FIBA World Championships 2010 (Turkey 28/8/10-12/9/10)
2010 FIBA World Championships draw - Turkey
Preliminary Round: | Time | Team A | vs | Team B | Stadium | Score | |
28th August 2010 | |||||||
Game D1 | 4pm | Greece | vs | China | Ankara |
89-81 |
|
Game C1 |
4pm |
New Zealand | vs |
Lithuania | Izmir |
79-92 |
|
Game A1 | 4:30pm | Australia |
vs | Jordan |
Kayseri |
76-75 |
|
Game B1 | 4:30pm | Tunisia |
vs | Slovenia |
Istanbul |
80-56 |
|
Game C2 | 6:30pm | Russia |
vs | Puerto Rico |
Ankara | 75-66 |
|
Game D2 | 6:30pm | Canada |
vs | Lebanon |
Izmir | 71-81 |
|
Game A2 | 7pm | Angola |
vs | Serbia |
Kayseri | 44-94 |
|
Game B2 | 7pm | USA |
vs | Croatia |
Istanbul | 106-78 |
|
Game C3 | 9pm |
Cote d'Ivoire |
vs |
Turkey |
Ankara | 47-86 |
|
Game D3 | 9pm |
France |
vs |
Spain |
Izmir | 72-66 |
|
Game A3 | 9:30pm |
Germany |
vs |
Argentina |
Kayseri | 74-78 |
|
Game B3 | 9:30pm | Iran |
vs |
Brazil |
Istanbul | 65-81 |
|
29th August 2010 | |||||||
Game C4 | 4pm | China |
vs |
Cote d'Ivoire |
Ankara |
83-73 | |
Game D4 | 4pm | Lithuania |
vs |
Canada |
Izmir |
70-68 | |
Game A4 | 4:30pm | Jordan |
vs |
Angola |
Kayseri |
65-79 | |
Game B4 | 4:30pm | Slovenia |
vs |
USA |
Istanbul |
77-99 | |
Game C5 | 6:30pm | Puerto Rico |
vs |
Greece |
Ankara |
80-83 | |
Game D5 | 6:30pm | Lebanon |
vs |
France |
Izmir |
59-86 | |
Game A5 |
7pm | Serbia |
vs |
Germany |
Kayseri |
81-82 | |
Game B5 |
7pm | Croatia |
vs |
Iran |
Istanbul |
75-54 | |
Game C6 |
9pm |
Turkey |
vs |
Russia |
Ankara |
65-56 | |
Game D6 |
9pm |
Spain |
vs |
New Zealand |
Izmir |
101-84 | |
Game A6 |
9:30pm |
Argentina |
vs |
Australia |
Kayseri |
74-72 | |
Game B6 |
9:30pm |
Brazil |
vs |
Tunisia |
Istanbul |
80-65 | |
30th August 2010 | |||||||
Game A7 | 4:30pm |
Jordan |
vs |
Serbia | Kayseri |
69-112 | |
Game B7 |
4:30pm |
Slovenia | vs |
Croatia |
Istanbul |
91-84 | |
Game B8 | 7pm |
Tunisia |
vs |
Iran | Istanbul |
58-71 | |
Game A8 |
7pm |
Australia | vs |
Germany |
Kayseri |
78-43 | |
Game B9 |
9:30pm |
USA | vs |
Brazil |
Istanbul |
70-68 | |
Game A9 |
9:30pm |
Angola |
vs |
Argentina | Kayseri |
70-91 | |
31st August 2010 | |||||||
Game C7 |
4pm |
Russia |
vs |
Cote d'Ivoire |
Ankara |
72-66 |
|
Game D7 |
4pm |
New Zealand |
vs |
Lebanon |
Izmir |
108-76 |
|
Game C8 |
6:30pm |
Puerto Rico |
vs |
China |
Ankara |
84-76 |
|
Game D8 |
6:30pm |
France |
vs |
Canada |
Izmir |
68-63 |
|
Game C9 |
9pm |
Greece |
vs |
Turkey |
Ankara |
65-76 |
|
Game D9 |
9pm |
Spain |
vs |
Lithuania |
Izmir |
73-76 |
|
1st September 2010 | |||||||
Game C10 |
4pm |
China |
vs |
Russia |
Ankara |
80-89 | |
Game D10 |
4pm |
Canada |
vs |
New Zealand |
Izmir |
61-71 |
|
Game A10 |
4:30pm |
Serbia |
vs |
Australia |
Kayseri |
94-79 | |
Game B10 |
4:30pm |
Croatia |
vs |
Tunisia |
Istanbul |
84-64 |
|
Game C11 |
6:30pm |
Cote d'Ivoire |
vs |
Greece |
Ankara |
60-97 |
|
Game D11 |
6:30pm |
Lebanon |
vs |
Spain |
Izmir |
57-91 |
|
Game A11 |
7pm |
Germany |
vs |
Angola |
Kayseri |
88-92 |
|
Game B11 |
7pm |
Iran |
vs |
USA |
Istanbul |
51-88 |
|
Game C12 |
9pm |
Turkey |
vs |
Puerto Rico |
Ankara |
79-77 | |
Game D12 |
9pm |
Lithuania |
vs |
France |
Izmir |
69-55 | |
Game A12 |
9:30pm |
Argentina |
vs |
