GFC-Best & Fairest List

GRETA FOOTBALL CLUB

BEST and FAIREST WINNERS

FOOTBALL SENIORS RESERVES THIRDS
SEASON PLAYER'S NAME PLAYER'S NAME PLAYER'S NAME
 1939      
 1940      
 1941-44 World War 2 - club in recess    
1945      
1946      
1947  Lionel Wallace    
1948  Lionel Wallace    
1949  Lionel Wallace    
1950      
1951      
1952  Ernie Forge Reserves comp started in 1953  
1953      
1954  Lionel Wallace    
1955  Lionel Wallace    
1956  Lionel Wallace    
1957  Lionel Wallace    
1958  Colin Barnes  J Boyd  
1959  Ian Younger  Ken Ellis  
1960  Colin Barnes *    
1961  Colin Barnes *    
1962  Max Newth    
1963  Eddie Hooper    
1964  Eddie Hooper *    
1965  Max Newth    
1966  Mick Tanner    
1967  John O'Brien  Frank Boserio  
1968  Mick Tanner    
1969  Paul Tanner  Leigh Hartwig  
1970  Graham Schwind  Peter Younger  
1971  John O'Brien    
1972  Bill O'Brien    
1973  Bill O'Brien  Dennis Wadley  
1974  Chris Norris    
1975  Gerard Tanner    
1976  Geoff Lacey  Ian Elliott  
1977  Greg Tanner   3rds started in '78.
1978  Pat McKenzie    B Lilley
1979  Terry Wadley  Merv Graham  T Hooper
1980  Leigh Candy  Merv Graham  Steve Lindsay
1981  Carey Williams  Laurie Wallace  Russell Kneebone
1982  Francis O'Brien  Merv Graham  Bernie McCarthy
1983  Francis O'Brien  Frank Ryan *  Rick Corker
1984  Geoff Lacey *  Brent Everall  Mark Ward
1985  Francis O'Brien  Rodney Woodward  Greg Williams
1986  Rick Lawford  Merv Graham  Peter Evans
1987  Rick Lawford  Merv Graham *  S Kirby
    Keith "Swampy" Rowan Memorial Award   
1988  Rodney Woodward   Francis O'Brien  B Cusack
1989  Tony Gleeson  Francis O'Brien  Tim Northey
1990  Tony Gleeson *  Paul White  Rob Weideman
1991  Duane Kerwin  Greg Devlin  T Berry
1992  Duane Kerwin  Paul White  Chris Rhodes
1993  Paul Hogan  Russell Higgs  Paul Cavicchiolo
1994  Duane Kerwin  Paul White  Tony Ormand
1995  Marc Kilner  James Stewart  G Younger
 1996  Marc Kilner  Brendan Rhodes   A Currie
 1997  Paul Hogan  Steve "Reg" Bear  Alex Craven
 1998  Mick Caruso  Alex Craven, Peter Evans, Vin Mills  Ben Kennedy 
 1999  Mick Caruso  Chris Gibson  A. Kennedy
 2000  Paul Hogan  Ash Martin  Leon Elliott
 2001  Craig Patrick  Rob Richards  L King
 2002  M Irwin  Pat Murray  No 3rds team
 2003  Damian Flanigan  Josh Guley  D Bernardi
 2004  Matthew Dillon  D Jones  M McGain
 2005  Paul Hogan  Mick Patford  T Scott
 2006  Paul Hogan & Tom Hazell  Paul Phillips  Tom Atkins
 2007  Jason Humphries  R Read  Shane Graham
 2008  Ben Craven  Paul Phillips  Stephen Brookes
 2009  Brett Pollard  Ashley Woods *  Craig Graham
 2010  Jason Humphries  Col McClonan  Chris Sherratt
 2011  Jason Humphries  Paul Hoysted  Stephen Turnbull
      Southern Suns
 2012  Brad Bell  Andrew Pritchard  A Ryan
 2013  Mark Strack  Paul Hogan  ?
 2014  Matt King  Nick Stebnyckj  Liam Hogan
 2015  Brett Pollard & Mark Strack  Harley Dalgleish  Brendan "BJ" Smith
 2016  Chris Dube  Brad & Shane Graham  No 3rds team
 2017  Chris Dube  Alby Hill  Harry Skewes
2018       
2019      
2020      
SEASON  SENIORS  RESERVES  THIRDS

* - Player also won the O & K F L - B & F.

Information required of any B & F details between 1939 to 1978. Please email - gretafnc@gmail.com

Information provided by the official O & K F N L History book - "All links in the Chain", by Neil Barter. 

 

1955 - Greta F C, Best & Fairest results.

2021 - Greta FNC - Major Sponsors

Greta FNC - Notice Board

  • 2021 - Club Membership - Are you a proud, passionate & paid up supporter in 2021. Please check out the 2021 membership info on above menu items.

 

  • Netball Club History - Calling all past Netball players - can you tell us who Coached, Captained, won Best & Fairest awards, etc. We really want to add this information to honour the efforts of our very successful netballers; it would be most appreciated. Email any info to - gretafnc@gmail.com

Greta FNC Photo Gallery

O&KFL - SENIOR Football Ladder

2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 54
2 Bonnie Doon 44
3 Tarrawingee 40
4 Bright 34
5 Benalla All Blacks 32
6 Greta 28
7 Goorambat 24
8 Whorouly 20
9 North Wangaratta 8
10 Moyhu 8
11 King Valley 4
12 Glenrowan 0

O&KFL - RESERVES Football Ladder

2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 50
2 Tarrawingee 48
3 Bright 44
4 North Wangaratta 40
5 Whorouly 30
6 Benalla All Blacks 24
7 Greta 22
8 Bonnie Doon 18
9 King Valley 12
10 Moyhu 8
11 Goorambat 0
12 Glenrowan 0
Goals
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup