthew Kiely King Valley  17
2008 Christian McGuaran & Whorouly  ?  ?    
  Brendan Wilson Tarrawingee  ?      
2009 Bradley Laywood & Glenrowan  18  ?    
  Ashley Woods Greta  18      
2010 Benjamin D'Antonia & North Wang  20  Justin Keane Milawa   16
  Joel Eastwood Ben All Blacks  20      
2011 Justin Keane Milawa  27 David Whitechurch Swanpool  22
2012 Daniel Hogarth  Tarrawingee        
2013 Clayton Fraser Glenrowan 22 Daniel Hogarth Tarrawingee 20
2014 Evan Laverty  King Valley         
2015 Bradley Laywood  Glenrowan  24 David Rinaldo Whorouly  20
2016 Simon Hunter King Valley   33 Brian Morton  Glenrowan   25
2017 Trent Whitecross  Glenrowan   36 K Douangphosay  Moyhu   24
2018 Harley Dalgleish & Greta  19  Chris Sussyer &  Glenrowan   14
  Tim Lewis Milawa 19 Ross Headley Bright  14
2019            
SEASON PLAYER'S NAME CLUB VOTES B&F - RUNNER UP CLUB VOTES

* - 1963 - Ron Cochrane finished 2nd on a countback. Winner Bill McAuffile was 15 y o !

* - 1966 - Ray Don finished 2nd on a countback.

1987 Reserves winner - Merv Graham

2021 - Greta FNC - Major Sponsors

Greta FNC - Notice Board

  • 2021 - Club Membership - Are you a proud, passionate & paid up supporter in 2021. Please check out the 2021 membership info on above menu items.

 

  • Netball Club History - Calling all past Netball players - can you tell us who Coached, Captained, won Best & Fairest awards, etc. We really want to add this information to honour the efforts of our very successful netballers; it would be most appreciated. Email any info to - gretafnc@gmail.com

Greta FNC Photo Gallery

O&KFL - SENIOR Football Ladder

2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 54
2 Bonnie Doon 44
3 Tarrawingee 40
4 Bright 34
5 Benalla All Blacks 32
6 Greta 28
7 Goorambat 24
8 Whorouly 20
9 North Wangaratta 8
10 Moyhu 8
11 King Valley 4
12 Glenrowan 0

O&KFL - RESERVES Football Ladder

2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 50
2 Tarrawingee 48
3 Bright 44
4 North Wangaratta 40
5 Whorouly 30
6 Benalla All Blacks 24
7 Greta 22
8 Bonnie Doon 18
9 King Valley 12
10 Moyhu 8
11 Goorambat 0
12 Glenrowan 0
Goals
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup