O & K - Seniors

 

Ovens and King Football League 

O & K - Senior Football - Best and Fairest / runner up in the

The Clyde Baker Medal

The Ovens & King F L first awarded a medal in 1932 in recognition of the best and fairest player - the J Hughes Medal (Moyhu FC - President & trophy donor), with the name changing a number of times over the years

The O & K F L medal was called the Charles Butler Medal between 1934 & 1940, after the former Ovens & King F L Secretary

The O & K F L medal was called the Bynon Trophy between 1949 & 1955, after donor, Jack Bynon

The O & K F L medal was called the Tip Lean Trophy between 1956 & 1966

 The O & K F L medal has been called the Clyde Baker Medal since 1968 to present day

SEASON AWARD NAME  B & F - WINNER   CLUB   VOTES  B & F - RUNNER UP  CLUB VOTES
1932  J Hughes Medal  Ron Black  Whorouly  ?      
1933  J Hughes Medal  Kevin Parris  Beechworth  15  V Lloyd  Milawa  14
1934  Charles Butler Medal   Arthur Mills  Waratahs  4  Ron Reah  Moyhu  3
1935  Charles Butler Medal  Ron Black  Whorouly  ?  ?    
1936  Charles Butler Medal  Jack Parish  Eldorado  24  Len Ablett &  Myrtleford  16
           Ron Black &  Whorouly  16
           Frank Hill  Myrtleford  16
1937  Charles Butler Medal  Maurie Valli  Milawa  19  Len Jordan  Eldorado  14
           A McDonald  King Valley  14
1938  Charles Butler Medal  Ron Reah  Moyhu  27  R Mullenger  Beechworth  26
1939  Charles Butler Medal  Ron Reah  Moyhu  14  J Smith &  Beechworth  9
           Len Hill  Waratahs  9
1940 Who won in 1940?  Was there a medal ?          
1941  Ross Trophy Lionel Wallace # Moyhu  ?  Ernie Ward Rainbows  ?
1942-44  O & K F L in recess Due to World War 2          
1945  Who won in 1945?   Was there a medal ?           
1946  Harry West Medal Jock Gardner Milawa  13  Lionel Wallace Greta   11
1947  Harry West Medal  Jock Gardner Milawa  19 & 1/2  Lionel Wallace Greta  17
1948  L Donnelly Medal Ian Thomas King Valley   17  Lionel Wallace Greta   15
1949   Bynon Trophy Jack Sullivan Tarrawingee   18  Lionel Wallace Greta   16
1950   Bynon Trophy A "Mick" Jess  Whorouly   9  Jock Gardner & Milawa   8
   Bynon Trophy Jack Sullivan * Tarrawingee  9  Ken Newth Greta   8
1951  Bynon Trophy Jock Gardner Milawa   12  Bryan Martin  Moyhu  11&1/2
1952   Bynon Trophy Doug Ferguson Eldorado   14  Kevin Mauger  Whorouly   10
1953   Bynon Trophy Ray Warford Moyhu   16  Ken Newth  Greta   9
1954   Bynon Trophy Tim Lowe Beechworth   18  Ray Warford Moyhu   14
1955   Bynon Trophy Ray Warford  Moyhu   14  Ken Nish Tarrawingee   12
1956   Tip Lean Trophy Ray Warford & Tarrawingee  10  Vic Donald  Bogong 9 & 1/2 
    Greg Hogan & Moyhu   10      
    Tim Lowe Beechworth   10      
1957   Tip Lean Trophy Bill Pinder  King Valley   15  Bill Moorman  Bogong   13
1958   Tip Lean Trophy Clem Goonan  Whorouly   11  Bill Pinder  King Valley   10
1959   Tip Lean Trophy Ken Spink  Whorouly   15  Rex Allen & Milawa   10
           Ted Faithful Bogong   10
1960  Tip Lean Trophy Colin Barnes Greta  22  Bill Comensoli Beechworth  11
1961  Tip Lean Trophy Colin Barnes Greta  15 & 1/2  John Hayes Chiltern   10
1962  Tip Lean Trophy Ken Dixon  Chiltern  16  Geoff Lack Tarrawingee   13
1963  Tip Lean Trophy Ron Critchley  Whorouly  14  Bill Comensoli Beechworth   12
1964  Tip Lean Trophy Eddie Hooper Greta  15  Bill Comensoli  Milawa   14
1965  Tip Lean Trophy Bob Comensoli Moyhu  14  Max Newth & Greta  10
           Roly Marklew Tarrawingee 10
1966  Tip Lean Trophy Les Bulter Bright  11  Mick Tanner & Greta  10
           Trevor Kennett Milawa 10
1967  Total Agents Medal Bob Comensoli Moyhu  21  Dale Walker Bright   18
1968  Clyde Baker Medal Bill McAuliffe Whorouly  22  Mick Tanner Greta  17
1969  Clyde Baker Medal Alan McDonald  Moyhu  21  Ron Burridge Beechworth   17
1970  Clyde Baker Medal Stuart Elkington  Whorouly  18  Bob Barker & Milawa   16
           Garry Holmes King Valley  16
1971  Clyde Baker Medal Garry Holmes & King Valley  16  Barry Newth Greta   15
    John Lappin #   16      
1972  Clyde Baker Medal Mick Lloyd Moyhu  21  John Lappin Chiltern   20
1973  Clyde Baker Medal Eddie Flynn North Wang  20  John Lappin Chiltern   18
1974  Clyde Baker Medal John Lappin Chiltern  29  Alan Jarrott Moyhu   28