Jordan |
Kayseri |
88-79 | |
Game B12 |
9:30pm |
Brazil |
vs |
Slovenia |
Istanbul |
77-80 |
|
2nd September 2010 |
|||||||
Game C13 |
4pm |
Puerto Rico |
vs |
Cote d'Ivoire | Ankara |
79-88 | |
Game D13 |
4pm |
Spain | vs |
Canada | Izmir |
89-67 | |
Game A13 |
4:30pm |
Angola |
vs |
Australia | Kayseri |
55-76 | |
Game B13 |
4:30pm |
USA | vs |
Tunisia | Istanbul |
92-57 | |
Game C14 |
6:30pm |
Greece |
vs |
Russia | Ankara |
69-73 | |
Game D14 |
6:30pm |
Lebanon |
vs |
Lithuania | Izmir |
66-84 | |
Game A14 |
7pm |
Argentina |
vs |
Serbia | Kayseri |
82-84 | |
Game B14 |
7pm |
Slovenia | vs |
Iran | Istanbul |
65-60 | |
Game C15 |
9pm |
Turkey | vs |
China | Anzir |
87-40 | |
Game D15 |
9pm |
New Zealand | vs |
France | Izmir |
82-70 | |
Game A15 |
9:30pm |
Jordan |
vs |
Germany | Kayseri |
73-91 | |
Game B15 |
9:30pm |
Brazil | vs |
Croatia | Istanbul |
92-74 | |
3rd September 2010 | REST DAY | REST DAY | |||||
Eighth-Finals Round: | Time | Team A | vs | Team B | Stadium | Score | |
4th September 2010 |
|||||||
Last 16 G1 |
6pm | Serbia (1st Pool A) | vs |
Croatia (4th Pool B) | Istanbul |
73-72 |
|
Last 16 G2 |
9pm | Spain (2nd Pool D) | vs |
Greece (3rd Pool C) | Istanbul | 80-72 |
|
5th September 2010 | |||||||
Last 16 G3 |
9pm | Turkey (1st Pool C) | vs |
France (4th Pool D) | Istanbul | 95-77 |
|
Last 16 G4 |
6pm | Slovenia (2nd Pool B) | vs |
Australia (3rd Pool A) | Istanbul | 87-58 |
|
6th September 2010 | |||||||
Last 16 G5 |
6pm | USA (1st Pool B) | vs |
Angola (4th Pool A) | Istanbul | 121-66 |
|
Last 16 G6 |
9pm | Russia (2nd Pool C) | vs |
New Zealand (3rd Pool D) | Istanbul | 78-56 |
|
7th September 2010 | |||||||
Last 16 G7 |
6pm | Lithuania (1st Pool D) | vs |
China (4th Pool C) | Istanbul | 78-67 | |
Last 16 G8 |
9pm | Argentina (2nd Pool A) | vs |
Brasil (3rd Pool B) | Istanbul | 93-89 | |
Quarter-Finals Round: | Time | Team A | vs | Team B | Stadium | Score | |
8th September 2010 |
|||||||
Quarter Final 1 | 6pm | Serbia | vs | Spain | Istanbul | 92-89 | |
Quarter Final 2 | 9pm | Turkey | vs | Slovenia | Istanbul | 95-68 | |
9th September 2010 | |||||||
Quarter Final 3 | 6pm | USA | vs |
Russia | Istanbul | 89-79 | |
Quarter Final 4 | 9pm | Lithuania | vs |
Argentina | Istanbul | 104-85 | |
10th September 2010 | |||||||
Classification G1 (5-8) | 6pm | Spain | vs | Slovenia | Istanbul | 97-80 |
|
Classification G2 (5-8) | 9pm | Russia | vs | Argentina | Istanbul | 61-73 |
|
11th September 2010 | |||||||
Playoff 7th/8th |
4pm |
Slovenia (P7th/8th) |
vs |
Russia (P7th/8th) |
Istanbul |
78-83 |
|
Semi-Final Round: | Time | Team A | vs | Team B | Stadium | Score | |
11th September 2010 |
|||||||
Semi Final 1 | 6pm | Serbia | vs | Turkey | Istanbul | 82-83 |
|
Semi Final 2 | 9pm | USA | vs | Lithuania | Istanbul | 89-74 |
|
12th September 2010 | |||||||
Playoff 5th/6th |
3pm |
Spain (P5th/6th) |
vs |
Argentina (P5th/6th) |
Istanbul |
81-86 |
|
Grand-Final Round: | Time | Team A | vs | Team B | Stadium | Score | |
12th September 2010 | |||||||
Bronze Medal Match |
7pm |
Serbia (P3rd/4th) |
vs |
Lithuania (P3rd/4th) |
Istanbul |
88-99 |
|
Gold Medal Match |
9:30pm |
Turkey (GF) |
vs |
USA (GF) |
Istanbul |
64-81 |
Standings
