Gippsland League
Home
About Us
News
GL League Contact
Life Members
Gippsland League Constitution
Annual Reports
Gippsland League Annual Report 2020
Gippsland League Annual Report 2019
Gippsland League Annual Report 2018
Gippsland League Annual Report 2017
Gippsland League Annual Report 2016
GL RECORD
GL Record 2020
GL Record 2019
GL Record 2018
Sponsorship
Positions Vacant
Results & Ladders
Club Admin
Resource Library
AFL Victoria Policies
GL Handbook 2021
Area Agreements
Netball Fixture/Results
GL Football By Laws
Netball By Laws
GL Record Requirements
Publicity/Media Officer guide for GL clubs
MyNetball User System
MyNetball Login
MyNetball User Manuals
Stats & History
Netball Results
Player Awards
Football Best & Fairest winners
League Leading Goalkickers
Football Team of the Year
Grand Final: Best on Grounds
Netball Best & Fairest Winners
Grand Final: Best on Courts
Netball Team of the Year
Football Premiers List
Gippsland League Interleague History
Netball History & Awards
Finals History
Netball 1976-1979
Football Final positions by season
GL Senior Finals Positions
GL Reserves Finals Positions
GL Thirds Finals Positions
GL Fourths Finals Positions
Records
GL Senior Match Records
Finals Records
Grand Final Records
Preliminary Final Records
Semi Final Records
Elimination & Qualifying Final Records
WGFL Records
WGFL Premiers
WGFL Finals Positions
WGFL Best & Fairests
West Gippsland Football League records
Photo Gallery
Support
Passport Sign in
Support
Sign out
Gippsland League
League Leading Goalkickers
YEAR
Seniors
Reserves
Thirds
Fourths
1954
Doug Jorgenson
Morwell
58
J.Woodlands
Traralgon
67
1955
Robert Milgate
Trafalgar
66
L.Caudwell
Warragul
63
1956
Noel Alford
Traralgon
61
L.Stephenson
Sale
106
1957
Max Donelly
Moe
64
M.Wilson
Trafalgar
51
J.Hodgson
Traralgon
58
1958
Max Donelly
Moe
79
R.Dawson
Sale
61
C.Mapleson
Sale
43
1959
Jim McGrath
Warragul
55
D.Evans
Sale
41
R.Goode
Moe
65
1960
Jim McGrath
Warragul
59
R.Peachey
Morwell
51
B.Carroll
St.Pat's
56
1961
Brian Cash
Drouin
59
R.Waller
Morwell
48
K.Deery
St.Pat's
62
EAST ZONE
WEST ZONE
1962
Laurie Stephenson
Sale
51
J.Vinall
Yallourn
47
T.Hunter
Traralgon
57
G.Membrey
Trar.Colts
26
1963
Neville Linney
Yallourn
64
R.Waller
Morwell
53
R.Foster
St.Pat's
71
R.Buckland
Trar.Colts
43
1964
Alan Noonan
Warragul
54
J.Vinall
Yallourn
63
F.Loughran
St.Pat's
103
R.Turner
Trar.Colts
61
1965
Frank Munro
Traralgon
65
W.Tatterson
Morwell
32
F.Loughran
St.Pat's
67
J.Makowski
Trar.Colts
77
1966
Geoff Howells
Morwell
54
R.Turner
Traralgon
40
G.Jackson
Sale
65
C.Luxford
Morwell
41
1967
Ian Jennings
Moe
52
W.Godridge
Morwell
38
T.Wynd
Sale
71
J.Wilkinson
Morwell
52
1968
Ian Jennings
Moe
81
M.Vagg
Warragul
45
T.Wynd
Sale
55
B.Quinlan
Trar.Colts
56
1969
Ian Jennings
Moe
84
G.Steele
Maffra
35
W.Higgins
Heyfield
78
L.Baldwin
Moe
44
1970
Ian Jennings
Moe
70
A.Gambling
Moe
41
E.Carroll
St.Pat's A
65
C.Gathercole
Trar.Colts
22
C.Salmon
Leongatha
22
1971
Ian Jennings
Moe
112
R.Frazer
Moe
53
E.Carroll
St.Pat's A
67
S.O'Keefe
Leongatha
71
1972
Ian Jennings
Moe
90
W.Best
Warragul
42
I.Morrison
St.Pat's A
88
N.Meredith
Morwell
34
1973
Kelvin Templeton
Traralgon
104
G.Rowlings
Moe
90
I.Boyes
Traralgon
54
C.Skinner
Moe Mar.
