The Southern Football League finals kicked off with a bang on the weekend, with Division 3 Seniors and Reserves and Thirds football played at Jack Barker Oval Cheltenham. In the Seniors, Moorabbin proved too strong for Sandown in the Qualifying Final, whilst the Southern Dragons fired a warning shot to the rest of the competition with a dominant performance against Doveton.
In the Reserves, Sandown defeated Dandenong and the Dragons had a comfortable win over Lyndale, whilst in the Thirds Chelsea Heights defeated Highett and Clayton defeated Mount Waverley (for full detailed results see 'Fixtures/Results' page).
This weekend sees all divisions playing finals football, with Division 1 and Colts games being played at Springvale Reserve, Division 2 games at Meade Reserve (Clayton's home ground) and Division 3 and Thirds back at Jack Barker Oval Cheltenham.
Matches are fixtured as follows:
MATCHES |
PARTICIPATING CLUBS |
MATCH START |
|
|
|
SATURDAY, 3 SEPTEMBER, 2011 |
|
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 1 SENIORS - QUALIFYING FINAL |
ST PAULS V ST KILDA CITY |
2.00PM |
DIVISION 1 RESERVES - QUALIFYING FINAL |
CHELSEA HEIGHTS V ST PAULS |
11.45AM |
COLTS - QUALIFYING FINAL |
SKYE BLACK V MURRUMBEENA |
9.30AM |
|
|
|
DIVISION 2 SENIORS - QUALIFYING FINAL |
HIGHETT V BENTLEIGH |
2.00PM |
DIVISION 2 RESERVES - QUALIFYING FINAL |
OAKLEIGH DISTRICT V SKYE |
11.45AM |
|
|
|
DIVISION 3 SENIORS - 2ND SEMI FINAL |
MT WAVERLEY V MOORABBIN |
2.00PM |
DIVISION 3 RESERVES - 2ND SEMI FINAL |
MT WAVERLEY V SANDOWN COBRAS |
11.45AM |
THIRDS - 2ND SEMI FINAL |
CERBERUS V CHELSEA HEIGHTS |
9.30AM |
|
|
|
SUNDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER, 2011 |
|
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 1 SENIORS - ELIMINATION FINAL |
CHELSEA HEIGHTS V CHELTENHAM |
2.00PM |
DIVISION 1 RESERVES - ELIMINATION FINAL |
HEATHERTON V CHELTENHAM |
11.45AM |
COLTS - ELIMINATION FINAL |
ST PAULS V BENTLEIGH |
9.30AM |
|
|
|
DIVISION 2 SENIORS - ELIMINATION FINAL |
OAKLEIGH DISTRICT V MURRUMBEENA |
2.00PM |
DIVISION 2 RESERVES - ELIMINATION FINAL |
SOUTH YARRA V HIGHETT |
11.45AM |
|
|
|
DIVISION 3 SENIORS - 1ST SEMI FINAL |
SANDOWN COBRAS V SOUTHERN DRAGONS |
2.00PM |
DIVISION 3 RESERVES - 1ST SEMI FINAL |
DANDENONG V SOUTHERN DRAGONS |
11.45AM |
THIRDS - 1ST SEMI FINAL |
HIGHETT V CLAYTON |
9.30AM |
|
|
|
Last Modified on 12/09/2011 16:19