1975  Clyde Baker Medal Rob Parolin Whorouly  21  John Lappin & Chiltern   16
           Terry Flynn North Wang 16
1976  Clyde Baker Medal  Vic Christou King Valley  18  Geoff Lacey Greta  17
1977  Clyde Baker Medal John Rutten Beechworth  24  Norm Bussell Whorouly   17
1978  Clyde Baker Medal Terry Wadley * & Greta  21  Mick Lloyd  Whorouly   15
    John Lappin & Chiltern   21  Wayne Dickson King Valley   15
    Neville Pollard Milawa  21      
1979  Clyde Baker Medal Con Madden Beechworth  27  John Lappin Chiltern   26
1980  Clyde Baker Medal Neville Pollard Milawa  20  Geoff Lacey Greta  19
1981  Clyde Baker Medal Richie Allen  King Valley  24  John Chitty Whorouly  21
1982  Clyde Baker Medal John Lappin  Chiltern  30  John Chitty & Whorouly  24
           Geoff Lacey Greta 24
1983  Clyde Baker Medal Neale McMonigle  North Wang  23  John Chitty & Whorouly   20
    Neil Ferguson Bright  23  Con Madden Beechworth   20
1984  Clyde Baker Medal Geoff Lacey & Greta  27  Neville Allan & Milawa   18
    Greg Taylor Bright  27  Daryl Everitt & Tarrawingee   18
           Con Madden Beechworth  18
1985  Clyde Baker Medal Con Madden Beechworth  22  Mark Stephens Chiltern   18
1986  Clyde Baker Medal Peter Duncan Whorouly  22  Bill Quirk Bright  21
1987  Clyde Baker Medal Mark Ottrey Moyhu 16  Bill Quirk & Bright 15
           Jeff Ramsdale Beechworth 15
1988  Clyde Baker Medal Tony Gleeson Greta  18  David Ryan Moyhu  17
           Mick Craig Beechworth  17
1989  Clyde Baker Medal Peter Lappin Chiltern  24  Brendan Allan Milawa  22
1990  Clyde Baker Medal Tony Gleeson Greta  27  Noel Long & Tarrawingee   20
           Laurie Parolin Whorouly   20
1991  Clyde Baker Medal Fred Pane North Wang  32  Brendan Allan Milawa  19
1992  Clyde Baker Medal Laurie Larsen Whorouly  30  Wayne Schultz R'Glen/Corowa  23
1993  Clyde Baker Medal Mark Johns North Wang  24  Chris Jensen Beechworth  22
1994  Clyde Baker Medal Mark Porter # King Valley  ?  Ralph Albers Chiltern  ?
1995  Clyde Baker Medal Paul Hogan * Greta  21  Mark Kilner & Greta  20
           Shane Lockyer & Glenrowan  20
           David Ryan North Wang  20
1996  Clyde Baker Medal Tony Gayfer R'Glen/Corowa        
1997  Clyde Baker Medal Des Smith Moyhu  31  James Hodgkin  Chiltern  28
1998  Clyde Baker Medal Colin McClonan Whorouly  31  Des Smith  Moyhu  28
1999  Clyde Baker Medal Rod Milthorpe Rutherglen  22  Brad Miller  North Wang  20
2000  Clyde Baker Medal Shane Driscoll North Wang  26  Scott Francis R'Glen/Corowa  23
2001  Clyde Baker Medal Scott Francis & R'Glen/Corowa  19  Mark Scholte  Glenrowan  18
    Andy Mihaljevic Beechworth  19      
2002  Clyde Baker Medal Adam Clarke & Tarrawingee  24  Finton Eames  Tarrawingee  20
    John Allen Beechworth  24      
2003  Clyde Baker Medal Ty Baxter Bright  20  Darren Gephart Moyhu   18
2004  Clyde Baker Medal Steve Cooper King Valley  21  Adam Clarke Tarrawingee  19
2005  Clyde Baker Medal Richard Bull Milawa  34  Paul Glanville & Whorouly   24
           Brad Miller North Wang  24
2006  Clyde Baker Medal Tom Hazell  Greta  21  Nigel Robinson King Valley    20 
2007  Clyde Baker Medal Anthony Welsh Moyhu  33  Matt Kelly  Bright  31
2008  Clyde Baker Medal Matthew Kelly & Bright  23  Stephen Nightingale  Bright  22
    Finton Eames Tarrawingee  23      
2009  Clyde Baker Medal Stephen Nightingale Bright  23  Jono Rea  King Valley 22
2010  Clyde Baker Medal Stephen Nightingale Bright   29   Richard Bull  B All Blacks 22
2011  Clyde Baker Medal Nathan Waite Moyhu  21  Jaimon McGeehan  Moyhu  19 
2012  Clyde Baker Medal Adam Williams   King Valley  25  Daryl Webb  B All Blacks  24
2013 Clyde Baker Medal Adam Williams   King Valley  27  Ryan Kent &  Bright  22
           Jack Stamp  Milawa  22
2014 Clyde Baker Medal Daniel Godsmark Bonnie Doon 30 Brandon Ryan  Milawa  25
          Karl Norman - 3rd    22
2015 Clyde Baker Medal  Ben Bond  Bright 30  Karl Norman Glenrowan  23
2016 Clyde Baker Medal  Kaine Herbert Bonnie Doon  27 Karl Norman  Glenrowan   21 
2017 Clyde Baker Medal  Jeremy Wilson  Moyhu  26  Karl Norman  Glenrowan   25
2018 Clyde Baker Medal Chris Dube Greta 26 Al Jacka B All Blacks  22
2019 Clyde Baker Medal            
SEASON AWARD NAME B & F WINNER CLUB VOTES B & F RUNNER UP CLUB VOTES

