The countdown to the Peter Jackson VFL’s State Game with the Tasmanian State League has now officially begun with the announcement of the VFL squad for the match on Saturday May 26.
A strong squad of experience and youth has been selected to represent the Victorian Football League in the return to State football which will see the best players in the competition on show.
Reigning premiers Port Melbourne not only boast the coach of the State Team Gary Ayres, but have had eight players selected in the initial 32 man squad – not surprising after their 8-0 start to season 2012. Port captain John Baird, dual Liston Trophy winner Shane Valenti and VFL top 10 goals kickers Dean Galea, Chris Cain and Billy Burstin lead the names selected from Port’s 28 game winning streak side.
Fellow Foxtel Cup VFL representatives Werribee Tigers and Williamstown both have four players each selected in the squad, along with North Ballarat. Experienced Seagulls captain Ben Jolley is one of five club leaders in the squad – Ben Duscher, Trent Shinners, Baird, and Kris Pendlebury – and they will be joined by former AFL listed players Ben Ross, Sam Pleming, Wayde Skipper, Myke Cook, Matt O’Dwyer, Khan Haretuku and Jamie McNamara in the side. VFL Academy players Kyle Hartigan, Adam Marcon and Dean Towers have also been named in the squad.
Nine of the 13 Peter Jackson VFL sides are represented in the initial squad, but the initial squad can be amended by the selectors. Bendigo, Collingwood and Frankston all have three representatives in the squad , Northern Blues two and Sandringham one.
Over half the squad named has not previously represented the VFL at State level, and the game will be an opportunity for a number of up and coming players in the competition to prove themselves on the representative stage.
The 2008 State game underlined the talent of then Port Melbourne forward Robin Nahas, who was awarded the Frank Johnson Medal (best on ground). Nahas was rookie listed by Richmond at the end of the season.
Since the VFL’s last State game versus the WAFL in 2010, players from that game including Cam Pedersen (North Melbourne), Jonathan Simpkin (Geelong), Stephen Clifton (Greater Western Sydney) and Orren Stephenson (Geelong) have all been drafted/rookie listed.
Ayres will be joined in the coaching box by former State coach North Ballarat’s Gerard FitzGerald, Frankston coach Simon Goosey and VFL Academy coach/mentor Nathan Bibby.
The game will be broadcast live on ABC TV at 1pm on Saturday May 26 from Blundstone Arena, Hobart.
Tasmanian State League vs Peter Jackson VFL
Saturday May 26, 1:05pm
Live on ABC TV
PLAYER
|
CLUB
|
Ben DUSCHER
|
Bendigo Gold
|
Jordan WILLIAMS
|
Bendigo Gold
|
Trent SHINNERS
|
Bendigo Gold
|
Jack HELLIER
|
Collingwood
|
Kris PENDLEBURY
|
Collingwood
|
Matt BOLAND
|
Collingwood
|
Khan HARETUKU
|
Frankston
|
Kyle MARTIN
|
Frankston
|
Leigh OSBORNE
|
Frankston
|
Bill DRISCOLL
|
North Ballarat
|
Dean TOWERS
|
North Ballarat
|
Myles SEWELL
|
North Ballarat
|
Liam HOY
|
North Ballarat
|
Adam MARCON
|
Northern Blues
|
Kane LAMBERT
|
Northern Blues
|
Billy BURSTIN
|
Port Melbourne
|
Chris CAIN
|
Port Melbourne
|
Dean GALEA
|
Port Melbourne
|
John BAIRD
|
Port Melbourne
|
Sam DWYER
|
Port Melbourne
|
Sam PLEMING
|
Port Melbourne
|
Shane VALENTI
|
Port Melbourne
|
Wayde SKIPPER
|
Port Melbourne
|
Myke COOK
|
Sandringham
|
Ben ROSS
|
Werribee Tigers
|
Kyle HARTIGAN
|
Werribee Tigers
|
Matt O'DWYER
|
Werribee Tigers
|
Will SULLIVAN
|
Werribee Tigers
|
Ben JOLLEY
|
Williamstown
|
Brett GOODES
|
Williamstown
|
Jamie McNAMARA
|
Williamstown
|
Stephen WITKOWSKI
|
Williamstown
|
Click HERE to view the Tasmanian SL side that was announced last week
Last Modified on 10/05/2012 09:03