ADF Combined Services National Championships
Year | Location | Champion Women | Champion Men |
2023 | RAAF Base Williams, Laverton VIC | QLD | QLD |
2022 | RAAF Base Townsville, QLD | QLD | NSW |
2019 | RAAF Base Williams, Laverton VIC | QLD | NSW |
2018 | RAAF Base Edinburgh, SA | NSW | NSW |
2017 | RAAF Base Edinburgh, SA | VIC | NSW |
2016 | RAAF Base Edinburgh, SA | NSW | NSW |
2015 | RAAF Base Williams, Laverton VIC | NSW | QLD |
2014 | RAAF Base Edinburgh, SA | QLD | QLD |
2013 | Randwick Barracks, Randwick NSW | ACT | QLD |
2012 | RAAF Base Williams, Laverton VIC | QLD | QLD |
2011 | RAAF Base Williamtown NSW | QLD | QLD |
2010 | Not held | Not held | Not held |
2009 | Latchford Barracks, Bonegilla VIC | ACT | NSW |
2008 | RAAF Base Williams, Laverton VIC | VIC | NSW |
2007 | RAAF Base Wagga, Forest Hill NSW | ACT | NT |
2006 | RAAF Base Townsville, Garbutt QLD | ACT | NSW |
2005 | RAAF Base Williamtown NSW | NSW | NSW |
2004 | RAAF Base Williams, Laverton VIC | NSW | NSW |
2003 | Randwick Barracks, Randwick NSW | NSW | NSW |
2002 | RAAF Base Wagga, Forest Hill NSW | NT | NSW |
2001 | Leeuwin Barracks, Fremantle WA | VIC | QLD |
2000 | Borneo Barracks, Cabarlah QLD | VIC | QLD |
1999 | Randwick Barracks, Randwick NSW | NT | NSW |
1998 | Randwick Barracks, Randwick NSW | QLD | QLD |
1997 | Randwick Barracks, Randwick NSW | QLD | QLD |
1996 | Borneo Barracks, Cabarlah QLD | QLD | ACT |
1995 | RAAF Base Williamtown NSW | VIC | ACT |
1994 | Borneo Barracks, Cabarlah QLD | QLD | SA |
1993 | RAAF Base Williams, Point Cook VIC | QLD | SA |
1992 | RAAF Base Edinburgh SA | QLD | QLD |
1991 | Randwick Barracks, Randwick NSW | VIC | ACT |
1990 | HMAS Albatross, Nowra NSW | QLD | VIC |
1989 | HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point VIC | VIC | VIC |
1988 | RAAF Base Williams, Laverton VIC | VIC | NSW |
1987 | Tobruk Barracks, Puckapunyal VIC | NSW | VIC |
1986 | Randwick Barracks, Randwick NSW | QLD | NSW |
1985 | Randwick Barracks, Randwick NSW | VIC | VIC |
1984 | RAAF Base Edinburgh SA | NSW | NSW |
1983 | HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point VIC | NSW | NSW |
ADFBA Combined Services 3 x 3 Competition
Year | Champion Women | Champion Men |
2023 | NSW | ACT |
ADFBA National Teams
Year | Tours | Women's Coach | Result | Men's Coach | Result |
2024 | To be Confirmed |
Daniel Swift Ruth Wicks |
Dean Burke Jo Mercieca |
||
2023 | Perth - Edith Cowin Universtiy | Richard van der Snoek | Gold | Janeter Turnbull | Gold |
2021-2022 | Restricted due to COVID | ||||
2020 | Restricted due to COVID | Tina Stelzer | Dean Burke | ||
2019 | Arafura Games NT | Dean Burke | Brian Lawrie | ||
2018 | Victoria Regional Tour | Bettina Stelzer | 2nd | Dean Burke | 5th |
2017 | Tasmania Regional Tour | Janeter Turnbull | Dean Burke | ||
2106 | Tasmania Regional Tour | Janeter Turnbull | 3rd | Dean Burke | 3rd |
2014 | Brisbane Regional Tour | Janeter Turnbull | no comp | Dean Burke | |
2013 | No Tour | Janeter Turnbull | Bruce Ferguson | ||
2012 | Western Australia | Janeter Turnbull | Bruce Ferguson | ||
2011 | Arafura Games | Janeter Turnbull | Bruce Ferguson | ||
2009 | Arafura Games | Dean Burke | 2nd | Mick Kearney | 4th |
2008 | New Zealand | Dean Burke | Mick Kearney | ||
2007 | Arafura Games | Dean Burke | 3rd [2] | Mick Kearney | 8th [3] |
2006 | Singapore[4] | Bill Lawrie | Mick Kearney | ||
2005 | Arafura Games | Bruce Ferguson | 6th | Mick Kearney | 3rd |
2004 | New Zealand[5] | Mick Kearney | Mick Kearney | ||
2003 | New Zealand, Australian Institute of Sport[6] | John Tauschke | Games Cancelled | Bill Lawrie | Games Cancelled |
