Gippsland League
Home
About Us
News
Life Members
Gippsland League Constitution
Annual Reports
Gippsland League Annual Report 2020
Gippsland League Annual Report 2019
Gippsland League Annual Report 2018
Gippsland League Annual Report 2017
Gippsland League Annual Report 2016
GL RECORD
GL Record 2020
GL Record 2019
GL Record 2018
Sponsorship
Positions Vacant
Results & Ladders
Club Admin
Resource Library
AFL Victoria Policies
GL Handbook 2021
Area Agreements
Netball Fixture/Results
GL Football By Laws
Netball By Laws
GL Record Requirements
Publicity/Media Officer guide for GL clubs
MyNetball User System
MyNetball Login
MyNetball User Manuals
Stats & History
Netball Results
Player Awards
Football Best & Fairest winners
League Leading Goalkickers
Football Team of the Year
Grand Final: Best on Grounds
Netball Best & Fairest Winners
Grand Final: Best on Courts
Netball Team of the Year
Football Premiers List
Gippsland League Interleague History
Netball History & Awards
Finals History
Netball 1976-1979
Football Final positions by season
GL Senior Finals Positions
GL Reserves Finals Positions
GL Thirds Finals Positions
GL Fourths Finals Positions
Records
GL Senior Match Records
Finals Records
Grand Final Records
Preliminary Final Records
Semi Final Records
Elimination & Qualifying Final Records
WGFL Records
WGFL Premiers
WGFL Finals Positions
WGFL Best & Fairests
West Gippsland Football League records
Photo Gallery
Support
Passport Sign in
Support
Sign out
Gippsland League
WGFL Best & Fairests
WGFL Best & Fairest
YEAR
Seniors
Clancy Medal
1944
G.Dore
Cora Lynn/Catani
T.Ollington
Lang Lang
1945
William Murnane
Longwarry
1946
T.Ollington
Lang Lang
1947
William Murnane
Longwarry
1948
R.Smith
Longwarry
1949
R.Smith
Longwarry
1950
Ken Leeson
Lang Lang
1951
William Murnane
Longwarry
1952
Ken Leeson
Lang Lang
1953
R.Quigley
Longwarry
1954
M.Cunningham
Nar Nar Goon
1955
A.Rogers
Drouin
1956
A.Rogers
Drouin
1957
Brian Cash
Garfield
1958
William Drake
Pakenham
Fred Barrett
Lang Lang
1959
Brian Cash
Garfield
1960
Fred Batt
Lang Lang
1961
Anthony McMahon
Garfield
Rob Andrews
Nar Nar Goon
1962
William Drake
Pakenham
R.Smith
Cora Lynn
1963
Jim Miller
Garfield
1964
G.Barber
Yarragon
1965
K.Ellis
Longwarry
1966
Rob Andrews
Longwarry
1967
Rob Andrews
Longwarry
Breheny Medal
1968
Wayne Esler
KooWeeRup
1969
Wayne Esler
KooWeeRup
1970
Terry Kilday
Yarragon
1971
Peter Rice
Garfield
1972
Daryl Young
Pakenham
1973
Daryl Young
Pakenham
1974
Robert Green
Yarragon
Chris Cullinan
Nar Nar Goon
1975
Barry Graham
Pakenham
Stephen Bassed
Garfield
1976
Neil Gray
Nar Nar Goon
1977
Joe Lenders
Garfield
1978
Joe Lenders
Garfield
1979
Peter Lieshout
Longwarry
1980
David Young
Tooradin
1981
Greg Atkins
Pakenham
1982
Kurt Oswald
Garfield
1983
Tom Cleary
Garfield
1984
Tom Cleary
Garfield
1985
David McMaster
Lang Lang
1986
David McMaster
Lang Lang
1987
John Vandermeer
Tooradin
1988
Geoff Marsh
Lang Lang
Chris O'Sullivan
Cora Lynn
1989
Ron Harper
Drouin
1990
Darren Hillard
Pakenham
1991
David McMaster
Lang Lang
David Mills
Drouin
1992
Robert Young
ROC
1993
Gary Wright
Cora Lynn
1994
Peter Bastinac
ROC
1995
Darren Hillard
Pakenham
1996
Chris Denereaz
Tooradin
1997
Lincoln Withers
Garfield
1998
Matt Irwin
Cora Lynn
1999
Mick Fogarty
ROC
Darren Sherritt
Tooradin
2000
Dan O'Loughlin
Pakenham
2001
Dan O'Loughlin
Pakenham
2002
Paul Corrigan
ROC
2003
Brett Anthony
Kilcunda Bass
2004
Andrew Soumilas
Garfield
Turn your favourite sports memories into
A FREE NFT!
Use code:
GAMEDAY
Get Started