WELCOME TO HOPPERS CROSSING FOOTBALL CLUB HOME OF THE WARRIORS
News
Sponsor Information
Fixtures/Results
Photo Gallery
Clearances
WRFL Ground Locations
▼ More Menus
WRFL uniform Rules Regulations
News
Support
Passport Sign in
Support
Sign out
Western Region Football League
/
Hoppers Crossing
News
U16's vote count.
All boys are required at the club rooms 6.00pm Friday 3rd Sept for vote count and free sausage sizzle.
more
U18A win and are straight ito the Grand Final Sat 11th.
After a very slow 1/4 our boys were 0.1.1 to Altona 3.4.22, we came back well finishing 13.10.88 to 4.10.34. Jerome 4, Ash 2, Tommy 2.
more
U18's Final this week
Come and support 18A's vs Altona 9.30am this Sat at Chirnside Park Oval Werribee, if they win they will be straight into the Grand Final.
more
16A Premiers 2010
Congratulations to all the Players, Coaching Staff and Officials on their Grand Final win.
16A's had a great win over Willy Jnrs 61 to 46. Tommy 4, Jonesy 2, Kitch 1, Poland 1 and Emre 1. Ben Jago won player of the match.
more
11B Premiers 2010
Congratulations to all Players, Coaching Staff and Officials on their Great win.
11B's started out underdogs against Wyndhamvale and won easily 79 to 41.
Boomer kicked 4 and also took out Player of the Match. McPherson 2, Savage 2, Hill 1, Pedrina 1, Timms 1 and Tuaine 1.
more
12A's Runners Up
Unfortunately our 12A's team could not come back from being down 3 goals at 3/4 time and end up losing to St.Bernards by 6 points.
more
Final Round Junior Finals
We Wish the following teams well this week with their endeavours.
16A vs Willy Jnrs 1.50pm at Galvin Park
11B vs Wyndhamvale 11.50am at Galvin Park
12A vs St.Bernards 10.00am at Galvin Park
Family BBQ back at the Club after final game.
more
Week 3 Junior Finals Results.
Congrautalions to 11B's on beating Old Westbourne 43 to 11 and are now playing off in the Grand Final next week.
Unfortunately our 2 teams in the Grand Final this week both lost.
16B's lost to Wyndhamvale by 10pts.
14A's lost to Werribee by 21pts
more
Final Round Snrs, Res and 18A's.
Snrs lost to Spotty 55 to 102, Monty 3, Butty 2.
Res lost to Spotty 20 to 90, Big John kicked 2.
18A's beat Spotty 48 to 29 Brown 2, Dorgan 1.
Snrs and Reserves season has come to an end with 18A's finishing on top. Good Luck to your finals campaign.
more
MIlestones
Congratulations to the following players on their achievements
Matthew Young 250 Games
Justin Chircop 200 Games
Matthew Horsnell 100 Games
more
Come Support Our Junior Finals This Week
11B Prelim 8.40am at Galvin Park
14A Grand Final 12.30pm at Galvin Park
16B Grand Final 2.30pm at Galvin Park
and Everyone is welcome back at the Club for Family BBQ at 6.00pm
more
MIlestones this week
Congratulations to the Following players
Harry Jess 100 Games
Damien McKenzie 100 Games.
more
Juniors - Week 2 Finals Results
16A beat Minor Premiers St.Albans 70 to 50 to go straight in the Grand Final in two weeks.
14A beat Spotty 46 to 32 and play the Grand Final this week.
14C lost the Prelim to Old Westbourne 27 to 34 and are now out.
12A beat St.B's by a goal and play in the Grand Final in two weeks.
12C lost by a goal and are now out of the finals race.
11B's beat St.B's 29 to 25. Now in the Prelim this week.
more
Round 17 Snrs, Res & 18A Round up
Snrs beat West Foots 194 to 47. Monty 7, D.Mitch 5, Butty 4, Lukey 4.
