By Keith Anderson
The prestigious Ray Barwick Memorial Trophy for an up and coming Gippsland Umpires Association panel member has been won this year by Jacob Stuckey.
Stuckey, yet to turn 16 years old, started umpiring as a boundary umpire and this season moved to field umpiring officiating at four senior matches.
The award, announced at the GUA's life members' dinner on Thursday night, was presented by the late Mr Barwick's son, Peter.
Ray Barwick was a founder and the inaugural adviser of the GUA, initially named the West Gippsland Umpires' Association, in 1959.
He died in 1994 and his family inaugurated the award later that year.
There were about 120 people at the dinner where guest speaker was former AFL/VFL player Peter Francis, Gippsland Power coach for six years and Power's current talent development manager, who spoke about his progression to and career in senior football.
He played 168 games at four clubs - Carlton, Fitzroy, Richmond and Essendon - and was a member of Carlton's 1979 premiership side.
Umpiring appointments for the Ellinbank and District Football League grand finals last weekend and the Gippsland League grand final next Saturday were also announced on the evening.
Umpire appointments:
EDFL grand finals:
Under 16s –
Field – Roger Croxford, Craig Fincham-Turner, James Murray ; Emergency: Trevor Griffin.
Boundary – Cooper Bagnara, William Jacobson, Megan Vistarini.
Goal – Glen Frost, Courtney Watson.
Under 18s –
Field – David Louch, Al Bliss, Christiaan Dauphin; Emergency: Daniel Webster.
Boundary – Liam Giliam, Mitchell Crole, Mason McGarrity.
Goal – Niall Thompson, Norman Dorling.
Reserves –
Field – Chris Behrendorff, Jamie Warden, Peter Heywood; Emergency: Tim Haynes.
Boundary – Taijyn Lacy, Regan Hodge, Flynn O’Reilly.
Goal – Brayden Marriott, Bruce Pratt.
Seniors –
Field – Brayden Hoskins, Brodie Wyatt, Peter Warden; Emergency: James Stuckey.
Boundary – James Stevenage, Lachlan Auldist, Ned Tworkowski.
Goal – Dimitrios Tzitziras, Paul Moseley.
Gippsland League:
Reserves preliminary final –
Field – James Murray, Josh Nooy, Michael Talbot; Emergency: Brayden Hoskins.
Boundary – Geoff Galbraith, Alec Bedford, James Quinn.
Goal – Garran Levingston, Rob Logan.
Senior grand final –
Field - Michael Talbot, Josh Nooy, Gerard Boland; Emergency: Jamie Warden.
Boundary - James Quinn, Alec Bedford, Geoff Galbraith; Emergency: James Stevenage.
Goal - Michael O'Neill, Simon Cuckson; Emergency: Dimitrios Tzitziras.
Last Modified on 18/09/2015 15:54