GVFL Grand Final Program 2014
7.30am Gates Open
MASTER OF CEREMONIES - Wes CUSWORTH WIN TV Sports Anchor
9.10am Tossing of the coin - Under 18
9.15am Commence Under 18 Grand Final – Benalla v Seymour
11.15am Conclude Under 18 Grand Final
Under 18 Presentations - Bob DAWSON Perpetual Cup – Presented by GVFL Chairman Trevor POLLARD
Premierships Medals to Players & Umpires – Presented by GVFL Chairman Trevor POLLARD
Freddo McMAHON Best on Ground Medal – Presented by Freddo McMAHON
AFL/VCFL best on ground Medal – Presented by Goulburn/Murray Development Manager Mark LAMBOURN
Gary LYON Best player of the Finals Series – Presented by Chairman Trevor POLLARD
11.30am Tossing of the coin - Reserves
11.35am Commence Reserves Grand Final – Euroa v Benalla
1.45pm Conclude Reserves Grand Final
Reserves Presentations - Bill ENDERS Perpetual Cup – Presented by Bill’s Son Brett ENDERS
Premiership Medals to Players & Umpires – Presented by GVFL Chairman Trevor POLLARD
Peter RYAN Best on Ground Medal – Presented by Peter RYAN
Max MURLEY Medal for best player of the Finals Series – Presented by Ron MURLEY
ON GROUND PRESENTATIONS
2.10pm Benalla Senior team enters arena
2.12pm Shepp Swans Senior team enters arena
2.15pm GVFL & GVNL Officials welcomed onto Arena
Official Sponsor Gotafe representatives welcomed onto Arena
Welcome Senior Football teams (Benalla & Shepparton Swans) and
A grade Netball teams (Shepp United & Shepp Swans) to line up on Arena
Welcome and Acknowledgement of GVFL/GVNL Medalists:
Seniors: William MARTINIELLO (Benalla)
Reserves: Brodie JAQUES (Shepparton)
Under 18: Cody TANCRED (Mooroopna)
A Grade: Jacinta TODD (Shepparton)
B Grade: Tiaan FREER (Shepparton)
Tegan HANSEN (Seymour)
B Res: Rebecca MONK (Shepparton United)
17 & Under: Sarah DOWN (Shepparton Swans)
National Anthem rendered by Nicky PUMMEROY
Toss of Barry CONNOLLY Coin by the late Barry CONNOLLY’s wife Monica
2.25pm Commence Senior Grand Final - Benalla v Shepparton Swans
3.30pm Half time
5.00pm Senior Grand Final Concludes
Senior Presentations HASTIE Perpetual Cup – Presented by GVFL Chairman Trevor POLLARD
Premiership Medals to Players & Umpires – Presented by GVFL Chairman Trevor Pollard
Wilf COX best on ground Medal – Presented by Brian COX
AFL/VCFL best on ground Medal – Presented by Goulburn/Murray Regional Manager Martin GLEESON
Barry CONNOLLY player of the Finals Series – Presented by a member of the CONNOLLYy family
GOULBURN VALLEY NETBALL LEAGUE
9.15am 17 & Under Grand Final Commences – Shepparton v Echuca
10.20am 17 & Under Presentation- On Court
10.45am B Reserve Grand Final Commences – Shepparton United v Shepparton
11.50am B Reserves Presentation - On Court
12.15pm B Grade Grand Final Commences – Echuca v Shepparton
1.20pm B Grade Presentation – On Court
2.15pm A grade teams join in on arenal presentations
2.30pm A Grade Final Commences – Shepparton United v Shepp Swans
3.45pm A grade Presentations – On Court
Last Modified on 28/03/2015 19:41