The forthcoming reunion to celebrate past football & netball premierships will be held this weekend.
July 24th & 25th
The Reunion will celebrate the 1979,80,81 era of the Football section of the club. And the 1970, & 1990 Premierships of the Netball Section.
The 1986,87,88 & 89 Netball girls are also included in the netball celebrations as they achieved five premierships in a row.
The following info is about the 1970 & 1990 Netball Years.
1970 Netball
President – Kath Martin
Secretary – Judy Drummond
Treasurer – Vicki Grant
Seniors Finished premiers
Reserves finished 5th
3rd’s finished 3rd
4th’s finished R/Up
Seniors
1st semi - Avoca def Natte Bealiba 25 to 20
Prelim - Avoca def Navarre 21 to 18
Grand Final - Avoca def Landsborough 19 to 13
3rd’s
1st semi – Avoca def Marnoo 7 to 5
Prelim – Avoca lost to Natte Bealiba 3 to 7
4th’s
2nd semi – Avoca lost Navarre Nil to 8
Prelim – Avoca def Natte Bealiba 7 to 3
Grand Final – Avoca lost to Navarre 5 to 10
Club Awards
Seniors
Best & Fairest - Vicki Grant
Runner Up - Lol Evans
Reserves
Best & Fairest - Glenda Evans
Runner Up - Barbara Jolly
3rd’s
Best & Fairest - Joey Martin
Runner Up - Julie Veitch
4th’s
Best & Fairest - Dianne Webb
Runner Up - Ingrid Willicombe
The senior team won the premiership from 4th place.
The team consisted of: Lol Evans (Capt), Mary Wardlaw, Maree Jess, Vicki Grant, Kath Reeves, Bernadette Cleary, Glenda Evans.
1990 Netball
President – Gaylene Collison
Vice-Pres – Simone Field
Secretary – Christine Hunter
Treasurer – Elizabeth Curtis
Seniors Finished premiers
Reserves Runner Up
3rd’s Runner Up
4th’s finished Premiers
All four sides played in the Grand Final for the 3rd year in succession.
Seniors
2nd Semi – Avoca def landsborough 51 to 43
Grand Final – Avoca def Landsborough 43 to 36
Reserves
2nd Semi - Avoca defeated Navarre 22 to 19
Grand Final – Avoca lost to Navarre 19 to 23
3rd’s
2nd semi – Avoca lost to Navarre 14 to 19
Prelim – Avoca def Marnoo 25 to 22
Grand Final – Avoca lost to Navarre 16 to 17
4th’s
2nd semi – Avoca def Marnoo 23 to 16
Grand Final – Avoca def Marnoo 22 to 12
LFL Awards
Penny Howell was 3rd in Senior LFL B & F.
Leah Harris was 4th.
Dianne Meade was Runner Up in the Reserves LFL B & F.
Jacinta Robertson was 4th in the 3rd’s LFL B & F.
Kimm latch was 4th in the 4th’s LFL B & F.
Sally Evans was 5th.
Club Awards
Seniors
Best & Fairest - Leah Harris
Runner Up - Colleen harris & Penny Howell
Reserves
Best & Fairest - Dianne Meade
Runner Up - Jodi Lewis
3rd’s
Best & Fairest - Belinda Field
Runner Up - Kristyn Powers
4th’s
Best & Fairest - Kimm Latch
Runner Up - Stacey Robertson & Colleen Blair
Senior Coach – Merle Gothard
Reserves Coach – Wendy Robertson
3rd’s & 4th’s Coach – Christine & Doreen Hunter
Senior Captain – Christine Hunter
Reserves Captain – Noelle palling
3rd’s Captain – Ktistyn Powers
4th’s Captain – Sally Evans
Interleague Reps
Seniors
Leah Harris, Louella Howell, Penny Howell
Reserves
Simone Field, Christine Hunter.
EMG: Noella palling & Tracy Grahame.
3rd’s
Gemma Howell, Belinda Field, Kristyn Powers.
4th’s
Kimm Latch, Karen Field, Sally Evans, Mandy Field.
EMG: Trudy Gothard, Colleen Blair.
Life Memberships
Life Memberships were awarded to:
Merle Gothard, Loralee Field and Doreen Hunter.
1990 Players
Seniors
Christine Hunter (Capt), Sue Holland (V-C), Colleen harris, Leah Harris, Simone Field, Louella Howell, Nicole Robertson, Penny Howell, Melissa Gracie, Sharon Matthews.
Reserves
Noelle Palling (Capt), Dianne Meade, Jodi Lewis, Debbie Aquilina, Sue Farnsworth, Tania Reynolds, Veronica Cudmore, Gaylene Collison, Tracie Grahame, Julie Curtis, Elizabeth Curtis.
3rd’s
Kristyn Powers(Capt), Sharon Ryenolds (V-C), Amanda Gothard, Nicole Gollop, Melinda Calder, Belinda Field, Jacinta Robertson, Kylie Latch, Gemma Howell, Jodie Cole, Janelle Matthews, Katrina Gothard, Anne Lindsay..
4th’s
Sally Evans (Capt), Karen Field (V-C), Stacey Robertson, Colleen Blair, Kimm Latch, Trudy Gothard, Mandy Field, Jacqui Burge, Kate Lindsay, Susan Tomkins, Megan Feldman, Kym Gordon.
Last Modified on 13/02/2011 13:26