Res beat West Foots 132 to 17. Big John 5, Merrills 3, Stuey 3.
18A's had win over W'vale 130 to 60. Poland 4, Bistisi 4.
more
Junior Finals Results.
16A's beat Willy Jnr 82 to 72. Tommy Kicked 4, Kitchen 3.
16B's won by 8 pts over Wyndhamvale to go Straight into Grand Final in 2 weeks. Beau Grech kicked 4.
16D's unfortunately lost to W'bee Jnrs 117 to 58 and are now out.
14A's lost to W'bee 51 to 134
14C's suffered their first loss 31 to 87 also to W'bee
12C's lost by 4 points. 11B's lost to Westbourne 23 to 34.
more
Seniors, Reserves and U18's results
Snrs lost to St.Albans 84 to 122. Monty 3, Murphy 2.
Res also lost to St.Albans with Big John kicking 4 and John P. 3.
18A's had a huge win 146 to 22. Major Goals-Allan 4,Poland 3,Bistisi 3
18B's also had a huge win over Altona 83 to 24 with Sedulkas 4 and
Powell 4.
more
Round 16 & Junior Finals Milestones
Tyren Montebruno 300 Games
Michael Nozzolillo 150 Games
Sean Bennett 50 Games
more
Where our teams are playing finals this week
16A vs Willy Jnrs @ Albion 2.40pm
16B vs Wynd Jnrs @ Laverton 2.30pm
16D vs Werr Jnrs @ Albion 12.30pm
14A vs Werr Jnrs @ Albion 10.30am
14C vs Werr Jnrs @ Albion 8.30am
12C vs Sunshine @ Crofts Res Altona 2.10pm 12A's have a BYE
11B vs Old West @ Crofts Res Altona 8.40am
more
Congratulations to the following Junior Teams to make Finals
16 A, 16B, 16D,
14A, 14C,
12A, 12C,
11B.
more
Round 15 Fun Day Photo
more
Round 15 Milestones
Dave Clonan (Disco) 300 Games
Corey Muscat 150 Games
James Grubb 100 Games
Zane Donazzon 50 Games
more
Round 14 wrap up
more
Round 13 AROUND THE GROUNDS
more
Hoodies & Trackpants have finally arrived
Hoodies & Pants will be available for collection for those who have ordered and extras for sale on Friday nights 9th July and 16th July at the club after 6.00pm and all day Sundays 11th July and the 18th July and all day on next home day for Seniors 24th July.
Hoodies $50 and Trackpants $50.
more
Round 12 Wrap Up
more
Round 12 Milestones
Jake Mutton 300 Games (Captain for Seniors)
Luke Stevens 100 Games
Luke Henderson 100 Games
Jaxon Delmo 50 Games
Samuel Jess 50 Games
Xavier Cassar 50 Games
Corey Savage 50 Games
Bailey Stavrou 50 Games
more
Round 11 Wrap up
more
Round 11 Milestones
Brendan Lee-Upton 100 Games
Julian Edwards 50 Games
Rhys Keegan 50 Games
Matthew Joyce 50 Games
Chris Lilley 50 Games
Aaron Pickering 50 Games
Rhys Hughes 50 Games
more
Round 10 Wrap Up
more
Round 10 Milestones
Congratulations to the following Milestone Achievements
Jason Giaini 150 Games
Jake Allan 150 Games
Lachlan Wright 100 Games
Codey Guy 100 Games
more
Where our teams are sitting after long weekend break.
Seniors are 4th, Reserves are 8th
18A are 1st 18B's are 8th
16A's are 3rd 16B's are 2nd 16D's are 5th
14A's are 4th 14C's are 1st 14D's are 7th
12A's are 2nd 12C's are 2nd
11A's are 5th 11B's are 5th
more
Where our teams are sitting after long weekend break.
