9 July 2018
Congratulations to Lincoln Districts, winners of the 2018 Kinlough Cup after a hard fought Grand Final against a talented Great Flinders side.
Thankyou to Wudinna United for hosting the day, always a lot of work going in to setting up and catering for a big day of football and netball.
Full results summaries follow here:
Photos (please select to enlarge):
1. The victorious Lincoln Districts team. Back: Coach Andy Page, Jyzaih Jones, Craig Miller-Kropinyeri, Max Bartlett, Deven Canty, Daniel Docking, Adam Davies, Troy Docking, Callum Binder, Jack Bradford, Jeb Casanova, Jett Boxer, Chris McGowan, Oscar Woods, Lisa Dutschke, Don Edmonds, Kerry-Anne Casanova; front: Callum Guidera, Daniel Kartinyeri, Zachery Eustice, Paul Hull, Leonard Wells, Waylon Miller, Kyle Castley, Gil Casanova, Kaid Dutschke and Grant Wanganeen.
2. Carnival Best and Fairest - Waylon Miller (Lincoln Districts) with NAB National Under 18 Championship SANFL Team Member Kade Chandler presenting awards
3. Carnival Runner Up B and F - Jackson Murphy (Great Flinders) with Kade Chandler
4. Mid West Best and Fairest - Josh Horgan with Kade Chandler
5. Great Flinders Best and Fairest - Jackson Murphy and Chris Bawden with Kade Chandler
6. Far West Best and Fairest - Ty Mullan with Kade Chandler
7. Lincoln City Best and Fairest - Lachie Webb with Kade Chandler
8. Lincoln Districts Best and Fairest - Jett Boxer with Kade Chandler
9. Eastern Eyre Best and Fairest - Kyron Mc Cullam with Kade Chandler
Awards
Carnival Best and Fairest
Waylon Miller - Lincoln Districts
Runner Up Carnival Best and Fairest
Jackson Murphy - Great Flinders
Team Awards - Best Player
Mid West - Josh Horgan
Great Flinders - Jackson Murphy & Christopher Bawden
Eastern Eyre - Kyron McCallum
Far West - Ty Mullins
Lincoln City - Lachie Webb
Lincoln Districts - Jett Boxer
(See vote summary sheets in pdf below)
Ladder at end of Two Rounds:
League |
Played |
W |
D |
L |
For |
Against |
% |
Points |
Great Flinders |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
137 |
35 |
79.65% |
4 |
Lincoln Districts |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
102 |
36 |
73.91% |
4 |
Lincoln City |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
96 |
63 |
60.38% |
2 |
Far West |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
42 |
71 |
37.17% |
2 |
Eastern Eyre |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
47 |
115 |
29.01% |
0 |
Mid West |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
20 |
124 |
13.89% |
0 |
Kinlough Cup 2018 - Match Results
GREAT FLINDERS FOOTBALL LEAGUE v. MID WEST FOOTBALL LEAGUE Round 1 - 07/07/2018
Great Flinders Football League 4.2, 8.4, 8.4, 8.4 (52)
Mid West Football League 1.2, 2.4, 2.4, 2.4 (16)
GOALS, Great Flinders Football League :
Christopher Bawden 3, Mitchell Anesbury 1, Jed Murnane 1, James Richardson 1, Macaulay Glover 1, Jackson Murphy 1
Mid West Football League :
Zakeriah Lovegrove 1, Yarni Boy Cobby 1
BEST, Great Flinders Football League :
Jackson Murphy, Christopher Bawden, Macaulay Glover, Jayden Gale, Fergus Burns, Darnell Fredrick Richards
Mid West Football League :
Zakeriah Lovegrove, Callum Saunders, Joshua Horgan, Andre Kelsh, Mackenzie Best, Jonti Brice
FAR WEST FOOTBALL LEAGUE v. EASTERN EYRE FOOTBALL LEAGUE Round 1 - 07/07/2018
Far West Football League 2.3, 4.6, 4.6, 4.6 (30)
Eastern Eyre Football League 2.1, 4.4, 4.4, 4.4 (28)
