Congratulations to NZ Force Harbour Breeze WBC Round 2 Champions!!! (Trusts Stadium)
Women's Basketball Championships (WBC) Round 2 - Trusts Stadium (22nd July - 24th July) | |||||
Date | Court & Time | Team A | Team B
|
Winners | Score |
Thursday, 22nd July 2010 | Court 1, 9am | NZ Force Womens Academy | Te Wanango O Aotearoa | NZ Force Academy | 73-43 |
|
Court 2, 9am | NZ Force Cougars | MAGS | NZ Force Cougars | 51-38
|
|
Court 1, 11am | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | Hutt Valley Flyers | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | 77-42
|
|
Court 2, 11am | Palmerston North | Waikato Wizards | Waikato Wizards | 62-60
|
|
Court 1, 2pm | Taranaki Trojans | Te Wanango O Aotearoa | Taranaki Trojans | 89-27 |
|
Court 2, 2pm | Oceana Goldrush | NZ Force Cougars | Oceana Goldrush | 63-54 |
|
Court 1, 5pm | NZ Force Womens Academy | Hutt Valley Flyers | NZ Force Academy | 68-64 |
|
Court 2, 5pm | MAGS | Waikato Wizards | Waikato Wizards | 103-40 |
|
Court 1, 7pm | Taranaki Trojans | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | 83-65
|
|
Court 2, 7pm | Palmerston North | Oceana Goldrush | Oceana Goldrush | 65-54 |
Friday, 23rd July 2010 | Court 1, 9am | Te Wanango O Aotearoa | Hutt Valley Flyers | Hutt Valley Flyers | 62-43 |
|
Court 2, 9am | MAGS | Palmerston North Storm | Palmerston North Storm | 69-55
|
|
Court 1, 11am | NZ Force Womens Academy | Taranaki Trojans | NZ Force Academy | 61-60 |
|
Court 2, 11am | Waikato Wizards | Oceana Goldrush | Oceana Goldrush | 58-50
|
|
Court 1, 2pm | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | Te Wanango O Aotearoa | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | 75-40
|
|
Court 2, 2pm | NZ Force Cougars | Palmerston North Storm | Palmerston North Storm | 71-57
|
|
Court 1, 5pm | Hutt Valley Flyers | Taranaki Trojans | Taranaki Trojans |
63-47
|
|
Court 2, 5pm | Oceana Goldrush | MAGS | Oceana Goldrush | 68-43 |
|
Court 1, 7pm | NZ Force Womens Academy | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | 73-48 |
|
Court 2, 7pm | NZ Force Cougars | Waikato Wizards | Waikato Wizards | 62-35 |
Saturday, 24th July 2010 | Court 1, 9am | Hutt Valley Flyers (P7th/8th) | NZ Force Cougars (P7th/8th) | NZ Force Cougars | 61-56 |
|
Court 2, 9am | MAGS (P9th/10th) | Te Wanango O Aotearoa (P9th/10th) | MAGS | 66-63 |
|
Court 1, 11am | Taranaki Trojans (P5th/6th) | Palmerston North Storm (P5th/6th) | Taranaki Trojans | 65-58 |
|
Court 2, 11am | NZ Force Womens Academy (P3rd/4th) | Waikato Wizards (P3rd/4th) | NZ Force Academy | 58-55 |
|
Court 1, 1pm | NZ Force Harbour Breeze (GF) | Oceana Goldrush (GF) | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | 62-47 |
Prizegving 3pm |
Pool A:
NZ Force Harbour Breeze, Taranaki Trojans, Hutt Valley Flyers, NZ Force Womens Academy & Te Wanango O Aotearoa
Pool B:
Oceana Goldrush, Waikato Wizards, Mt.Albert Grammar School, Palmerston North Storm & NZ Force Cougars
Standings
Pool A
TEAM | NZ Force Harbour Breeze | Taranaki Trojans | Hutt Valley Flyers
|
NZ Force Womens Academy | Te Wanango O Aotearoa |
NZ Force Harbour Breeze
|
|
W 83-65 | W 77-42 | W 73-48 |
W 75-40 |
Taranaki Trojans
|
L 65-83 | |
W 63-47 | L 60-61 | W 89-27 |
Hutt Valley Flyers
|
L 42-77
|
L 47-63 | |
L 64-68
|
W 62-43 |
NZ Force Womens Academy
|
L 48-73 | W 61-60 | W 68-64 | |
W 73-43 |
Te Wanango O Aotearoa
|
L 40-75 | L 27-89 | L 43-62 | L 43-73 | |
Pool B
TEAM | Oceana Goldrush | Waikato Wizards | MAGS | Palmerston North Storm | NZ Force Cougars |
Oceana Goldrush
|
|
W 58-50 | W 68-43 | W 65-54 | W 63-54 |
Waikato Wizards
|
L 50-58 | |
W 103-40 | W 62-60 | W 62-35 |
MAGS
|
L 43-68 | L 40-103 | |
L 55-69 | L 38-51 |
Palmerston North Storm
|
L 54-65 | L 60-62 | W 69-55 | |
W 71-57 |
NZ Force Cougars
|
L 54-63 | L 35-62 | W 51-38 | L 57-71 | |
Final Standings
1st NZ Force Harbour Breeze
2nd Oceana Goldrush
3rd NZ Force Womens Academy
4th Waikato Wizards
5th Taranaki Trojans
6th Palmerston North Storm
7th NZ Force Cougars
8th Hutt Valley Flyers
9th Mt Albert Grammar School
10th Te Wanango O Aotearoa
Points after round two: NZ Force Harbour Breeze 40, Oceana Goldrush 36, Taranaki Trojans 28, NZ Force Womens Academy 26, Waikato Wizards 26, Palmerston North Storm 24, NZ Force Cougars 14, Hutt Valley Flyers 12 and Wellington Womens Academy 8.
