SECBL MEN'S - SEASON MVP
SUMMER 2017/18
WINNER - Dallas Jeffree
RUNNER UP - Simon Berkefeld
WINTER 2017
WINNER - Kane deWit (Cougars)
RUNNER UP - Dellon Brown (Cougars)
SUMMER 2016/17
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Dallas Jeffree (Cougars)
WINTER 2016
WINNER - Sam Stafford (Cougars)
Runner Up - Kane deWit (Cougars)
SUMMER 2015/16
WINNER - Sam Stafford (Cougars)
RUNNER UP - Dallas Jeffree (Wizards)
WINTER 2015
WINNER - Chris Mason (Wizards)
RUNNER UP - Kane deWit (Cougars)
SUMMER 2014/15
WINNER - Chris Mason (Wizards)
RUNNER UP - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
WINTER 2014
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs) & Kane deWit (Cougars)
RUNNER UP- Matt Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
SUMMER 2013/14
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP- Matt Sutton (Wizards)
WINTER 2013
WINNER - Matthew Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Matthew Parslow (Wizards) and Sam Stafford (Cougars)
SUMMER 2012/13
RUNNER UP - Matthew Berkefeld (Bulldogs) & Matt Sutton (Wizards)
WINTER 2012
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld - Bulldogs
RUNNER UP - Doug Hudson - Cougars
SUMMER 2011/12
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld - Bulldogs
RUNNER UP - Erik Burdon - Panthers
WINTER 2011
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld - Bulldogs
RUNNER UP - Jimmy Fleming
SUMMER 2010/11
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Ben Anderson (Roos) & Nick Morrison (Panthers-Wizards)
WINTER 2010
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Kyle Howe-Tipene (Panthers)
SUMMER 2009/10
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Ben Anderson (Roos-Lakers)
WINTER 2009
WINNER - Kyle Howe-Tipene (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
SUMMER 2008/09
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Chris Mason (Panthers-Wizards)
WINTER 2008
WINNER - Craig Stratford (Roos-Lakers)
RUNNER UP - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
SUMMER 2007/08
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Chris Mason (Panthers-Wizards)
WINTER 2007
WINNER - Craig Stratford (Roos-Lakers)
RUNNER UP - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
SUMMER 2006/07
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Jack Yeates (Panthers)
WINTER 2006
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP -
SUMMER 2005/06
WINNER - Simon Berkefeld (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Michael Stratman (Roos)
WINTER 2005
WINNER - Shannon Seebohm (Saints)
RUNNER UP -
SUMMER 2004/05
WINNER - Damien Anderson (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Simon Holla (Cougars)
WINTER 2004
WINNER - Sean Irvine (Roos)
RUNNER UP - Simon Holla (Cougars)
SUMMER 2003/04
WINNER - Michael Stratman (Roos) and Allen Cram (Cougars)
RUNNER UP -
WINTER 2003
WINNER - Shane Murray (Bulldogs) and Allen Cram (Cougars)
RUNNER UP -
SUMMER 2002/03
WINNER - Shane Murray (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP -
WINTER 2002
WINNER - Kurt Russell (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP -
SUMMER 2001/02
WINNER - Ben Anderson (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Kurt Russell (Beags)
WINTER 2001
WINNER - Ray deWit (Cougars)
RUNNER UP -
SUMMER 2000/01
WINNER - Kingsley Clark (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Ray deWit (Cougars)
WINTER 2000
WINNER - Kingsley Clark (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Shane Mobbs (Roos)
SUMMER 1999/00
WINNER - Shane Mobbs (Roos)
RUNNER UP - Ben Anderson (Bulldogs)
WINTER 1999
WINNER - Ben Anderson (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Peter Holmes (Roos)
SUMMER 1998/99
WINNER - Ben Anderson (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Jamie O'Neil (Cougars)
WINTER 1998
WINNER - Brenton Bowden (Cougars)
RUNNER UP - Daniel Stratford (Panthers)
SUMMER 1997/98
WINNER - Brenton Bowden (Cougars)
RUNNER UP - Ben Riddle (Roos)
WINTER 1997
WINNER - Ben Anderson (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Craig Stratford (Panthers)
SUMMER 1996/97
WINNER - Craig Stratford (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Ben Anderson (Bulldogs)
WINTER 1996
WINNER - David Bowden (Cougars)
RUNNER UP - Ray deWit (Cougars)
SUMMER 1995/96
WINNER - Ray deWit (Cougars)
RUNNER UP - Ben Anderson (Bulldogs)
WINTER 1995
WINNER - Ben Anderson (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Adam Wilson (Cougars)
SUMMER 1994/95
WINNER - Steven Tuite (YMCA)
RUNNER UP - Scott Gould (YMCA)
WINTER 1994
WINNER - Craig Stratford (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Robert Young (Bulldogs)