Group A (Kayseri) | Games | Points | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | SRB | ARG | AUS | ANG | GER | JOR | P | W | L | For | Agst | Pts | |
1. | SRB | 84-82 | 94-79 | 94-44 | 81-82 | 112-69 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 465 | 356 | 9 | |
2. | ARG | 82-84 | 74-72 | 91-70 | 78-74 | 88-79 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 413 | 379 | 9 | |
3. | AUS | 79-94 | 72-74 | 76-55 | 78-43 | 76-75 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 381 | 341 | 8 | |
4. | ANG | 44-94 | 70-91 | 55-76 | 92-88 | 79-65 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 340 | 414 | 7 | |
5. | GER | 82-81 | 74-78 | 43-78 | 88-92 | 91-73 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 378 | 402 | 7 | |
6. | JOR | 69-112 | 79-88 | 75-76 | 65-79 | 73-91 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 361 | 446 | 5 |
Group B (Istanbul) | Games | Points | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | USA | SLO | BRA | CRO | IRI | TUN | P | W | L | For | Agst | Pts | |
1. | USA | 99-77 | 70-68 | 106-78 | 88-51 | 92-57 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 455 | 331 | 10 | |
2. | SLO | 77-99 | 80-77 | 91-84 | 65-60 | 80-56 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 393 | 376 | 9 | |
3. | BRA | 68-70 | 77-80 | 92-74 | 81-65 | 80-65 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 398 | 354 | 8 | |
4. | CRO | 78-106 | 84-91 | 74-92 | 75-54 | 84-64 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 395 | 407 | 7 | |
5. | IRI | 51-88 | 60-65 | 65-81 | 54-75 | 71-58 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 301 | 367 | 6 | |
6. | TUN | 57-92 | 56-80 | 65-80 | 64-84 | 58-71 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 300 | 407 | 5 |
Group C (Ankara) | Games | Points | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | TUR | RUS | GRE | CHN | PUR | CIV | P | W | L | For | Agst | Pts | |
1. | TUR | 65-56 | 76-65 | 87-40 | 79-77 | 86-47 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 393 | 285 | 10 | |
2. | RUS | 56-65 | 73-69 | 89-80 | 75-66 | 72-66 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 365 | 346 | 9 | |
3. | GRE | 65-76 | 69-73 | 89-81 | 83-80 | 97-60 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 403 | 370 | 8 | |
4. | CHN | 40-87 | 80-89 | 81-89 | 76-84 | 83-73 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 360 | 422 | 6 | |
5. | PUR | 77-79 | 66-75 | 80-83 | 84-76 | 79-88 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 386 | 401 | 6 | |
6. | CIV | 47-86 | 66-72 | 60-97 | 73-83 | 88-79 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 334 | 417 | 6 |
Group D (Izmir) | Games | Points | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | LTU | ESP | NZL | FRA | LIB | CAN | P | W | L | For | Agst | Pts | |
1. | LTU | 76-73 | 92-79 | 69-55 | 84-66 | 70-68 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 391 | 341 | 10 | |
2. | ESP | 73-76 | 101-84 | 66-72 | 91-57 | 89-67 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 420 | 356 | 8 | |
3. | NZL | 79-92 | 84-101 | 82-70 | 108-76 | 71-61 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 424 | 400 | 8 | |