2010 Women’s Basketball Championship
Round Two
Waitakere
July 22-24
Thursday, July 22
9am
NZ Force Womens Academy 73 Te Wanango O Aotearoa 43
NZ Force Cougars 51 Mt Albert Grammar 38
11am
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 77 Hutt Valley Flyers 42
Palmerston North 60 Waikato Wizards 62
2pm
Taranaki Trojans 89 Te Wanango O Aotearoa 27
Oceana Goldrush 63 NZ Force Cougars 54
5pm
NZ Force Womens Academy 68 Hutt Valley Flyers 64
Mt Albert Grammar 40 Waikato Wizards 103
7pm
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 83 Taranaki Trojans 65
Oceana Goldrush 65 Palmerston North Storm 54
Friday, July 23
9am
Te Wanango O Aotearoa 43 (Sandra Renata 26) Hutt Valley Flyers 62 (Jess
Slade 21, Ava Filipo 11)
Mt Albert Grammar 55 (S Tupu 13, J Katu 11) Palmerston North Storm 69 (Jordan Hunter 21, Freya Newton 12, Natalie Moore 14)
11am
NZ Force Womens Academy 61 (Milika Nathan 20, Jasmine Davis 10) Taranaki
Trojans 60 (Jelena Vucinic 19, Georgie Richards 15)
Waikato Wizards 50 (Miriam Slatter 14, Natasha Lenden 10) Oceana Goldrush 58 (Patrice McKenzie 17, Suzie Bates 10, Janet Main 10)
2pm
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 75 (Julie Kelman-Poto 17, Kate Lacey 15, Anna
Lacey 11) Te Wanango O Aotearoa 40 (K Keuno 11, Sandra Renata 10)
NZ Force Cougars 57 (Tenielle Wilkinson 11, Meike Elkington 10) Palmerston North Storm 71 (Natalie Moore 23, Jordan Hunter 22)
5pm
Hutt Valley Flyers 47 (Jess Slade 15, Ava Filipo 11) Taranaki Trojans 63
(Jody Hikuroa 24, Rebecca Van Kuyk 11)
Oceana Goldrush 68 (Renee Johnson 20, Zoe Cadzow 14, Kelly Groot 12) Mt Albert Grammar 43 (Morgan Roberts 16, Ashleigh Kelman-Poto 10)
7pm
NZ Force Womens Academy 48 (Chevannah Paalvast 10) NZ Force Harbour
Breeze 73 (Noni Wharemate 14, Natasha Hall 10, Jody Cameron 10)
NZ Force Cougars 35 (Rhaiah Spooner-Knight 12) Waikato Wizards 62 (Mella Shortland 15, Natasha Lenden 14, Miriam Slatter 10)
Saturday, July 24
9am
Hutt Valley Flyers 56 (Jess Slade 20, Ava Filipo 12, Margaret Scott 10)
NZ Force Cougars 61 (Rhiaih Sponner-Knight 27)
MAGS 66 (Ashleigh Kelman-Poto 13, Morgan Roberts 12, Luiza Roberts 11) Te Wanango O Aotearoa 63 (Sandra Renata 21, Kendal Young 14)
11am
Waikato Wizards 55 (Natasha Lenden 25, Aimee Firmin 14) NZ Force Women’s
Academy 58 (Milika Nathan 12, Chevannah Paalvast 11)
Taranaki Trojans 65 (Georgie Richards 16, Jelena Vucinic 14, Terai Sadler 10) Palmerston North Storm 58 (Natalie Moore 18, Jordan Hunter 15)
1pm
NZ Force Harbour Breeze 62 (Noni Wharemate 22, Chelsea Terei 12) Oceania
Otago Goldrush 47 (Patrice McKenzie 19)
Comments
Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.