# - In 1941 in his one & only year with the Moyhu F.C. Lionel Wallace won the O & K F L Medal.

* - 1950 - Tarrawingee's Jack Sullivan has not been presented with a retropective O & K Bynon Trophy as yet.

# - In 1971, Chiltern's John Lappin was ineligible to win the medal, due to a suspension during the season.

 - In 1976, John Lappin - Brocklesby, won the senior football B & F award - the Azzi Medal in the Hume F L.

* - In 1978 Neville Pollard originally won the Baker Medal, on a countback from John Lappin - Chiltern & Terry Wadley - Greta. John & Terry were both awarded the medal, after a change in the O & K rules in 2000 !

 - In 1992, former Greta Coach, Tony Gleeson won the Ovens & Murray FL Reserves B & F / Leo Burke Medal, with the Wangaratta FC.

# - In 1994, Mark Porter, born - 11/10/1976 was the youngest ever winner of the O & K Medal, aged 17, 10 months. 2nd youngest winner was 1958 medalist, Clem Goonan, born - 18th June, 1939, aged 19, 2 months. Both went onto to play senior VFL / AFL football. Poter at Carlton FC & Goonan at South Melbourne FC.

 - In 1996 former Moyhu footballer, Des Smith won the Kerang & D F L  B & F - Bohemian Award.

 * - In 2000, after former Moyhu F C player Greg Hogan, was awarded the 1956 O & K Medal retropectively, after finishng equal second on a countback, he became part of the first  father / son combination to win the medal. His son, Paul won the O & K F L Medal in 1995 with the Greta F.C. Greg later played with Greta F C.

- In 2003, former Greta Coach, Col McClonan, won the Ovens & Murray FL Reserves B & F / Leo Burke Medal, with the Wangaratta FC.

 Tom Hazell

Tom Hazell

Former Greta coach, Col McClounan - won the Baker Medal in 1998 with Whorouly F.C.  

 

1995 Senior winner - Paul Hogan

In 1968 the Clyde Baker Medal was first awarded - From the Wangaratta Chronicle - 28th August, 1968.

 

 

1949 O & K Medal Results

1948 O & K Medal Results

1947 O & K Medal Results

 1941 - O & K Medal Results

 

 

2021 - Greta FNC - Major Sponsors

Greta FNC - Notice Board

  • 2021 - Club Membership - Are you a proud, passionate & paid up supporter in 2021. Please check out the 2021 membership info on above menu items.

 

  • Netball Club History - Calling all past Netball players - can you tell us who Coached, Captained, won Best & Fairest awards, etc. We really want to add this information to honour the efforts of our very successful netballers; it would be most appreciated. Email any info to - gretafnc@gmail.com

Greta FNC Photo Gallery

O&KFL - SENIOR Football Ladder

2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 54
2 Bonnie Doon 44
3 Tarrawingee 40
4 Bright 34
5 Benalla All Blacks 32
6 Greta 28
7 Goorambat 24
8 Whorouly 20
9 North Wangaratta 8
10 Moyhu 8
11 King Valley 4
12 Glenrowan 0

O&KFL - RESERVES Football Ladder

2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Milawa 50
2 Tarrawingee 48
3 Bright 44
4 North Wangaratta 40
5 Whorouly 30
6 Benalla All Blacks 24
7 Greta 22
8 Bonnie Doon 18
9 King Valley 12
10 Moyhu 8
11 Goorambat 0
12 Glenrowan 0
Goals
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 WAW Credit Union Seniors Cup
Goals
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup
Goals Per Game Avg
2021 Pinkerton Security Reserves Cup