2002 | Cath Wilsen | Bill Lawrie | |||
2001 | Arafura Games | Bill Lawrie | 5th | Mark Thomas | 4th |
2000 | Scott Cranfield | Mick Kearney | |||
1999 | Arafura Games | Tony Cotton | 2nd | Mick Kearney | 2nd |
1998 | United Kingdom | Scott Cranfield | Mick Kearney | ||
1997 | Arafura Games | Scott Cranfield | 2nd | Bill Lawrie | 3rd |
1996 | Australian Institute of Sport | Scott Cranfield | Bill Lawrie | ||
1995 | Arafura Games | Craig Button | 3rd | Bill Lawrie | 4th |
1994 | Australian Institute of Sport | Scott Cranfield | Bill Lawrie | ||
1993 | Scott Cranfield | Mick Kearney | |||
1992 | Bill Lawrie | Mick Kearney | |||
1991 | New Zealand | Bill Lawrie | Mick Kearney | ||
1990 | Mick Kearney | ||||
1989 | New Zealand; Country VIC, NSW & QLD. | Mick Kearney | |||
1988 | Mick Kearney | ||||
1987 | Laddy Koch | Mick Kearney | |||
1986 | Laddy Koch | Rod Cooper | |||
1985 | Laddy Koch | Rod Cooper | |||
1984 | Laddy Koch | Rod Cooper | |||
1983 | New Zealand | John Nordheim | Rod Cooper |
Awards
Most Valuable Players
The Bob Croxton Trophy is awarded to the women's MVP and the Brian Egan Trophy to the men's MVP.
Year | MVP Women | State | Service | MVP Men | State | Service |
2023 |
Tegan Ross |
ACT |
Adam Kerle | QLD | ||
2022 |
Kylie Guarino Sophie Ackerly |
ACT QLD |
Liam Martin | WA | ||
2019 |
Lee Piantadosi Georgia Roberts |
NSW/VIC QLD |
Billy Hancocks | NT | ||
2018 | Samantha Bastick | NT | Dimitrios Papas | NSW | ||
2017 | Grace Amey | QLD | Alex Brown | NSW | ||
2016 | Annie Tanner | NSW | Rob Cameron | SA | ||
2015 | Grace Amey | QLD | Andrew Olechnowicz | QLD | ||
2014 | Grace Amey | QLD | Mitch Foster | NSW | ||
2013 | Wendy Jeffrey | VIC | Aaron Marsh | ADFBA Masters | ||
2012 | Erin Mrnjavac | QLD | James Rowden | SA | ||
2011 | Kylie Guarino | SA | Ash Condon | NSW | ||
2009 | Karen Hill | ACT | Tim Muehlberg Andrew Boylen |
SA WA |
||
2008 | Fiona Harris | NT | Richard Vandersnoek | NSW | ||
2007 | Karen Herbert "Buzz" | ACT | Mitch Selwood | NT | ||
2006 | Kylie Guarino "Guido" | VIC | Andy Peate | SA | ||
2005 | Kylie Guarino "Guido" | VIC | Andrew Olechnowicz | VIC | ||
2004 | Heather Edwards (Marsh)[7] | NSW | Ken Robertson "Busta" | ACT | ||
2003 | Jayne Tauschke | WA |
Dean Hill Andy Peate |
ACT NSW |
||
2002 | Wendy Keogh | NT | Dean Hill | ACT | ||
2001 | Jayne Tauschke Sarah Webb | VIC NSW | Scott Northey | NSW | ||
2000 | Jayne Monaghan (Tauschke) | VIC | Dean Hill | ACT | ||
1999 | Jayne Monaghan (Tauschke) | NT | Steve Loeweke | NT | ||
1998 | Jayne Monaghan (Tauschke) | NSW | Scott Northey | VIC | ||
1997 | Moria Betts | ACT | Dean Burke | SA | ||
1996 | Jayne Monaghan (Tauschke) | NSW | John Tauschke | NT | ||
1995 | Moria Betts | SA | John Brown | SA | ||
1994 | Bettina Stelzer | QLD | John Tauschke | NT | ||
1993 | Julie Zuppan | VIC | John Brown | SA | ||
1992 | Donna Tucker | VIC | Gary Browning | VIC | ||
1991 | Kerri Saunders (Kearney) | VIC | John Van Den Hurk | VIC | ||
1990 | Cathy Gray (Wilsen) | QLD | Phil Antrobus | NSW | ||
1989 | Kerri Saunders (Kearney) | VIC | Kel Crowell | QLD | ||
1988 | Jan Osbourne | VIC | John Tauschke | ACT | ||
1987 | Cathy Gray (Wilsen) | VIC | Pete Wilkinson | ACT | ||
1986 | Dianne Carter | NSW | Bruce Fallon | NSW | ||
1985 | Teela Prince | QLD | Bruce Fallon | NSW | ||
1984 | Diedre Anderson | VIC | Gary Browning | VIC | ||
1983 | Gillian Parkes | NSW | Graham Joce "Jock" | SA |
Player's Player Award
Award voted on by the players in recognition of an admired competitor. Female's Player's Player is awarded the Donna Puglisi Trophy. Male's Player's Player is awarded the Chris Siegmann Trophy.