Seniors are 4th, Reserves are 8th
18A are 1st 18B's are 8th
16A's are 3rd 16B's are 2nd 16D's are 5th
14A's are 4th 14C's are 1st 14D's are 7th
12A's are 2nd 12C's are 2nd
11A's are 5th 11B's are 5th
more
Round 9 Wrap Up
more
Round 9 Milestones
Congratulations to the following players that have achieved the following milestones:
Karl Cataldo 100 Games
Andre Bistisi 100 Games
Daniel Muhar 50 Games
more
Round 8 Wrap up
more
Round 8 Milestones
Congratulations to the following Players on achieving their Milestones
Matthew Smith 200 Games
John Robinson 100 Games
Haidyn Boothey 50 Games
Kyle De Rose 50 Games
Kael Curwell 50 Games
Dillon Rainbow 50 Games
Hayden Bray 50 Games
more
Round 7 Around the Grounds
more
Round 7 Milestones
Congratulations to the following players on achieving their Milestones
Jordan Cook 100 games
Brendan Meehan 100 games
Jacob Jess 100 games
Jack McKenzie 50 games
more
Round 6
Around the Grounds
more
Round 6
Congratulations to the following milestones
Kane Basile 150 games
Josh Munro 100 Games
Brandon Stone 150 Games
Steven Scolaro 100 Games
Michael Acciarito 100 Games
more
Round 5
Around the ground Summary
CONGRATULATIONS TO ADRIAN KING 100 GAMES, ALEC HEAD 100 GAMES, JOSH STONE 50 GAMES
more
Mothers Day Photos Under 11's
more
New Season Training Timetable for all Teams
Refer side bar
more
Goals of note
Karl Cataldo 5
Ton Jehle 7
Lachlan Wright 6
Jordan Zarb 6
Matthew D'Andrea 6
more
Round 4
Around the Grounds
more
Round 3 cont.
How the rest of the Juniors faired.
more
Round 3
Around the grounds Snrs, Res and 18's
more
Round 3 Milestones
Congratulations to Zac Anthony for playing 50 games
more
Mothers Day 8th May
WRFL is selling Pink Shoelaces again this year all monies to go to Abuse against Women $3.00 a pair All teams are to were them over the Mothers Day weekend. Look for people selling around the ground this starting from this weekend 23rd Aprl.
more
Women in Football Foundation Season Launch
Attended by Karen Kitchen, Kylie Buckingham, Mandi Reardon and Liisa Vann.
Great night was had by all
more
Round 2 Milestones
Congratulations to Cooper Pepi in 12A's for achieving 50 games
more
Round 2
Around the grounds
Congratulatons to all the winning teams
more
Round 1 Under 18's, Res and Seniors
All the Senior, Reserves and 18 teams all started the season off with wins!!!!
Congratulations to all the winners
more
Round 1 around the ground summation
11C's had a great to the season beeting Wilyj Juniors by 68 points.
11A's unfortunately went down to Willy Jnrs by 62 points.
12C's won by 45 pts to 0
12A's won 45 to 16
14D's unfortunately lost to Wiily Jnrs by 111 points
14C's won to Old Westbourne 65 to 20
14A's lost
16D's lost 12 to Willy Jnrs 77
16C's had a thumping win by 190 points
16A's just lost 34 to 43
more
SECOND REGISTRATION NIGHT
FRIDAY 19TH MARCH
more
change to U14's training
training times are now Monday's at Warringa Reserve 6-7pm and
Fridays at Hogan's Rd No.2 oval 5-6pm
more
2010 coaches and Committee Members
Please refer to sidebar for the Coaches and Committee that have been appointed for the 2010 season.
more
Registration Day 2010
This years registation day will be held on 28th Feb 2010 at the Club rooms from 9am to 1pm.
more
U14/U16 pre-season training
Pre-season training commences 16th Feb 2010
more
Registration Letters 2010
more
[
click here for archives
]
Turn your favourite sports memories into
A FREE NFT!
Use code:
GAMEDAY
Get Started