4. | FRA | 55-69 | 72-66 | 70-82 | 86-59 | 68-63 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 351 | 339 | 8 | |
5. | LIB | 66-84 | 57-91 | 76-108 | 59-86 | 81-71 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 339 | 440 | 6 | |
6. | CAN | 68-70 | 67-89 | 61-71 | 63-68 | 71-81 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 330 | 379 | 5 |
COMPARATIVE RANKING (by game points & goal average)
|
Points | Current Run | Last 2 | Margin | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-5 | +15 | |||||||||
# | Teams | GP | W-L | For | Agst | Diff | ||||
1. | TUR | 5 | 5-0 | 393 | 285 | 108 | 5 wins | 2-0 | 1-0 | 2-0 |
2. | USA | 5 | 5-0 | 455 | 331 | 124 | 5 wins | 2-0 | 1-0 | 4-0 |
3. | LTU | 5 | 5-0 | 391 | 341 | 50 | 5 wins | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-0 |
4. | SRB | 5 | 4-1 | 465 | 356 | 109 | 3 wins | 2-0 | 1-1 | 3-0 |
5. | ARG | 5 | 4-1 | 413 | 379 | 34 | 1 defeat | 1-1 | 2-1 | 1-0 |
6. | RUS | 5 | 4-1 | 365 | 346 | 19 | 3 wins | 2-0 | 1-0 | 0-0 |
7. | SLO | 5 | 4-1 | 393 | 376 | 17 | 3 wins | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 |
8. | ESP | 5 | 3-2 | 420 | 356 | 64 | 2 wins | 2-0 | 0-1 | 3-0 |
9. | BRA | 5 | 3-2 | 398 | 354 | 44 | 1 win | 1-1 | 0-2 | 3-0 |
10. | AUS | 5 | 3-2 | 381 | 341 | 40 | 1 win | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-1 |
11. | GRE | 5 | 3-2 | 403 | 370 | 33 | 1 defeat | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-0 |
12. | NZL | 5 | 3-2 | 424 | 400 | 24 | 3 wins | 2-0 | 0-0 | 1-1 |
13. | FRA | 5 | 3-2 | 351 | 339 | 12 | 2 defeats | 0-2 | 1-0 | 1-0 |
14. | CRO | 5 | 2-3 | 395 | 407 | -12 | 1 defeat | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 |
15. | GER | 5 | 2-3 | 378 | 402 | -24 | 1 win | 1-1 | 1-2 | 1-1 |
16. | ANG | 5 | 2-3 | 340 | 414 | -74 | 1 defeat | 1-1 | 1-0 | 0-3 |
17. | PUR | 5 | 1-4 | 386 | 401 | -15 | 2 defeats | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
18. | CHN | 5 | 1-4 | 360 | 422 | -62 | 3 defeats | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-1 |
19. | IRI | 5 | 1-4 | 301 | 367 | -66 | 2 defeats | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-3 |
20. | CIV | 5 | 1-4 | 334 | 417 | -83 | 1 win | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-2 |
21. | LIB | 5 | 1-4 | 339 | 440 | -101 | 4 defeats | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-4 |
22. | CAN | 5 | 0-5 | 330 | 379 | -49 | 5 defeats | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-1 |
23. | JOR | 5 | 0-5 | 361 | 446 | -85 | 5 defeats | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-2 |
24. | TUN | 5 | 0-5 | 300 | 407 | -107 | 5 defeats | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-4 |
FRA (last 16)
AUS (last 16)
ANG (last 16)
CHN (last 16)
BRA (last 16)
CRO (last 16)
SLO (8th)
RUS (7th)
ESP (6th)
ARG (5th)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round
|
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Leaders |
7 | C | Russia | Cote d'Ivoire | 72 - 66 | Ankara |
Pts: Timofey Mozgov (RUS) Rbs: Mamadou Lamizana (CIV) |
7 | D | New Zealand | Lebanon | 108 - 76 | Izmir |
Pts: Kirk Penney (NZL) Rbs: Fadi El Khatib (LIB) |
8 | C | Puerto Rico | China | 84 - 76 | Ankara |
Pts: Jianlian Yi (CHN) Rbs: Renaldo Miguel Balkman (PUR) |