Rookie of the Year Award
Award given to the best player in their first year.
Referee's Award
Voted by the coaches and assitance coaches.
Year | Recipient | State |
2023 | John Fenwick | NSW |
2022 | Shaun Smithers | NSW |
2019 | Shannon Jennings | VIC |
Major Greg "Frenchie" McDougall Award
Awarded to the person who demonstrates the energy, indomitable spirit, sense of fair play and enjoyment of life that the late Major Gregory John "Frenchie" McDougall displayed both on and off the court.
Year | Recipient |
2023 | Jo Mercieca |
2022 | Ruth 'Rooster' Wicks |
2019 | Bettina 'Tina' Stelzer |
2018 | Andrew 'AJ' Jaunutis |
2017 | Chris Robson |
2016 | Michael Kearney |
2015 | Melissa Miller |
2014 | Lachlan Sorensen |
2013 | Dean Burke "Wombat" |
2012 | Bruce Ferguson "Bug" |
2011 | Janeter Turnbull & Tim Muehlberg |
2009 | Danni Stone |
2008 | Lucas Telley |
2007 | Brian Lawrie "Bill" |
2006 | Ken Robertson "Busta" |
2005 | Mary Anne Wheatley |
2004 | Graham Claude Joce "Jock" |
2003 | Chris Siegmann "Chuckie" |
2002 | Gill Rutledge |
2001 | John Van Den Hurk & Donna Puglisi |
2000 | Wayne Springhall "Springer" |
1999 | Sheralee Clarke (Gormley) & Paul Hart |
1998 | Geoff Toulson & Andrea Anderson (Rogers) |
1997 | Cath Wilsen |
Champion Three Point Shooters
Three point contest held traditionally as interval between the Men's & Women's Finals Games, hosted by the Brotherhood and Sisterhood.
Champion Point Scorers
Awarded to players who tally highest points total during championships. The men's champion is awarded the Bob Shortridge Trophy. The point scoring titles ceased to be awarded from 2011.
Year | Women | State | Service | Men | State | Service |
2009 | Karen Hill | ACT | Andrew Olechnowicz | VIC | ||
2008 | Heather Marsh | VIC | Andrew Boylen | WA | ||
2007 | Kate Hockings & Sarah Legg | NZ & NSW | Andrew Olechnowicz | VIC | ||
2006 | Jeska Matthews [8] | NT | Andy Peate | SA | ||
2005 | Fiona Harris | ACT | Andrew Olechnowicz | VIC | ||
2004 | Gill Rutledge | NSW | Ken Robertson "Busta" | ACT | ||
2003 | Wendy Keogh | NSW | Aaron Marsh "Gobber" | NSW | ||
2002 | Jayne Tauschke[9] | VIC | Dean Hill | ACT | ||
2001 | Jayne Tauschke | VIC | Ken Robertson "Busta" | NSW | ||
2000 | Jayne Monaghan (Tauschke) | VIC | Ken Robertson "Busta" | VIC | ||
1999 | Jayne Monaghan (Tauschke) | NT | Ken Robertson "Busta" | VIC | ||
1998 | Jayne Monaghan (Tauschke) | NSW | Ken Robertson "Busta" | VIC |
|
Administration
Australian Defence Force Basketball Association is administered by the ADFBA committee and is responsible to the Australian Defence Sports Council (ADSC). The ADFBA was originally formed in 1983. The first committee was established by six members. LEUT Bruce Fallon (Navy), Will Van Weedenberg (Army), MAJ Adrian Corkeron (Army), WGCDR Bob Shortridge (Air Force), SQNLDR Amanda Leslie (Air Force), and FSGT John Nordheim (Air Force).
The 2010 National Championships was disbanded following an investigation into the conduct of the 2009 Championships. [10]
ADFBA Official Logo
In 2012, the current logo was installed. Designed by Kellie Davis and approved by the ADFBA Committee meeting held at RAAF Fairbairn, Canberra ACT.
The first ADFBA logo was designed during the 1999 Arafura Games by a committee of those attending the Games.