WINTER 1993
WINNER - Rohan Harrap (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Jason Doman (Bulldogs)
SUMMER 1992/93
WINNER - John Burns (Beags) and Nick Stevens (YMCA)
WINTER 1992
WINNER - John Burns (Beags)
RUNNER UP - Ray deWit (Cougars) and Steven Tuite (YMCA)
SUMMER 1991/92
WINNER - Rohan Harrap (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Justin Opie (Panthers)
WINTER 1991
WINNER - Des Braithwaite (YMCA)
RUNNER UP - David Bowden (Cougars)
SUMMER 1990/91
WINNER - Ray deWit (Cougars)
RUNNER UP - Paul Bert (Beags)
WINTER 1990
WINNER - Des Braithwaite (YMCA)
RUNNER UP - Gary McCormick (Cougars)
SUMMER 1989/90
WINNER - Mark Lampshire (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Paul Bert (Beags)
WINTER 1989
WINNER - Gary Clarke (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Gary McCormick (Cougars)
SUMMER 1988/89
WINNER - Robert Young (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Dean Stratman (Roos)
WINTER 1988
WINNER - Steven Tuite (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Mark Lampshire (Bulldogs)
SUMMER 1987/88
WINNER - Gary Clarke (Roos)
RUNNER UP - Rohan Harrap (Bulldogs)
WINTER 1987
WINNER - Andrew Alllnutt (Cougars)
RUNNER UP - Allan Kennedy (Roos)
SUMMER 1986/87
WINNER - Steven Tuite (Panthers)
WINTER 1986
WINNER - Gary Clarke (Roos)
SUMMER 1985/86
WINNER - Gary McCormick (Cougars)
WINTER 1985
WINNER - Peter Creek (Panthers) and Dean Stratman (Roos)
SUMMER 1984/85
WINNER - Gary Clarke (Roos)
RUNNER UP - Dean Stratman (Roos)
WINTER 1984
WINNER - No Award
SUMMER 1983/84
WINTER 1983
WINNER - Malcolm Allen (Roos) and Gary Clarke (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Dean Stratman (Roos)
SUMMER 1982/83
WINNER - Craig Lock (YMCA)
RUNNER UP - Peter Creek (Panthers)
WINTER 1982 – Best Defensive Player
WINNER - Gary Clarke (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Craig Lock (YMCA)
SUMMER 1981/82
WINNER - Bruce Bowering (Panthers)
WINTER 1981
WINNER - Gary McCormick (Cougars)
RUNNER UP - Gary Clarke (Panthers)
SUMMER 1980/81
WINNER - Bruce Bowering (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Gary McCormick (Cougars)
WINTER 1980
WINNER - Gary Clarke (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - John VanDierman (YMCA)
SUMMER 1979/80
WINNER - Bruce Bowering (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Robert Crafter (Cougars) and Gary Clarke (Panthers)
WINTER 1979
WINNER - Robin Adair (Bulldogs)
RUNNER UP - Doug Romain (Cougars)
SUMMER 1978/79
WINNER - Mark Plunkett (Beags)
RUNNER UP - Gary Lazarus (Bulldogs)
WINTER 1978
WINNER - Daryl Bruhn (Tigers)
SUMMER 1977/78
WINNER - Graham Brooksby (Waratah)
WINTER 1977
Discontinued
SUMMER 1976/77
Discontinued
WINTER 1976
Discontinued
SUMMER 1975/76
WINNER - Robert Crafter (Tigers)
RUNNER UP - Robert Brown (Beags)
WINTER 1975
WINNER - Doug Romain (YMCA)
RUNNER UP - Jim Adams (Beags)
WINTER 1974/75
WINNER - Gary Lazarus (Giants)
RUNNER UP - Scott Coleman (YMCA)
WINTER 1974
WINNER - Jim Adams (Beags)
RUNNER UP - Trevor Robinson (Waratah)
SUMMER 1973/74
WINNER - Scott Coleman (YMCA)
RUNNER UP - Dennis Lock (YMCA)
WINTER 1973
WINNER - John Jakutavicius (Waratah)
RUNNER UP - Robert Brown (Beags), Trevor Dean (YMCA) and William Gould (Roos)
SUMMER 1972/73
WINNER - Gary Lazarus (Giants)
RUNNER UP - Robert Brown (Beags)
WINTER 1972
WINNER - Trevor Robinson (Waratah)
RUNNER UP - Bryan Wilkinson (Roos)
SUMMER 1971/72
WINNER - Bryan Wilkinson (Roos) and Phillip Scanlon (Panthers)
RUNNER UP - Gary Lazarus (Giants) and Kym Marston (Waratah)
WINTER 1971
WINNER - Trevor Robinson (Waratah)
RUNNER UP - Bern Bruning (Beags) and B Stutt (YMCA)
SUMMER 1970/71
WINNER - Kym Marston (Trotters)
RUNNER UP - Robert Brown (Beags)
WINTER 1970
WINNER - Alan Robinson (Beags)
RUNNER UP - Robert Crafter (Panthers)
SUMMER 1969/70
WINNER - Bern Bruning (Colts)
RUNNER UP - John Madden (Roos)
WINTER 1969
WINNER - Jim Sundquist (Waratah)
RUNNER UP - Robert Brown (Waratah)
SUMMER 1968/69
WINNER - Bryan Wilkinson (Roos)
RUNNER UP - Brian Norman (Trotters)
SUMMER 1967/68
WINNER - Brian Norman (Trotters)
RUNNER UP - Bryan Wilkinson (Roos)
SUMMER 1966/67
WINNER - Anthony McGregor (Trotters)
RUNNER UP - B Fitzgerald (Waratah)
SUMMER 1965/66
WINNER - Graham Patzel (Trotters)
RUNNER UP - Robert Brown (Beags)
SUMMER 1964/65
WINNER - Robert Smart (Beags)
RUNNER UP - Bruce McGregor (Trotters)
SUMMER 1963/64
WINNER - Robert Smart (Beags)
RUNNER UP - Noel Ryan (Bombers)
SUMMER 1962/63
WINNER - Les McKinnon (Beags)
SUMMER 1961/62
SUMMER 1960/61
WINNER - Les McKinnon (South)
RUNNER UP - H Harrap (CYMS)
SUMMER 1959/60
WINNER - C Neal
RUNNER UP - M Thompson