WBC - Round 3 (Dunedin) draw
SECTION ONE - CHAMPIONSHIP |
SECTION TWO - PLATE |
Waikato Wizards NZ Force Harbour Breeze Oceana Goldrush NZ Force Womens Academy Taranaki Trojans |
Palmerston North Storm Hutt Valley Flyers NZ Force Cougars NZ U17 Canterbury Wildcats |
Time |
Thursday 19th August – The Edgar Centre |
|
9:00am |
NZ Force Academy vs Waikato Wizards |
Palmerston North Storm vs NZ U17 |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
11:00am |
NZ Force Harbour Breeze vs Oceana Goldrush |
Hutt Valley Flyers vs Canterbury Wildcats |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
2:00pm |
Waikato Wizards vs Taranaki Trojans |
NZ Force Cougars vs NZ U17 |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
5:00pm |
NZ Force Harbour Breeze vs NZ Force Academy |
Palmerston North Storm vs Hutt Valley Flyers |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
7:00pm |
Taranaki Trojans vs Oceana Goldrush |
Canterbury Wildcats vs NZ Force Cougars |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
Time |
Friday 20th August – The Edgar Centre |
|
9:00am |
Waikato Wizards vs Oceana Goldrush |
Hutt Valley Flyers vs NZ Force Cougars |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
11:00am |
Taranaki Trojans vs NZ Force Harbour Breeze |
NZ U17 vs Canterbury Wildcats |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
2:00pm |
NZ Force Academy vs Oceana Goldrush |
NZ Force Cougars vs Palmerston North Storm |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
5:00pm |
Waikato Wizards vs NZ Force Harbour Breeze |
Hutt Valley Flyers vs Canterbury Wildcats |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
7:00pm |
NZ Force Academy vs Taranaki Trojans |
Palmerston North Storm vs NZ U17 |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
Time |
Saturday 21st August – The Edgar Centre |
|
9:00am |
1st Section A vs 4th Section A (GM1) |
2nd Section A vs 3rd Section A (GM2) |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
11:00am |
2nd Section B vs 3rd Section B (7th/8th) |
Canterbury Wildcats vs NZU17 (9th/10th) |
Court 1 |
Court 2 |
|
2:00pm |
5th Section A vs 1st Section B |
PLATE FINAL |
Court 1 |
||
4:00pm |
Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2 |
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL |
Court 1 |
||
7:30pm |
Prize Giving – The Port Otago Lounge, The Edgar Centre |
Women’s Basketball Championship
Edgar Centre, Dunedin
Thursday, August 19
9am
NZ Force Academy 65 Waikato Wizards 71
Palmerston North Storm 88 NZ U17 71
11am
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 55 Oceana Goldrush 62
Hutt Valley Flyers 47 Canterbury Wildcats 66
2pm
Waikato Wizards 69 Taranaki Trojans 56
NZ Force Cougars 54 NZ U17 86
5pm
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 61 NZ Force Academy 51
Palmerston North Storm 53 Hutt Valley Flyers 42
7pm
Taranaki Trojans 54 Oceana Goldrush 49
Canterbury Wildcats 55 NZ Force Cougars 33
Friday, August 20
9am
Taranaki Trojans 50 NZ Force Academy 58
Hutt Valley Flyers 61 NZ Force Cougars 49
11am
Waikato Wizards 52 Oeana Goldrush 57
NZ U17 71 Canterbury Wildcats 48
2pm
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 69 Taranaki Trojans 62
NZ Force Cougars 51 Palmerston North Storm 62
5pm
Oceana Goldrush 68 NZ Force Academy 59
Hutt Valley Flyers 52 NZ U17 56
7pm
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 63 Waikato Wizards 46
Palmerston North Storm 59 Canterbury Wildcats 57
Section A - Championship
Oceana Goldrush 3-1
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 3-1
Waikato Wizards 2-2
NZ Force Academy 1-3
Taranaki Trojans 1-3
Section B - Plate
Palmerston North Storm 4-0
NZ U17 3-1
Canterbury Wildcats 2-2
Hutt Valley Flyers 1-3
NZ Force Cougars 0-4
Saturday, August 21
9am
Semifinals
Oceania Goldrush 68 (Patrice McKenzie 14, Suzie Bates 13, Samara
Gallaher 10) NZ Force Academy 52 (Stevie-Rose Theyers 12, Toni Edmondson
10, Emma Gillespie 10)
Q1 12-12
HT 28-31 (16-19)
Q3 58-38 (30-7)
FT 68-52 (10-14)
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 54 (Noni wharemate 24) Waikato Wizards 47 (Miriam Slatter 20)
Q1 16-10
HT 23-20 (7-10)
Q3 43-30 (20-10)
FT 54-47 (11-17)
11am
7th/8th
Hutt Valley Flyers 53 (Jessica Slade 17, Ava Filipo 12) NZ Force Cougars 38 (D Martin 10)
Q1 19-10
HT 31-14 (12-4)
Q3 39-29 (8-15)
FT 53-38 (14-9)
9th/10th
NZU17 73 (Jordyn Cederwall 21, Brooke Blair 16, Morgan Hunter 10) Canterbury Wildcats 35 (Jessie Bygate 10)
Q1 9-3
HT 30-12 (21-9)
Q3 51-23 (21-11)
FT 73-35 (22-12)
2pm
Plate Final (5th/6th)
Taranaki Trojans 63 (Jelena Vucinic 16, Georgina Richards 14, Josie
Stockill 13) Palmerston North Storm 56 (Natalie Moore 17, R Craig 13,
Jordan Hunter 10)
Q1 16-18
HT 33-30 (18-12)
Q3 46-38 (13-8)
FT 63-56 (17-18)
4pm
Championship Final
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 71 (Noni Wharemate 26, Karlene Kingi 15, Jody
Cameron 14) Oceana Otago Goldrush 66 (Suzie Bates 15, Casey Lockwood 15,
Samara Gallaher 12, Renee Johnson 12)
Q1 21-8
HT 36-27 (15-19)
Q3 54-39 (18-12)
FT 71-66 (17-27)
7.30pm
Prize Giving
Port Otago Lounge, The Edgar Centre
Comments
Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.