Intercity 2009 - Week 1 results
2009 Intercity
Week One Report & Game Results
Despite the rain, the hold up with the Draw and what seemed like a 100 amendments the night before competition day, Intercity managed to get under way on Saturday with the U17s playing out of Massey Leisure Center and the U11s & U19s at Unitec.
Many thanks to those Teams that endured being shuffled around at Unitec due to the ridiculous location of the Clock on Court One. A request has been submitted to Unitec Management to have the Clock moved to a more workable area or have a more suitable replacement on hand by the next Intercity date.
Unfortunately Massey and Unitec can only offer spectators standing room only, therefore to avoid offending anyone I would ask that Coaches/Managers ensure that their supporters refrain from removing seats from the Players bench, as a situation on Saturday saw only 2 seats on the bench forcing players to be seated on the floor.
Aside from the 2 issues above and one Coach of an U19 Boys Team failing to read the Game Time Allocation notice that was sent out last week some exciting games were played.
A reminder that Week 2 – Saturday 21 February U17s are being held at Allan Brewster Recreation Center while the U11s & U19s will play out of Waitakere Trust Stadium.
All the very best for another exciting week of basketball
Regards Philomena Terei
WEEK ONE RESULTS
U11 Boys: West Blue 26 def 21 Harbour
West White 14 def 12 Waitakere Green
Waitakere Silver 38 def 22 Harbour
Non Comp Game Hibiscus 32 def 07 Auckland
U17 Boys Sect.A Harbour Maroon 53 def 31 Tai Tokerau
Harbour White 52 def 34 West White
Auckland White 52 def 30 Waitakere Silver
Counties Manukau Red TBA Tai Tokerau
U17 Boys Sect.B West Blue 77 def 26 Counties Manukau Black
Harbour Dev. 83 def 23 Hibiscus
Auckland Blue 76 def 43 Counties Manukau Dev.
West Blue 70 def 48 Waitakere Green
U17 Girls – All Non Comp Games
Counties Manukau 69 def 13 North Harbour White
North Harbour Maroon 40 def 28 Waitakere Silver
Waitakere Green 51 def 38 Counties Manukau
U19 Boys: Harbour Maroon 47 def 44 Waitakere Silver
Waitakere Green 63 def 59 West
Harbour Maroon 63 def 49 Harbour White
Non Comp Game Counties Manukau 55 def 48 Auckland
U19 Girls – All Non Comp Games
Waitakere 68 def 54 Tai Tokerau
Auckland Blue 78 def 36 Auckland White
Harbour 74 def 60 Tai Tokerau
Week One Report & Game Results
Despite the rain, the hold up with the Draw and what seemed like a 100 amendments the night before competition day, Intercity managed to get under way on Saturday with the U17s playing out of Massey Leisure Center and the U11s & U19s at Unitec.
Many thanks to those Teams that endured being shuffled around at Unitec due to the ridiculous location of the Clock on Court One. A request has been submitted to Unitec Management to have the Clock moved to a more workable area or have a more suitable replacement on hand by the next Intercity date.
Unfortunately Massey and Unitec can only offer spectators standing room only, therefore to avoid offending anyone I would ask that Coaches/Managers ensure that their supporters refrain from removing seats from the Players bench, as a situation on Saturday saw only 2 seats on the bench forcing players to be seated on the floor.
Aside from the 2 issues above and one Coach of an U19 Boys Team failing to read the Game Time Allocation notice that was sent out last week some exciting games were played.
A reminder that Week 2 – Saturday 21 February U17s are being held at Allan Brewster Recreation Center while the U11s & U19s will play out of Waitakere Trust Stadium.
All the very best for another exciting week of basketball
Regards Philomena Terei
WEEK ONE RESULTS
U11 Boys: West Blue 26 def 21 Harbour
West White 14 def 12 Waitakere Green
Waitakere Silver 38 def 22 Harbour
Non Comp Game Hibiscus 32 def 07 Auckland
U17 Boys Sect.A Harbour Maroon 53 def 31 Tai Tokerau
Harbour White 52 def 34 West White
Auckland White 52 def 30 Waitakere Silver
Counties Manukau Red TBA Tai Tokerau
U17 Boys Sect.B West Blue 77 def 26 Counties Manukau Black
Harbour Dev. 83 def 23 Hibiscus
Auckland Blue 76 def 43 Counties Manukau Dev.
West Blue 70 def 48 Waitakere Green
U17 Girls – All Non Comp Games
Counties Manukau 69 def 13 North Harbour White
North Harbour Maroon 40 def 28 Waitakere Silver
Waitakere Green 51 def 38 Counties Manukau
U19 Boys: Harbour Maroon 47 def 44 Waitakere Silver
Waitakere Green 63 def 59 West
Harbour Maroon 63 def 49 Harbour White
Non Comp Game Counties Manukau 55 def 48 Auckland
U19 Girls – All Non Comp Games
Waitakere 68 def 54 Tai Tokerau
Auckland Blue 78 def 36 Auckland White
Harbour 74 def 60 Tai Tokerau
Last Modified on 17/02/2009 08:34
Comments
Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.