8 | D | France | Canada | 68 - 63 | Izmir |
Pts: Nicolas Batum (FRA) Rbs: Nicolas Batum (FRA) |
9 | C | Greece | Turkey | 65 - 76 | Ankara |
Pts: Ersan İLYASOVA (TUR) Rbs: Kerem Gönlüm (TUR) |
9 | D | Spain | Lithuania | 73 - 76 | Izmir |
Pts: Juan Carlos Navarro (ESP) Rbs: Rudy Fernandez (ESP) |
Eight-Finals
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 61 | Serbia | Croatia | 73 - 72 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Marko Popovic (CRO) Rbs: Ante Tomic (CRO) |
A | 62 | Spain | Greece | 80 - 72 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Juan Carlos Navarro (ESP) Rbs: Felipe Reyes (ESP) |
Eight-Finals
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 64 | Slovenia | Australia | 87 - 58 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Jaka Lakovic (SLO) Rbs: Matthew Nielsen (AUS) |
A | 63 | Turkey | France | 95 - 77 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Boris Diaw (FRA) Rbs: Boris Diaw (FRA) |
Eight-Finals
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 65 | USA | Angola | 121 - 66 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Joaquim Gomes (ANG) Rbs: Lamar Odom (USA) |
A | 66 | Russia | New Zealand | 78 - 56 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Kirk Penney (NZL) Rbs: Andrey Vorontsevich (RUS) |
Eight-Finals
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 67 | Lithuania | China | 78 - 67 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Linas Kleiza (LTU) Rbs: Jianlian Yi (CHN) |
A | 68 | Argentina | Brazil | 93 - 89 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Luis Scola (ARG) Rbs: Luis Scola (ARG) |
Quarter Finals
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 69 | Serbia | Spain | 92 - 89 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Juan Carlos Navarro (ESP) Rbs: Nenad Krstic (SRB) |
A | 70 | Turkey | Slovenia | 95 - 68 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Ersan Ä°LYASOVA (TUR) Rbs: Ersan Ä°LYASOVA (TUR) |
Quarter Finals
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 71 | USA | Russia | 89 - 79 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Kevin Durant (USA) Rbs: Lamar Odom (USA) |
A | 72 | Lithuania | Argentina | 104 - 85 | Istanbul |
re-watch | Pts: Carlos Delfino (ARG) Rbs: Linas Kleiza (LTU) |
Classification (5-8)
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 73 | Spain | Slovenia | 97 - 80 | Istanbul |
re-watch |
Pts:
Juan Carlos Navarro (ESP) Rbs: Felipe Reyes (ESP) |
A | 74 | Russia | Argentina | 61 - 73 | Istanbul |
re-watch |
Pts:
Luis Scola (ARG) Rbs: Timofey Mozgov (RUS) |
Classification (5 - 8)
|
|||||||
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 75 | Slovenia | Russia | 78 - 83 | Istanbul |
re-watch |
Pts:
Bostjan Nachbar (SLO) Rbs: Sergey Monya (RUS) |
Semi-Finals
|
|||||||
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 77 | USA | Lithuania | 89 - 74 | Istanbul |
re-watch |
Pts:
Kevin Durant (USA) Rbs: Lamar Odom (USA) |
A | 76 | Serbia | Turkey | 82 - 83 | Istanbul |
re-watch |
Pts:
Marko KESELJ (SRB) Rbs: Ömer Aşık (TUR) |
Classification (5 - 8)
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 78 | Spain | Argentina | 81 - 86 | Istanbul |