GOALS, Far West Football League :
Kai Edwards 2, Robin Saunders 1, Reefe Fairclough 1
Eastern Eyre Football League :
Kyron Mc Callum 2, Declan Zibell 1, Jake Turner 1
BEST, Far West Football League :
Ty Mullan , Harlee Chandler, Kai Edwards, Maliki Oloughlin, Kane Dunn, Robin Saunders
Eastern Eyre Football League :
Tyson Webb, Kyron Mc Callum, Jake Bammann, Nicholas Francis, Cooper Llewelyn, Hayden Bennett
LINCOLN CITY v. LINCOLN DISTRICTS Round 1 - 07/07/2018
Lincoln Districts 3.3, 9.5, 9.5, 9.5 (59)
Lincoln City 3.5, 3.6, 3.6, 3.6 (24)
GOALS, Lincoln Districts :
Waylon Miller 3, Paul (U/21) Hull 3, Leonard (U/21) Wells 1, Oscar Woods 1, Jeb Casanova 1
Lincoln City :
Billy Haebich 1, Isaac Grima 1, Samuel Clark 1
BEST, Lincoln Districts :
Waylon Miller, Jett Boxer, Jeb Casanova, Kyle Castley, Callum Binder, Ronald Carbine
Lincoln City :
Lachlan Webb, Mitchell Jude, George Wilks, Isaac Grima, Patrick Newman , Brodie Drewitt
GREAT FLINDERS FOOTBALL LEAGUE v. EASTERN EYRE FOOTBALL LEAGUE Round 2 - 07/07/2018
Great Flinders Football League 5.3, 13.7, 13.7, 13.7 (85)
Eastern Eyre Football League 2.1, 3.1, 3.1, 3.1 (19)
GOALS, Great Flinders Football League :
Raheem Dorizzie 4, James Richardson 3, Jackson Murphy 2, Christopher Bawden 2, Jagga Cross 1, Brodie Laube 1
Eastern Eyre Football League :
Connor Marshall 2, Kyron Mc Callum 1
BEST, Great Flinders Football League :
Raheem Dorizzie, Christopher Bawden, Jackson Murphy, Nicholas Bates, Brodie Laube, Jayden Gale
Eastern Eyre Football League :
Kyron Mc Callum, Cooper Llewelyn, Tyson Webb, Nicholas Francis, Rhett Schumann, Dale Franklin
LINCOLN DISTRICTS v. FAR WEST FOOTBALL LEAGUE Round 2 - 07/07/2018
Lincoln Districts 2.2, 6.7, 6.7, 6.7 (43)
Far West Football League 2.0, 2.0, 2.0, 2.0 (12)
GOALS, Lincoln Districts :
Jack Bradford 1, Waylon Miller 1, Callum Binder 1, Paul (U/21) Hull 1, Leonard (U/21) Wells 1, Oscar Woods 1
Far West Football League :
Reefe Fairclough 1, Thomas Andrassic-Smith 1
BEST, Lincoln Districts :
Troy Docking, Jett Boxer, Daniel Kartinyeri, Leonard (U/21) Wells, Ronald Carbine, Jyzaih Jones
Far West Football League :
Ty Mullan , Tyler Mahar, Robin Saunders, Harlee Chandler, Sam Mahar, Cain Perry
LINCOLN CITY v. MID WEST FOOTBALL LEAGUE Round 2 - 07/07/2018
Lincoln City 4.7, 10.12, 10.12, 10.12 (72)
Mid West Football League 0.1, 0.4, 0.4, 0.4 (4)
GOALS, Lincoln City :
Samuel Clark 4, Brodie Drewitt 3, Sam Casanova 1, Isaac Grima 1, Mitchell Jude 1
Mid West Football League :
BEST, Lincoln City :
Patrick Newman , Lachlan Webb, Isaac Grima, Mitchell Jude, George Wilks, Max Williams
Mid West Football League :
Joshua Horgan, Mackenzie Best, Josh Nuske, Jonti Brice, Zakeriah Lovegrove, Kasper Cummings
GREAT FLINDERS FOOTBALL LEAGUE v. LINCOLN DISTRICTS
Grand Final - 07/07/2018
Lincoln Districts 2.5, 7.9, 7.9, 7.9 (51)
Great Flinders Football League 1.1, 3.3, 3.3, 3.3 (21)
GOALS, Lincoln Districts :
Paul (U/21) Hull 2, Grant Wanganeen 1, Waylon Miller 1, Leonard (U/21) Wells 1, Jett Boxer 1, Jeb Casanova 1
Great Flinders Football League :
Raheem Dorizzie 2, Brodie Laube 1
BEST, Lincoln Districts :
Jett Boxer, Callum Binder, Leonard (U/21) Wells, Jyzaih Jones, Daniel Kartinyeri, Jeb Casanova
Great Flinders Football League :
Brodie Laube, Jackson Murphy, Christopher Bawden, Jeb Nettle, Jed Forster, Adrian Connor
Last Modified on 09/07/2018 17:39