90
1974
Brian Cashman
Sale
58
B.Cleaver
Traralgon
35
L.Aitken
Traralgon
126
A.Westaway
Leongatha
30
1975
Ken Lester
Leongatha
52
I.Garlick
Moe
38
T.Green
St.Pat's A
104
1976
Alan Singline
Warragul
64
D.Reid
Traralgon
53
C.Farley
Trar.Colts
63
1977
Mark Washfold
Leongatha
73
R.Frazer
Moe
48
J.Blake
Sale
70
1978
Shane Loveless
Sale
62
M.Shields
Moe
63
W.Walker
Traralgon
61
1979
Peter Boyce
Moe
83
R.Vesty
Morwell
39
R.Bailey
Moe
74
I.Jennings
Yall./Y.Nth
39
1980
Allan Jennings
Traralgon
67
I.Garlick
Moe
62
D.Ponton
Traralgon
88
1981
Greg Trembath
Morwell
62
T.Wynd
Sale
53
D.Ponton
Traralgon
78
S.Johnson
Traralgon
53
1982
Peter Henderson
Morwell
62
S.Johnson
Traralgon
83
B.Nott
Warragul
47
1983
John Featherston
Morwell
85
J.Blennerhassett
Bairnsdale
61
J.Baryczka
Sale
101
1984
John Featherston
Morwell
93
J.Blennerhassett
Bairnsdale
93
T.Heathcote
Bairnsdale
80
1985
John Featherston
Morwell
107
T.Beveridge
Traralgon
94
B.Hall
Traralgon
81
1986
Shane Loveless
Sale
104
A.Wright
Moe
35
M.Harrington
Bairnsdale
42
1987
Shane Loveless
Sale
136
C.Salmon
Leongatha
68
P.Ambler
Traralgon
54
1988
Glenn Thorson
Leongatha
91
N.Shaw
Leongatha
44
P.Hughes
Warragul
52
1989
Simon Byrne
Warragul
70
A.Wright
Moe
45
M.Holden
Traralgon
36
1990
Mark Stockdale
Traralgon
66
G.Humphrey
Leongatha
51
R.Stal
Sale
60
1991
Mark Stockdale
Traralgon
72
A.Lucas
Traralgon
49
T.Briggs
Moe
80
1992
Ken Rainsford
Moe
94
A.Wright
Moe
73
D.Wright
Sale
67
1993
Dennis Ryan
Moe
75
S.Mackintosh
Morwell
44
T.Pearson
Maffra
99
1994
Paul McCulloch
Traralgon
85
S.Mackintosh
Morwell
77
M.Dessent
Sale
51
1995
Paul McCulloch
Traralgon
48
J.Membrey
Traralgon
58
T.Elliott
Traralgon
63
1996
Adam Richardson
Sale
81
R.Van Rooy
Leongatha
49
L.Bermingham
Traralgon
72
1997
Adrian Campbell
Leongatha
91
D.Beaumont
Wonthaggi
46
B.Centra
Sale
50
1998
Jordan Meikle
Moe
81
G.Hocking
Traralgon
55
T.Glenton
Sale
63
1999
Jordan Meikle
Moe
64
D.Bennett
Maffra
33
D.Jones
Sale
61
2000
Glenn Betteridge
Traralgon
65
J.Benbow
Traralgon
35
J.Aitken
Traralgon
56
C.Johnston
Leongatha
43
2001
Andrew Gieschen
Maffra
50
D.Beaumont
Wonthaggi
35
J.Taylor
Sale
34
R.Murphy
Traralgon
45
2002
Matt Forys
Moe
44
R.Sperring
Moe
41
J.Read
Morwell
28
D.McGennisken
Traralgon
46
2003
Paul Hudson
Leongatha
51
A.Gallagher
Maffra
40
D.McGennsiken
Traralgon
68
M.Sartori
Traralgon
38
2004
Murray Silver
Wonthaggi
90
S.Quail
Traralgon
23
D.McGennsiken
Traralgon
55
W.Gieschen
Maffra
32
2005
Andrew Gieschen
Maffra
69
C.Stanlake
Morwell
34
J.Saunders
Maffra
40
J.Dyt
Sale
47
2006
Chris Aurisch
Sale
72
L.Henderson
Sale
36
A.Lynch
Maffra
45
N.Rogers
Morwell
55
2007
Adrian Burgiel
Maffra
64
N.Anderson
Sale
40
A.Quirk
Sale
52
M.Johnston
Morwell
51
2008
Jack Tatterson
Maffra
53
M.McQuillen
Maffra
22
M.Goodwin
Drouin
59
N.Proctor
Sale
33
2009
Dwayne Holt
Leongatha
77
K.Mutke
Moe
37
D.Bedggood
Maffra
45
A.Slottje
Traralgon
69
2010
Tim Aitken
Traralgon
67
J.Langshaw
Maffra
41
J.McIntyre
Sale
62
A.Castagna
Leongatha
54
2011
Matthew Ferguson
Sale
88
J.Langshaw
Maffra
46
J.McIntyre
Sale
57
J.Kiss
Sale
64
2012
Matthew Ferguson
Sale
84
M.Davies
Leongatha
44
R.Buttner
Warragul
55
B.McCarrey
Bairnsdale
56
2013
Darren Sheen
Maffra
96
R.Tack
Wonthaggi
59
C.Nickels
Traralgon
69
B.Scott
Sale
107
2014
Darren Sheen
Maffra
100
R.Tack
Wonthaggi
63
H.McKay
Warragul
45
L.DiCiero
Traralgon
56
2015
Jake Best
Leongatha
81
B.Doran
Leongatha
53
S.Van Dyk
Moe
57
L.Farrell
Moe
70
2016
Chris Dunne
Leongatha
65
J.Pellicano
Leongatha
45
L. DiCiero
Traralgon
48
J. Van Iwaarden
Traralgon
74
2017
Mitchell Bennett
Maffra
48
J. Somers
Warragul
38
C. Olden
Leongatha
61
M. Luckie
Traralgon
44
2018
Chris Dunne
Leongatha
68
N. Trotto
Leongatha
36
J. Van Iwaarden
Traralgon
48
B. Vickery
Bairnsdale
44
2019
Brad Dessent
Sale
59
L. Wright
Leongatha
49
L. Noble
Traralgon
45
K. Hermansen
Drouin
36
Turn your favourite sports memories into
A FREE NFT!
Use code:
GAMEDAY
Get Started