The Goulburn Valley League tonight announced the final teams which will play the Ovens & Murray Football Netball League this Saturday 13 May as part of the Worksafe AFL Victoria Community Championships.
Games will be played in Senior and Under 18 Football as well as Senior and 17 & Under Netball with the League keen to beat arch rival Ovens & Murray in Wodonga.
GVL Senior Interleague Football coach Luke Morgan believes his players are set for great game on Saturday.
“Myself and the rest of the coaches have managed to put together what we believe is an excellent football team” he said.
“We see this side as being very flexible, with the players chosen to represent the League being able to play a number of different roles on the day”
Jason Cole will captain the side, with Ash Holland to be the vice-captain.
“Jason and Ash are both exceptional leaders at their respective clubs, and we know they will do a great job on Saturday”
Captain Jason Cole believes this team has what it takes to leave Wodonga with a win.
“As a playing group, we definitely believe we can beat Ovens & Murray” he said.
“Ovens & Murray always have a great side representing them, but I know this team has what it takes to win”
Senior Football Interleague Team
Benalla
|
Luke Morgan, Thomas Bennett, Sam Martyn, Zac Pallpratt, Nick Warnock
|
Kyabram
|
Rhys Clark, Lachlan Smith, Brad Mangan
|
Mansfield
|
Brett Mahoney
|
Mooroopna
|
Dean Smith
|
Rochester
|
Steven Stroobants, James Gledhill, Nathan Marrone
|
Seymour
|
Harrison Wheeler, Jason Cole (C), Ben Clifton, Brayden Grenfell
|
Shepparton
|
Luke Smith, Nick Rokahr, Mitchell Brett, Ash Holland (VC)
|
Tatura
|
Chris Ryan
|
Senior Netball Interleague Team
Kyabram
|
Elle Groves, Belinda Lees, Stephanie Vick, Ashlea Mangan, Lauren Pryde
|
Shepparton Swans
|
Jana Bruinier
|
Shepparton United
|
Jessie Barnes, Kara Dawes
|
Tatura
|
Emma Ryan
|
Under 18s Football Interleague Team
Benalla
|
Marcus O’Brien, Jaime Dunne, Patrick Bromley, Michael Ryan, Aaron Blackburn
|
Echuca
|
Amos Farrell, Liam Tenace
|
Euroa
|
Kayne Davidson
|
Kyabram
|
Tom Schumann, Kyle Fitzgerald
|
Mansfield
|
James Chiller
|
Mooroopna
|
Jordan Formica, Kai Madgwick
|
Rochester
|
Harrison McPhee, Joshua Flight
|
Shepparton
|
Jordan McGregor, Matthew Ryan, Jesse Trower
|
Shepparton Swans
|
Jared Service
|
Shepparton United
|
Jack Norman, Adam Pigatto, Edward Adams, Jesse Cucinotta, Joshua Kezerle, Kyle Orchard
|
17 & Under Netball Interleague Team
Echuca
|
Bridget Byrne, Meg Rohde, Claudia Mawson
|
Mansfield
|
Nelle Cousins
|
Rochester
|
Sarah Ingram
|
Shepparton
|
Grace Egan, Erin Scott, Sophie Damon
|
Shepparton United
|
Sarah Bohn, Dakoda Emery, Elle Brookes, Laura Cole
|
Last Modified on 03/07/2017 14:19