re-watch |
Pts:
Rudy Fernandez (ESP) Rbs: Luis Scola (ARG) |
3rd Place
|
|||||||
# | Group | Home | Away | BoxScore | City, Arena | Watch | Leaders |
A | 79 | Serbia | Lithuania | 88 - 99 | Istanbul |
re-watch |
Pts:
Linas Kleiza (LTU) Rbs: Simas Jasaitis (LTU) |
Final
|
|||||||
# | Group | Home | Away | City, Arena | Watch | ||
A | 80 | Turkey | USA | 64 - 81 | Istanbul |
re-watch |
Pts:
Kevin Durant (USA) Rbs: Ersan Ä°LYASOVA (TUR) |
2010 Tall Blacks Warm up Tournaments
August 6–8
Tall Blacks v Serbia L 71-76
Adidas Cup
Istanbul Turkey
Friday, August 6
Serbia 76 (Kosta Petrovic 13, Miroslav Radulijica 11, Novica Velickovic 11, Stefan Markovic 10) New Zealand 71 (Kirk Penney 34)
Q1 17-21
HT 32-39 (15-18)
Q3 59-51 (27-12)
FT 76-71 (17-20)
Tall Blacks v Turkey L 65-87
Adidas Cup
Istanbul Turkey
Saturday, August 7
Turkey 87 (Ersan Ilysaova 14, Hedo Turkoglu 12, Kerem Tunceri 12) New Zealand 65 (Kirk Penney 13, Phill Jones 13)
Q1 19-10
HT 49-30 (30-20)
Q3 68-52 (19-22)
FT 87-65 (19-13)
Tall Blacks v Iran W 69-68
Adidas Cup
Istanbul Turkey
Sunday, August 8
New Zealand 69 (Kirk Penney 28, Craig Bradshaw 12, Tom Abercrombie 10) Iran 68 (Hamed Ehadadi 21, Arsalan Kazemi 20, Samad Bahrani 11)
Q1 11-18
HT 38-35 (27-17)
Q3 53-55 (15-20)
FT 69-68 (16-13)
August 13–15
Tall Blacks v Slovenia W 104-103
Adecco Cup
Maribor, Slovenia
Friday, August 13
New Zealand 104 (Kirk Penney 42, Pero Cameron 15, Tom Abercrombie 11) Slovenia 103 (Bostjan Nachbar 29, Jaka Lakovic 16, Uros Slokar 12) 2OT
Q1 26-30
HT 44-52 (18-22)
Q3 69-67 (25-15)
FT 86-86 (17-19)
OT 96-96 (10-10)
2OT 104-103 (8-7)
Tall Blacks v Serbia L 69-95
Adecco Cup
Maribor, Slovenia
Saturday, August 14
Serbia 95 (Novica Velickovic 19, Miroslav Raduljica 17, Kosta Perovic 15) New Zealand 69 (Phill Jones 19, Kirk Penney 17)
Q1 33-15
HT 59-40 (26-25)
Q3 77-57 (18-17)
FT 95-69 (18-12)
Tall Blacks v Russia L 76-89
Adecco Cup
Maribor, Slovenia
Sunday, August 15
Russia 89 (Andrey Vorontsevich 19, Anton Ponkrashov 18, Sergei Bykov 11) New Zealand 76 (Kirk Penney 29, Craig Bradshaw 13, Lindsay Tait 10)
Q1 23-24
HT 48-46 (25-22)
Q3 67-62 (19-16)
FT 89-76 (22-16)
August 20–22
Tall Blacks v Croatia L 88-93
World Cup
Zadar, Croatia
Friday, August 20
Croatia 93 (Marko Popovic 21) New Zealand 88 (Kirk Penney 36, Phil Jones 17, Mika Vukona 12)
Tall Blacks v Russia W 67-65
World Cup, Zadar, Croatia
New Zealand 67 (Craig Bradshaw 15, Phil Jones 13, Tom Abercrombie 11) Russia 65 (Vitalija Fridzon 15, Sergej Blattovoj 14)
Tall Blacks v Jordan L 62-65
World Cup, Zadar, Croatia
Jordan 65 (Sam Dahlas 17) New Zealand 62 (Kirk Penney 17)
August 24–25
Training camp at Izmir, Turkey
Tall Blacks Warm up matches Summary
Tall Blacks v Serbia L 71-76
Tall Blacks v Turkey L 65-87
Tall Blacks v Iran W 69-68
Tall Blacks v Slovenia W 104-103
Tall Blacks v Serbia L 69-95
Tall Blacks v Russia L 76-89
Tall Blacks v Croatia L 88-93
Tall Blacks v Russia W 67-65
Tall Blacks v Jordan L 62-65
Overall - 3 Wins, 6 Losses (Great that most the games are close barring three. Just need to turn close games into wins. Not looking too bad going into the World Champs)
Go The TALL BLACKS
Comments
Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.