Under 14 Representative Team
Mackay Crows selectors today announced the final 2016 Mackay Crows Youth Boys Squad to compete at the Under 14 BLK North Queensland Championships in June.
The squad was selected from across several months including the summer development program, club matches, talent trial training and the intra-talent match. Near fifty players were in contention for selection, with selectors trimming the squad to 23 following an intensive selection process.
AFL Queensland Regional Manager, in Mackay Jeff Neumann, said standout performances during this process had given selectors plenty of headaches.
“Our trial period continues to produce high quality sessions, with players giving their all, which has made settling on the final 23 a very difficult process,” Neumann said.
“At a glance, we have 13 players that are top age and for the very first time, 2 players representing the Moranbah Bulldogs.”
“We are happy with the balance of the squad in terms of its ability to restrict the opposition, but with more than enough offensive ability to kick a competitive score.”
The squad, which features players from across the region includes two Level 1 Gold Coast SUNS Academy players in William Bella and Brody Morris, along with 4 players from the Whitsundays.
The Under 14 BLK North Queensland Academy Championships will be held in Airlie Beach, from June 3rd.
2016 Under 14 Mackay Crows Squad
Caleb Gray - Eastern Swans
Mitchell Kerr - Mackay City Hawks
Bayley Medwell-Everett - Mackay City Hawks
Oscar Scholer - Mackay Magpies
Bailey Stewart - Mackay Magpies
Reegan Underwood - Mackay Magpies
Callum Johnstone - Moranbah Bulldogs
Jake Smith - Moranbah Bulldogs
Jackson Hamann - North Mackay Saints
Brody Morris - North Mackay Saints
Damon O’Dwyer - North Mackay Saints
Ryan Ollington - North Mackay Saints
Noah Smith - North Mackay Saints
Bailey Wilkie - North Mackay Saints
Roydan Wood - North Mackay Saints
William Bella - Sarina Demons
Austin Edge - Sarina Demons
Daly Murphy - Sarina Demons
James Rix Sarina Demons
Ethan Boyle - Whitsunday Sea Eagles
Jayden Clark - Whitsunday Sea Eagles
Lachlan Draper - Whitsunday Sea Eagles
Max Steele - Whitsunday Sea Eagles
Players selected are required at the first official training session on Wednesday 4th May, at Harrup Park Oval 9 from 5:00pm to 6:30pm.
Last Modified on 01/06/2016 13:37