O & K N L - B & F

GRETA NETBALLERS WHO HAVE WON A

OVENS and KING NETBALL ASSOCIATION / LEAGUE

BEST and FAIREST AWARD

A. GRADE

SEASON  B & F - WINNER  CLUB  VOTES B & F - RUNNER UP  CLUB  VOTES
1965 Loraine Shanley  Greta  22  Carol Rowe #  Greta  22
1976 Carmel O'Brien  Greta        
1978 Marilyn Spence  ?   Gretchen Hartwig  Greta  
1979 Gretchen Hartwig  Greta        
1981 Megan Kelly  Greta        
1985 G Eaton  Chiltern    Janelle Hartwig  Greta  
1988 Gretchen Cook (Hartwig)  Greta  31 Kerry Newton   Whorouly  24
1989  Lisa Allen   Tarra  21 Megan O'Brien  Greta  19
1999 Donna Rupp  Bright   Robyn Hogan  Greta  
2001 Robyn Hogan  King Valley 19 Amanda Norman - Smith   Glenrowan 18
2004 Perri McCarthy  Greta        
2005 Perri McCarthy  Greta 23 Tied with Jane Morris King Valley  23
         & Tracey Jones Tarrawingee 23

# - 1965 - Carol Rowe finished 2nd on a countback.

* Former Greta netballer, Robyn Hogan won the O & K - A. Grade B & F in 2001 & 2002 with King Valley.

B. GRADE

SEASON B & F - WINNER CLUB   VOTES  B & F - RUNNER UP CLUB  VOTES
1966 M Myring          
1968 Janice Younger          
1976 Dawn Graham  Greta        
1978 Robyn Hunt          
1979 Dawn Wallace (Graham)  Greta    Deanne Grotty    
1980 Marg Shanley  Greta        
1981        Marg S    
1982 Robyn Hogan  Greta        
1984 Robyn Hogan  Greta        
1985 Robyn Hogan  Greta        
1986 Wendy Hogan  Greta        
1987 Sharon Ashworth          
1988 Janine Ashworth  Greta 38 Carli Lappin  Chiltern  32
1989 Ruth Hildebrand  King Valley  40 Donna Nicholls Bright 33
1996 Megan O'Brien (Kelly)  Greta        
2001  Kerrie Oats   Tarrawingee   20  Sara Benci King Valley   19

B Reserve 

 

SEASON B & F - WINNER CLUB   VOTES  B & F - RUNNER UP CLUB  VOTES
2015 Leanne Turnbull & Netty Atteridge Greta        
             
             
             
             

C. GRADE

SEASON  B & F - WINNER CLUB   VOTES  B & F - RUNNER UP CLUB  VOTES
1988 Marni Griffin  Tarrawingee   30  Kim Bussell  Whorouly  30
1989  Karen Gee   Moyhu   36  Andrea Duke  Tarrawingee  35
1992         Kylie Younger    
1995 Michelle Ackland          
2001 Dannielle Masters Glenrowan 32 Emma O'Brien King Valley 25
2005 Michelle Turnbull         28
2009 Stephenie Ackland           

 

If anyone has any photos, information on medal vote tallys, etc

could they please email the GFNC website editor at - gretafnc@hotmail.com

THANK YOU !

 

2021 - Greta FNC - Major Sponsors

Greta FNC - Notice Board

  • 2021 - Club Membership - Are you a proud, passionate & paid up supporter in 2021. Please check out the 2021 membership info on above menu items.

 

  • Netball Club History - Calling all past Netball players - can you tell us who Coached, Captained, won Best & Fairest awards, etc. We really want to add this information to honour the efforts of our very successful netballers; it would be most appreciated. Email any info to - gretafnc@gmail.com

Greta FNC Photo Gallery

O&KFL - SENIOR Football Ladder

2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 54
2 Bonnie Doon 44
3 Tarrawingee 40
4 Bright 34
5 Benalla All Blacks 32
6 Greta 28
7 Goorambat 24
8 Whorouly 20
9 North Wangaratta 8
10 Moyhu 8
11 King Valley 4
12 Glenrowan 0

O&KFL - RESERVES Football Ladder

2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 50
2 Tarrawingee 48
3 Bright 44
4 North Wangaratta 40
5 Whorouly 30
6 Benalla All Blacks 24
7 Greta 22
8 Bonnie Doon 18
9 King Valley 12
10 Moyhu 8
11 Goorambat 0
12 Glenrowan 0
Goals
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup