MID GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE
Home Page
Fixtures/Results
About Us
Contact Details
Executive Committee
Netball Sub Committee
Meeting dates
Clearances
Administration
Area Agreements
Codes of Conduct / Child Safety
Constitution & ByLaws
Documents & Forms
Draws
Junior Development Officer
Match Day & Weekly Info
Policies & Guidelines
SportsTG Webinars
TRIBUNAL
History
History of the League
Office Bearers
Hall Of Fame
Hall of Fame Members
Hall of Fame Criteria
Life Members
Premiers
Senior Premiers
Reserves Premiers
Thirds Premiers
Fourths Premiers
Best & Fairest
Senior Best & Fairest
Reserves Best & Fairest
Thirds Best & Fairest
Fourths Best & Fairest
Best & Fairest Voting
MGFL Team of the Year
2011
2012
2013
2014
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
Links
Clubs
Club Websites
Sponsors
Sponsor Information
Sponsor List
▼ More Menus
Photo Gallery
Sign in to SportsTG
Support
Passport Sign in
Support
Sign out
Mid Gippsland Football Netball League
Senior Best & Fairest
ELDER-BERWICK MEDAL
1935
Albert Meyer
Boolarra
1936
Robert Thorburn
Boolarra
1937
Tom Hill
Thorpdale
1938
Percy Palmer
Haunted Hills
1939
Graham Vary
Morwell Bridge
1940
Albert McDonald
Morwell Bridge
1946
Tom Jennings
Thorpdale
1947
Keith Shields
BCM Imperials
Hayden Davey
Morwell Remnants
1948
Arthur Robbins
Boolarra
1949
Tom Jennings
Thorpdale
1950
George Card
Yallourn North
1951
Cyril Metcalf
Morwell Rovers
1952
Ken Davis
Hazelwood
1953
Tom O'Callaghan
Morwell Rovers
1954
Cyril Metcalf
Morwell Bridge
1955
Stan Glossop
Morwell Bridge
1956
Stan Glossop
Morwell Bridge
1957
Kevin Fanning
Newborough
1958
Kevin Fanning
Newborough
1959
Vivian Gore
Yallourn North
1960
Norm Cook
Yallourn North
1961
Colin O'Brien
Hill End
1962
Willim Anderson
Hazelwood
1963
Len Hayes
Yallourn North
1964
John Wilde
Hill End
1965
Jim Fry
Yallourn North
1966
Reg Bacon
Hill End
1967
Reg Bacon
Hill End
1968
Robert Moncur
Thorpdale
1969
John Burleigh
Thorpdale
1970
Ron Skinner
Newborough
1971
Tadd Regulski
Thorpdale
Gary Masters
Hill End
1972
Ken Jennings
Hazelwood Churchill
1973
Ken Jennings
Hazelwood Churchill
Richard Cugley
Maryvale
1974
Ken Jennings
Hazelwood Churchill
1975
Ray Decarli
Yallourn North
William Slater
Trafalgar
Peter Ludlow
Hazelwood Churchill
1976
Peter Ludlow
Hazelwood Churchill
1977
Ken Healey
Morwell East
1978
Charlie Cauchi
Morwell East
1979
Michael Lovison
Trafalgar
Robert Nash
Mirboo North
1980
Michael Henshall
Yarragon
1981
Steven Michaelides
Morwell East
1982
John Kimberley
Thorpdale
1983
Steven Michaelides
Morwell East
Bernie Noy
Yarragon
1984
Steven Michaelides
Morwell East
Ray York
Thorpdale
1985
Gary Milroy
Trafalgar
1986
Glen Roberts
Yarragon
1987
Bruce Clark
Mirboo North
Wayne Paulet
Yallourn Yallourn Nth
Michael Hutchinson
Newborough
1988
Brad Shaw
Boolarra
1989
Brian Sim
Trafalgar
1990
Bruce Clark
Mirboo North
1991
Shane Webster
Yarragon
1992
Peter Doherty
Mirboo North
1993
Brad Paulet
Yallourn Yallourn Nth
Grant Warfe
Newborough
1994
Craig Skinner
Newborough
1995
Aaron Green
Yarragon
1996
Paul Algar
Yarragon
1997
Paul Anderson
Morwell East
1998
Paul Anderson
Morwell East
1999
Paul Anderson
Morwell East
2000
Paul Roberts
Yinnar
Gary Blanford
Trafalgar
2001
Guy Cheffers
Yinnar
2002
Anthony Magnuson
Newborough
2003
Shane Peters
Mirboo North
2004
Chris Day
Mirboo North
2005
Daryl Disisto
Newborough
2006
Liam Visser
Yinnar
2007
Barrie Burnett
Yallourn Yallourn Nth
2008
Don Webb
Mirboo North
2009
Ben Damschke
Yarragon
2010
Ben Damschke
Yarragon
2011
Matthew Dyer
Boolarra
2012
Michael Farrell
Trafalgar
2013
James Dowling
Yinnar
2014
Daniel Risol
Newborough
2015
Thomas Hutton
Yallourn Yallourn Nth
2016
Andrew Brown
Morwell East
2017
Michael Geary
Yinnar
2018
Jared Risol
Newborough
2019
Jack Hudson
Hill End
2020
COVID - No Games
2021
Amburupa Uliando
HIll End
Turn your favourite sports memories into
A FREE NFT!
Use code:
GAMEDAY
Get Started